Portland Sauna Guide

Portland's sauna culture blends Finnish traditions with Pacific Northwest wellness. Find cooperatives, forest retreats, and urban escapes.

etsauna lists 16 saunas in and around Portland, including Portland (14) and Milwaukie (2). A session costs $18 to $100, with a median of $30. 8 have a cold plunge, 2 are on the water, 5 are wood-fired and 4 have a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 15 of them, so you can check before you go.

16

saunas

$18–$100

per session

8

with cold plunge

15

with live availability

Map of saunas in Portland

Open the full Portland map

Quick picks

Lowest prices

The cheapest per-visit sessions in Portland, by listed price.

Best for a cold plunge

Natural plunges (a lake, river or the sea) first, then cold plunge tubs.

and 2 more below

On the water

Floating and waterfront saunas.

Wood-fired

Saunas heated by a wood stove.

Open late

Listings whose hours run to 10pm or later on at least some days. Check the hours shown.

Check open times live

etsauna pulls open session times from these saunas' booking systems.

and 9 more below

Compare saunas in Portland

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Backyard Bliss PDX$45 for 60 min–Yes
Bear Banya$60 for 60 minYesYes
Cascada$100 for 150 minYesYes
Common Ground Wellness Cooperative$18 for 30 min––
Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas$59 for 105 minYesYes
Everett House Community Healing Center$28 for 60 minYesYes
Fern & Thistle Massage and Spa$25 for 60 min–Yes
Forest Haven Sauna$50 for 90 min–Yes
Fusion Bodyworks PDX$30 for 90 min–Yes
Guss Mobile Sauna$30 for 60 minYesYes
Knot Springs$69 for 120 minYesYes
Koti$40 for 120 minYesYes
Löyly Northeast$30 for 120 min–Yes
Löyly Southeast$30 for 120 min–Yes
SaunaGlo$29YesYes
Secret Sauna PDX$30 for 60 min–Yes

All 16 saunas in Portland

Backyard Bliss PDX

Portland

  • Soaking tub

Backyard Bliss PDX is an outdoor, electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $45 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 170-190°F. It has a soaking tub and showers. Capacity is listed as 5 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Private backyard oasis in North Portland. Hand-built 5-person cedar sauna with electric heater. Includes hot tub, outdoor shower, cool plunge (tap water - bring ice), and propane fire pit. Sauna & Shower only: $45/hr (Mon/Thu). Full experience: Mid-week 90 min $100, 2 hr $130, 3 hr $200. Weekend 90 min $125, 2 hr $155, 3 hr $255. Up to 5 guests. 5.0 stars.

Price
$45 for 60 min
Hours
Daily 8am-10pm
Sessions
Co-ed, LGBTQ+ friendly
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
6545 N Fenwick Ave, Portland, OR 97217

Bear Banya

Portland

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Bear Banya venik ritual

Bear Banya is a wood-fired sauna in Portland. Sessions are $60 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Traditional Russian banya in Portland. All Inclusive Banya Retreat: 1hr $60, 2hr $120, 3hr $180. Includes Russian Banya (Parilka), Turkish Steam Room (Hamam), wood-burning hot tub (Kupel), cold plunge, herbal tea, fruits, and relaxation lounge with fireplace. Signature Banya Ritual with venik treatment $260/2hr. 5.0 stars with 88 reviews.

Price
$60 for 60 min
Hours
By appointment
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Private experience
Address
2130 SE 96th Ave, Portland, OR 97216

Cascada

Portland

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub

Cascada is an electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $100 for 150 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Boutique hotel and thermal springs spa in Portland's Alberta Arts District. 2.5-hour thermal springs day pass includes access to vitality pools, saunas, steam, cold plunge, and relaxation spaces across three areas: the Conservatory, Secret Garden, and Silent Sanctuary. 21+ only. Fitness classes available separately ($22/class). Hotel guests receive unlimited thermal access.

Price
$100 for 150 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1150 NE Alberta St, Portland, OR 97211

Common Ground Wellness Cooperative

Portland

  • Soaking tub
Common Ground Wellness bathhouse

Common Ground Wellness Cooperative is an electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $18 for 30 min. It has a soaking tub and showers.

Portland cooperative since 1970s with outdoor courtyard. Dry cedar sauna and salt water hot pool. Pricing: 30 min $18, 60 min $28, 90 min $38, 120 min $48. Members get discounts. Towel rental $2.50. Also offers massage, acupuncture, and naturopathy services.

Price
$18 for 30 min
Hours
Daily 10am-10pm (Wed opens 3pm). Silent hours 10-11am & 9-10pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Clothing optional
Address
5010 NE 33rd Ave, Portland, OR 97211

Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas

Portland

  • Floating
  • Natural plunge
Ebb and Ember floating sauna on Columbia River

Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas is a floating, gas-heated sauna in Portland. Sessions are $59 for 105 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Floating sauna on the Columbia River with modern design and deck lounge. Social sessions $59/person (up to 8 people), Private sessions $539 (up to 10 guests). All sessions 1hr 45min with 15min transition. Memberships available: Ember 1 $99/mo (4 sessions), Ember 2 $149/mo (6 sessions). Bring swimsuit, two towels, and non-metallic water bottle.

Price
$59 for 105 min
Hours
Social Fri-Sun 7am-7pm; Private available all week
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
173 NE Bridgeton Rd, Portland, OR 97211

Everett House Community Healing Center

Portland

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub

Everett House Community Healing Center is an electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $28 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Portland community sanctuary since 1970s. Features two dry saunas (large and small), steam room, salt hot tub, two cold plunge clawfoot tubs, outdoor shower, and fire pit patio. 10-pack available for 20% off. 18+ only. 4.5 stars with 651 reviews.

Price
$28 for 60 min
Hours
Mon 1-11pm, Tue 9am-11pm (LGBTQ 9am-1pm), Wed-Thu 9am-11pm, Fri 11am-11pm, Sat 9am-11pm, Sun 9am-11pm (Women's 9am-3pm)
Sessions
Co-ed (LGBTQ hours Tue 9am-1pm, Women's Sun 9am-3pm)
Clothing
Clothing optional
Address
2927 NE Everett St, Portland, OR 97232

Fern & Thistle Massage and Spa

Portland

Fern and Thistle cedar sauna room with heaterFern and Thistle backyard sauna at night with string lights

Fern & Thistle Massage and Spa is an electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $25 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 170-200°F. etsauna shows its open session times live.

St. Johns neighborhood spa with traditional Finnish sauna, clawfoot cold-plunge tub, DIY facial bar, and outdoor lounge. Spa sessions $25/hour. Open to public on Fri, Sat, and 2 Sundays per month. Also offers massage ($140+), yoga, and movement classes. Family-friendly (13+). Spa membership available. 5.0 stars (54 reviews).

Price
$25 for 60 min
Hours
Spa: Fri, Sat, some Sundays; by appointment
Sessions
Co-ed (13+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
8160 N Jersey St, Portland, OR 97203

Forest Haven Sauna

Portland

  • Wood-fired

Forest Haven Sauna is a wood-fired sauna in Portland. Sessions are $50 for 90 min. It has showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Traditional Russian banya in tranquil forest setting. Private sessions for 1-6 people (1.5 or 2.5 hrs) or guided bath attendant experience for up to 4 people. Includes sauna, relaxation room, warm/cold showers, essential oils, tea, and snacks. 5.0 stars with 45 reviews. Price varies by group size.

Price
$50 for 90 min
Hours
Daily 10am-8pm, by appointment
Sessions
Private groups
Clothing
Private experience
Address
9644 SW W Haven Dr, Portland, OR 97225

Fusion Bodyworks PDX

Portland

  • Wood-fired
  • Soaking tub

Fusion Bodyworks PDX is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Portland. Sessions are $30 for 90 min. The sauna runs at 170-190°F. It has a soaking tub. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Healing arts center in North Portland with outdoor cedar sauna built in a vintage trailer. Community sauna $30/90min (bathing suits required). Private rental $200/90min, $250/120min for up to 8 guests (bathing suits optional). Also offers infrared sauna ($25-45), soaking tubs ($85-125), and massage. LGBTQ+ owned, women-owned. 4.9 stars (319 reviews).

Price
$30 for 90 min
Hours
Daily 9am-8pm, by appointment
Sessions
Co-ed, LGBTQ+ friendly
Clothing
Swimsuit required (community), optional (private)
Address
7415 N Oatman Ave, Portland, OR 97217

Guss Mobile Sauna

Portland

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Guss Mobile Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Portland. Sessions are $30 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Portland's first riverfront wood-fired barrel sauna. Located at Sellwood Riverfront Park or Willamette Park. Drop-in $30/hr, 5-session punch pass $120 (never expires). Private rental $280/hr (up to 12 people). Cold plunge in Willamette River. Bring two towels. 5% of revenue donated to Human Access Project. 5.0 stars with 73 reviews.

Price
$30 for 60 min
Hours
Check website for session times
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Sellwood Riverfront Park, Portland, OR 97202

Knot Springs

Portland

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Knot Springs sauna interior with warm wood panelingKnot Springs soaking pool and lounge area

Knot Springs is an electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $69 for 120 min. The sauna runs at 170-190°F. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Urban wellness club in Central Eastside with Portland skyline views. Springs area includes dry sauna, eucalyptus steam room, 47°F cold plunge, hot tub, and tepid bath. Midweek pricing (Tue-Thu before 3pm) $69, all other times $89. Also offers massage, skincare, and movement classes. Memberships available. 4.4 stars with 643 reviews.

Price
$69 for 120 min
Hours
Public 8am-8pm daily; Members 6am-10pm M-F, 8am-10pm S-S
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
33 NE 3rd Ave Suite 365, Portland, OR 97232

Koti

Milwaukie

  • Cold plunge
Koti Sauna cedar interior with tiered benches and heaterKoti Sauna outdoor walkway with cedar siding and string lights

Koti is an outdoor, electric sauna in Milwaukie. Sessions are $40 for 120 min. The sauna runs at 185-195°F. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 5 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Neighborhood Finnish sauna in Milwaukie. Outdoor cedar sauna (185-195°F) with three tiers of benches and birch-scented steam. Two outdoor cold plunges (40-50°F), outdoor showers, and firepit lounge. Community sessions $40/2hr. Private rentals and memberships available. Inspired by Finnish word 'koti' meaning home. 5.0 stars with 103 reviews.

Price
$40 for 120 min
Hours
Mon/Thu-Sun 8am-8:30pm, Tue-Wed Closed
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
4128 SE Jefferson St, Milwaukie, OR 97222

Löyly Northeast

Portland

Löyly courtyard with lounge chairs and outdoor showers

Löyly Northeast is an electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $30 for 120 min. It has showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Traditional Finnish dry sauna in NE Portland on MLK Jr Blvd. 2-hour Sauna Lounge $30 Mon-Thu, $40 Fri-Sun. Includes towel, robe, showers with house-made products. Offers traditional whisking (vihta) treatment Thu-Sat for $45. 4.7 stars with 179 reviews.

Price
$30 for 120 min
Hours
Daily 9am-9pm
Sessions
Co-ed (check for gender-specific days)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
3525 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Portland, OR 97212

Löyly Southeast

Portland

Löyly Southeast courtyard with lounge chairs and outdoor showers

Löyly Southeast is an electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $30 for 120 min. It has showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Traditional Finnish dry sauna in SE Portland. 2-hour Sauna Lounge $30 Mon-Thu, $40 Fri-Sun. Includes towel, robe, showers with house-made products. Upgrades available: Sagewood Seasonal ($55-70) includes foot soak, face mask, tea, salt scrub. 4.7 stars with 188 reviews.

Price
$30 for 120 min
Hours
Daily 9am-9pm
Sessions
Co-ed (check for gender-specific days)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
2713 SE 21st Ave, Portland, OR 97202

SaunaGlo

Milwaukie

  • Cold plunge
SaunaGlo tranquil setting

SaunaGlo is an electric sauna in Milwaukie. Sessions are $29. It has a cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Community Nordic sauna built to Finnish standards with 18-person capacity. Cold contrast options include rainwater shower, water pail dump bucket, and cedar barrel cold plunge. Weekday early bird $19 before 2pm. Multi Pass 10-pack available. Membership $149/mo unlimited. Walk-ins welcome. 5.0 stars with 123 reviews.

Price
$29
Hours
Mon-Thu 7am-8pm, Fri 7am-9pm, Sat 9am-9pm, Sun 9am-8pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1915 SE Jefferson St, Milwaukie, OR 97222

Secret Sauna PDX

Portland

  • Wood-fired
Secret Sauna PDX located behind Replicant bar in Portland's Montavilla neighborhood

Secret Sauna PDX is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Portland. Sessions are $30 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 170-190°F. It has showers. Capacity is listed as 12 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Portland's social sauna tucked behind Replicant bar in the Montavilla neighborhood. Wood-fired cedar sauna with a Narvi stove made in Finland. Four changing rooms, two outdoor showers (hot & cold), fire pit lounge area, and complimentary hydration station with water and herbal tea. Adjacent Mudd Works Cafe (until 3pm) and Replicant bar (after 12pm). Social sessions are shared with other guests. Private 90-min sessions available for up to 12 people ($270). 18+ only. Towels and slides available for rental.

Price
$30 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required (nudity allowed in private sessions inside sauna only)
Address
7033 NE Glisan Street, Portland, OR 97213

Frequently asked questions

How many saunas are there in Portland?

etsauna lists 16 public saunas and bathhouses in and around Portland.

How much does a sauna session cost in Portland?

Listed per-visit prices run from $18 to $100, with a median of $30. The lowest are Common Ground Wellness Cooperative ($18 for 30 min), Fern & Thistle Massage and Spa ($25 for 60 min) and Everett House Community Healing Center ($28 for 60 min).

Where can I cold plunge after the sauna in Portland?

8 saunas have a cold plunge: Bear Banya, Cascada, Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas, Everett House Community Healing Center, Guss Mobile Sauna, Knot Springs, Koti and SaunaGlo. At Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas and Guss Mobile Sauna you cool off in natural water.

Are there wood-fired saunas in Portland?

Yes: Bear Banya, Forest Haven Sauna, Fusion Bodyworks PDX, Guss Mobile Sauna and Secret Sauna PDX use a wood stove.

Are there waterfront saunas in Portland?

Yes: Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas and Guss Mobile Sauna. One of them floats on the water.

Can I check sauna availability in Portland online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Backyard Bliss PDX, Bear Banya, Cascada, Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas, Everett House Community Healing Center, Fern & Thistle Massage and Spa, Forest Haven Sauna, Fusion Bodyworks PDX and 7 others. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which Portland saunas are open late?

By their listed hours, Backyard Bliss PDX, Common Ground Wellness Cooperative, Everett House Community Healing Center and Knot Springs stay open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Portland guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Portland. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides