Waterfront Saunas in Southern England

Saunas on the water's edge or floating on it, from lakeside cabins to docks on the sea.

etsauna lists 19 waterfront saunas in and around Southern England, including Dorset (3), Southern England (3), Penarth (2), Brighton (1) and Essex (1). Among the 18 that list a per-visit price, a session costs £15 to £45, with a median of £17. 9 have a cold plunge and 15 are wood-fired. etsauna shows open session times live for 16 of them, so you can check before you go. One of them hasn't opened yet.

19

waterfront saunas (1 opening soon)

£15–£45

per session

9

with cold plunge

16

with live availability

Map of waterfront saunas in Southern England

Open the full Southern England map

Quick picks

Compare waterfront saunas in Southern England

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Beach Box Sauna Spa£18 for 45 minYes–
Hikitalo£16 for 60 min–Yes
Revival Shed£25 for 60 min–Yes
Samphire Sauna£16 for 60 min–Yes
Sauna Flô£20 for 50 minYesYes
Sauna Flô£20 for 50 minYesYes
Saunadelic£16 for 55 minYesYes
Sea Scrub Sauna Folkestone£20 for 60 minYesYes
Sea Scrub Sauna Margate£16 for 60 minYesYes
Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable£16 for 60 minYesYes
SOAK Bathhouse£45 for 75 minYes–
Solace Sauna£18 for 60 min–Yes
St Andrews Lakes£25 for 90 min–Yes
TEMZ Floating Saunas£20 for 50 minYesYes
The Saltwater Sauna (Avon Beach)£15 for 65 min–Yes
The Saltwater Sauna (Lulworth Cove)£15 for 65 min–Yes
The Saltwater Sauna (Sandbanks)£15 for 65 min–Yes
The Touring Sauna£15 for 55 min–Yes
Rewild Sauna – Northshore Boatyard, ItchenorOpening soon–––

All 19 waterfront saunas in Southern England

Beach Box Sauna Spa

Brighton

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Beach Box wood-fired saunas on Brighton Beach

Beach Box Sauna Spa is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Brighton. Sessions are £18 for 45 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 12 people.

Beach Box is a year-round, wood-fired public beach sauna spa located on Brighton Beach at the Sea Lanes development on Madeira Drive. The site has three saunas: Lotta (a 9-12 seater cedar sauna built by Wildhut), Löyly (an aspen-lined 8-10 seater built by Saunacraft) and Leil (a 6-seater converted horsebox). Facilities include changing rooms, an outdoor seating area, a fire pit, cold showers, a bucket shower, an ice bath, a cool plunge pool and a slipper bath, with sea dips just steps from the shore. Add-ons include in-sauna body treatments and bookable Sauna Masters.

Price
£18 for 45 min
Address
Behind Volks Railway Workshop, Banjo Groyne, 285 Madeira Dr, Brighton BN2 1EN, United Kingdom

Hikitalo

Porthcawl

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
Hikitalo sauna at Sandy Bay, Porthcawl

Hikitalo is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Porthcawl. Sessions are £16 for 60 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Hikitalo (Finnish for "sweat house") is a handcrafted wood-fired sauna set on the sand at Sandy Bay in Porthcawl, South Wales. The 10-seater cabin was custom-built in the UK just outside Bristol and features a stained-glass window in the hot room. The British Sauna Society named it Best Waterside Sauna 2025, and the operator runs communal, private, single-bather and full-moon sessions with sea swimming nearby.

Price
£16 for 60 min
Address
Mackworth Rd, Porthcawl CF36 5BT, United Kingdom

Revival Shed

Leigh-on-Sea

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
Revival Shed sauna in Leigh-on-Sea

Revival Shed is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Leigh-on-Sea. Sessions are £25 for 60 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Revival Shed is a community sauna at Leigh Marina High Street in Leigh-on-Sea, Essex, with views over the Thames Estuary. The site has two saunas (a Finnish traditional sauna for up to 4 people and an infrared sauna for up to 3) plus two ice baths on open decking, a chill-out area, changing rooms and showers. Memberships and a Sweat & Submerge package are available, and the venue is around 40 minutes by train from London.

Price
£25 for 60 min
Address
Leigh Marina, High St, Leigh-on-Sea SS9 2ES, United Kingdom

Samphire Sauna

Hastings

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
Samphire Sauna on Hastings Pier

Samphire Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Hastings. Sessions are £16 for 60 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Samphire Sauna is a wood-fired Nordic-inspired sauna based on Hastings Pier, overlooking the South Coast. The site has two sauna cabins, each seating up to 4 people, which can be booked together for larger groups. Cooling options include sea swimming, a plunge pool, cold buckets and cold showers, and the operator runs communal and private sessions Friday to Monday.

Price
£16 for 60 min
Address
1-10 White Rock, Hastings TN34 1JU, United Kingdom

Sauna Flô

Penarth

  • Floating
  • Cold plunge
Inside the Sauna Flô floating sauna with Huum heater and marina views through the windowSauna Flô interior showing wooden benches and heater with ice baths visible outside

Sauna Flô is a floating, electric sauna in Penarth. Sessions are £20 for 50 min. It has a cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 6 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wales' first floating sauna, moored at Penarth Marina near Cardiff. Lithuanian-built with a Huum heater. Ice baths and outdoor cold shower on the pontoon. Guided sessions available including breathwork, contrast therapy, and mindfulness, offered in English and Welsh. On-site showers and changing facilities. Private hire available for full sauna (£100 for 6 spots).

Price
£20 for 50 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Penarth Marina, Penarth Portway, Penarth, CF64 1TQ, United Kingdom

Sauna Flô

Penarth

  • Floating
  • Cold plunge
Sauna Flô interior with wood-lined benches and HUUM electric heater at Penarth MarinaSauna Flô exterior with outdoor shower overlooking Penarth Marina boats

Sauna Flô is a floating, electric sauna in Penarth. Sessions are £20 for 50 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 6 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wales' first floating sauna and ice bath experience at Penarth Marina. Handcrafted in Lithuania with a premium HUUM HIVE Mini electric heater. Communal sessions (£20/person, 50 min) and private hire (£100 for entire sauna, up to 6 guests). Memberships also available.

Price
£20 for 50 min
Address
The Boatyard, Penarth CF64 1TT, United Kingdom

Saunadelic

Hove

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Happy customer at Saunadelic beachside wood-fired sauna

Saunadelic is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Hove. Sessions are £16 for 55 min. It has a cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Saunadelic is a wood-fired sauna at Hove Lagoon, next to Lagoon Watersports on Kingsway, Hove. The site has a sauna seating up to 9 people, an outdoor plunge pool, outdoor cold showers and covered changing facilities with toilets, warm showers, lockers and a hairdryer. The operator runs communal, private, full-moon and guided sessions and is for over-16s only.

Price
£16 for 55 min
Address
Hove Lagoon, 330 Kingsway, Brighton and Hove, Hove BN3 4LX, United Kingdom

Sea Scrub Sauna Folkestone

Southern England

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
  • Soaking tub
Scandinavian Aufguss sauna interior at Sea Scrub Folkestone

Sea Scrub Sauna Folkestone is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Southern England. Sessions are £20 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge, a soaking tub, showers and food. Capacity is listed as 16 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Sea Scrub's flagship site and the UK's largest beach spa at Folkestone Harbour Arm. Two wood-fired saunas (a 16-seat Scandinavian Aufguss sauna and a compact Shepherd's Hut sauna), communal cold plunge tank, hot tub, warm showers, and a café serving a Japanese-inspired onsen menu. Event space for Aufguss masterclasses and private wellness days. Social sessions from £20, private sessions from £100. Opened March 2026.

Price
£20 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required

Sea Scrub Sauna Margate

Southern England

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Wood-fired barrel sauna on Margate Main Sands beach

Sea Scrub Sauna Margate is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Southern England. Sessions are £16 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 6 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Two saunas on Margate Main Sands: a traditional Nordic wood-fired barrel sauna and the UK's first commercial Saunum Cube electric sauna with Himalayan salt balls, Bluetooth speakers, and adjustable lighting. Both offer stunning sea views. Communal changing room, lockers (bring a padlock), showers including a unique boat shower. Social sessions from £16, private sessions from £100.

Price
£16 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required

Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable

Southern England

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Sea Scrub Sauna at Whitstable Harbour with sea views

Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Southern England. Sessions are £16 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 12 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Bespoke wood-fired sauna in the heart of Whitstable Harbour with uninterrupted sea views, whisky barrel cold plunges, and bucket showers. Social sessions up to 12 people, private hire up to 14. Cold pressed juices, kombucha, coconut water, and CBD drinks available between rounds. Social sessions from £16, private sessions from £110.

Price
£16 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required

SOAK Bathhouse

London

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
SOAK Bathhouse canal boat sauna on London waterways at dusk

SOAK Bathhouse is a floating, wood-fired sauna in London. Sessions are £45 for 75 min. It has a cold plunge. Towels are included. Capacity is listed as 12 people.

London's first off-grid canal boat bathhouse, roaming along Regent's Canal. Features a generous 12-person wood-fired sauna with large windows overlooking the canal, two custom cold plunge pools, hot and cold showers, and an on-board bar. Towels provided. 75-minute sessions from £45/person. Private hire available for up to 12 guests. The boat moves to a new spot every fortnight — check the website or mailing list for the current location. Book via soakbathhouse.co.uk.

Price
£45 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required
Address
Regent's Canal Towpath, London N1C 4BN, United Kingdom

Solace Sauna

Southampton

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
Solace Sauna at Lepe Country Park, Hampshire

Solace Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Southampton. Sessions are £18 for 60 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Solace Sauna is a traditional wood-fired beachside sauna at Lepe Country Park in Hampshire, where the forest meets the sea. The operator runs communal sessions for up to 6 people and private bookings for up to 8, with cold showers and a cold plunge for contrast therapy alongside sea swimming. The business is a British Sauna Society listed operator and offers nature, full-moon and guided sessions plus pop-up events.

Price
£18 for 60 min
Address
Lepe Country Park, Lepe, Southampton SO45 1AD, United Kingdom

St Andrews Lakes

Rochester

  • Waterfront
Sauna at St Andrews Lakes, Kent

St Andrews Lakes is a waterfront sauna in Rochester. Sessions are £25 for 90 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

St Andrews Lakes Wellness Centre is a Nordic-inspired outdoor spa on the edge of a lake reserve at Halling in Kent, part of a wider activity site offering watersports, climbing and other outdoor activities. The wellness centre has a wood-fired sauna and lakeside hot tubs, with a natural lagoon plunge for cooling. 1.5-hour sessions are bookable, with private hire for up to 24 people and a programme of classes including Aufguss, breathwork, cold-water workshops, pilates, sound meditation and yoga.

Price
£25 for 90 min
Address
Quarry Grove, Halling, Rochester ME2 1BA, United Kingdom

TEMZ Floating Saunas

Teddington

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Inside the TEMZ floating sauna with heater, ice bath on the pontoon, and Thames river views

TEMZ Floating Saunas is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Teddington. Sessions are £20 for 50 min. It has a cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 6 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Floating sauna on the River Thames at The Lensbury in Teddington. Wood-fired barrel sauna on a pontoon with ice baths and river views. Open communal sessions and private hire for up to 8 people. Also offers corporate events, sports team recovery sessions, breathwork, and mental health talks.

Price
£20 for 50 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
The Lensbury, Broom Road, Teddington TW11 9NU, United Kingdom

The Saltwater Sauna (Avon Beach)

Dorset

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
The Saltwater Sauna at Avon Beach, Christchurch

The Saltwater Sauna (Avon Beach) is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Dorset. Sessions are £15 for 65 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

The Saltwater Sauna's Avon Beach site sits at Christchurch in Dorset, with views toward the Isle of Wight and a mix of golden sand and shingle. The location has two contemporary Nordic saunas (each seating 7), two unisex changing rooms, a cold-water beach shower, drinking water tap and optional sea plunge. Communal sessions cost £15 and private hire (7-10 people) is £70-£90, with the wider operator running communal, private, guided and social-prescribing sessions and planting a tree for every sauna fired.

Price
£15 for 65 min
Address
Avon Beach, Christchurch, Dorset, United Kingdom

The Saltwater Sauna (Lulworth Cove)

Dorset

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
The Saltwater Sauna at Lulworth Cove, Dorset

The Saltwater Sauna (Lulworth Cove) is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Dorset. Sessions are £15 for 65 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

The Saltwater Sauna's Lulworth Cove site is on Dorset's Jurassic Coast World Heritage Site, surrounded by limestone cliffs and the cove's sheltered waters. The wood-fired sauna seats up to 8 with panoramic windows, accompanied by a hot spring-water shower, dedicated changing with lockers, and direct sea swimming. Communal slots cost £15pp for 65 minutes and private hire is £95 for 8 people.

Price
£15 for 65 min
Address
West Lulworth, Dorset, United Kingdom

The Saltwater Sauna (Sandbanks)

Dorset

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
The Saltwater Sauna at Sandbanks, Poole

The Saltwater Sauna (Sandbanks) is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Dorset. Sessions are £15 for 65 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

The Saltwater Sauna's Sandbanks site is at Sandbanks Beach in Poole, Dorset, on the edge of the peninsula with views across Poole Bay. The location has two wood-fired saunas with sea views and direct beach access for cold immersion, plus cold showers. Communal 65-minute slots are £15pp and private hires range £75-£90 depending on sauna size (7-10 people), with the wider Saltwater operation founded by Finnish-British Arlene and known for inclusive, body-positive sessions.

Price
£15 for 65 min
Address
Sandbanks, Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom

The Touring Sauna

Essex

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
The Touring Sauna in Holland-on-Sea, Essex

The Touring Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Essex. Sessions are £15 for 55 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

The Touring Sauna is a wood-fired mobile sauna housed in a converted vintage horsebox, running community and private sessions across Suffolk and Essex, including beachside at Holland-on-Sea. Per its saunamap listing the operator offers communal, guided and private sessions with cold plunge under 10°C and sea swimming at coastal venues. Private hire is also available for venues and events.

Price
£15 for 55 min
Address
Holland-on-Sea, Essex, United Kingdom

Rewild Sauna – Northshore Boatyard, Itchenor

West Sussex· Opening soon

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
Rewild Sauna deckchairs on a Sussex shingle beachRewild Sauna building overlooking the beach and sea

Rewild Sauna – Northshore Boatyard, Itchenor will be a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in West Sussex, opening soon.

Rewild Sauna's second location at Northshore Boatyard in Itchenor, on Chichester Harbour. Handcrafted wood-fired sauna with uninterrupted sea views and cold dips, run by a small team of hosts. Public and private sessions planned; announced October 2026 and not yet open.

Address
Northshore Boatyard, Itchenor, Chichester, West Sussex PO20 7AY, United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

How many waterfront saunas are there in Southern England?

etsauna lists 19 waterfront saunas in and around Southern England, 1 of them not yet open.

How much do waterfront saunas in Southern England cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from £15 to £45, with a median of £17. The lowest are The Saltwater Sauna (Avon Beach) (£15 for 65 min), The Saltwater Sauna (Lulworth Cove) (£15 for 65 min) and The Saltwater Sauna (Sandbanks) (£15 for 65 min).

Which waterfront saunas in Southern England have a cold plunge?

9 saunas have a cold plunge: Beach Box Sauna Spa, Sauna Flô, Sauna Flô, Saunadelic, Sea Scrub Sauna Folkestone, Sea Scrub Sauna Margate, Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable, SOAK Bathhouse and 1 other. At Sea Scrub Sauna Margate and Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable you cool off in natural water.

Are any waterfront saunas in Southern England wood-fired?

Yes: Beach Box Sauna Spa, Hikitalo, Revival Shed, Samphire Sauna, Saunadelic, Sea Scrub Sauna Folkestone, Sea Scrub Sauna Margate, Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable and 7 others use a wood stove.

Can I check availability for waterfront saunas in Southern England online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Hikitalo, Revival Shed, Samphire Sauna, Sauna Flô, Sauna Flô, Saunadelic, Sea Scrub Sauna Folkestone, Sea Scrub Sauna Margate and 8 others. Open a listing to see today's times.

More Southern England guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Southern England. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides