Saunas with a Steam Room in Portland

Places with a steam room as well as a dry sauna.

etsauna lists 4 saunas with a steam room in and around Portland. A session costs $28 to $100, with a median of $65. 4 have a cold plunge and 1 is wood-fired. etsauna shows open session times live for 4 of them, so you can check before you go.

4

saunas with a steam room

$28–$100

per session

4

with cold plunge

4

with live availability

Map of saunas with a steam room in Portland

Open the full Portland map

Quick picks

Compare saunas with a steam room in Portland

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Bear Banya$60 for 60 minYesYes
Cascada$100 for 150 minYesYes
Everett House Community Healing Center$28 for 60 minYesYes
Knot Springs$69 for 120 minYesYes

All 4 saunas with a steam room in Portland

Bear Banya

Portland

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Bear Banya venik ritual

Bear Banya is a wood-fired sauna in Portland. Sessions are $60 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Traditional Russian banya in Portland. All Inclusive Banya Retreat: 1hr $60, 2hr $120, 3hr $180. Includes Russian Banya (Parilka), Turkish Steam Room (Hamam), wood-burning hot tub (Kupel), cold plunge, herbal tea, fruits, and relaxation lounge with fireplace. Signature Banya Ritual with venik treatment $260/2hr. 5.0 stars with 88 reviews.

Price
$60 for 60 min
Hours
By appointment
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Private experience
Address
2130 SE 96th Ave, Portland, OR 97216

Cascada

Portland

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub

Cascada is an electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $100 for 150 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Boutique hotel and thermal springs spa in Portland's Alberta Arts District. 2.5-hour thermal springs day pass includes access to vitality pools, saunas, steam, cold plunge, and relaxation spaces across three areas: the Conservatory, Secret Garden, and Silent Sanctuary. 21+ only. Fitness classes available separately ($22/class). Hotel guests receive unlimited thermal access.

Price
$100 for 150 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1150 NE Alberta St, Portland, OR 97211

Everett House Community Healing Center

Portland

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub

Everett House Community Healing Center is an electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $28 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Portland community sanctuary since 1970s. Features two dry saunas (large and small), steam room, salt hot tub, two cold plunge clawfoot tubs, outdoor shower, and fire pit patio. 10-pack available for 20% off. 18+ only. 4.5 stars with 651 reviews.

Price
$28 for 60 min
Hours
Mon 1-11pm, Tue 9am-11pm (LGBTQ 9am-1pm), Wed-Thu 9am-11pm, Fri 11am-11pm, Sat 9am-11pm, Sun 9am-11pm (Women's 9am-3pm)
Sessions
Co-ed (LGBTQ hours Tue 9am-1pm, Women's Sun 9am-3pm)
Clothing
Clothing optional
Address
2927 NE Everett St, Portland, OR 97232

Knot Springs

Portland

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Knot Springs sauna interior with warm wood panelingKnot Springs soaking pool and lounge area

Knot Springs is an electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $69 for 120 min. The sauna runs at 170-190°F. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Urban wellness club in Central Eastside with Portland skyline views. Springs area includes dry sauna, eucalyptus steam room, 47°F cold plunge, hot tub, and tepid bath. Midweek pricing (Tue-Thu before 3pm) $69, all other times $89. Also offers massage, skincare, and movement classes. Memberships available. 4.4 stars with 643 reviews.

Price
$69 for 120 min
Hours
Public 8am-8pm daily; Members 6am-10pm M-F, 8am-10pm S-S
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
33 NE 3rd Ave Suite 365, Portland, OR 97232

Frequently asked questions

How many saunas with a steam room are there in Portland?

etsauna lists 4 saunas with a steam room in and around Portland.

How much do saunas with a steam room in Portland cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $28 to $100, with a median of $65. The lowest are Everett House Community Healing Center ($28 for 60 min), Bear Banya ($60 for 60 min) and Knot Springs ($69 for 120 min).

Which saunas with a steam room in Portland have a cold plunge?

4 saunas have a cold plunge: Bear Banya, Cascada, Everett House Community Healing Center and Knot Springs.

Are any saunas with a steam room in Portland wood-fired?

Yes: Bear Banya uses a wood stove.

Can I check availability for saunas with a steam room in Portland online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Bear Banya, Cascada, Everett House Community Healing Center and Knot Springs. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which saunas with a steam room in Portland are open late?

By their listed hours, Everett House Community Healing Center and Knot Springs stay open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Portland guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Portland. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides