Saunas with a Cold Plunge in Portland

Saunas where you can cool off between rounds, in a plunge tub or in natural water.

etsauna lists 8 saunas with a cold plunge in and around Portland, including Portland (6) and Milwaukie (2). A session costs $28 to $100, with a median of $50. 2 are on the water, 2 are wood-fired and 4 have a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 8 of them, so you can check before you go.

8

saunas with a cold plunge

$28–$100

per session

8

with cold plunge

8

with live availability

Map of saunas with a cold plunge in Portland

Open the full Portland map

Quick picks

Compare saunas with a cold plunge in Portland

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Bear Banya$60 for 60 minYesYes
Cascada$100 for 150 minYesYes
Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas$59 for 105 minYesYes
Everett House Community Healing Center$28 for 60 minYesYes
Guss Mobile Sauna$30 for 60 minYesYes
Knot Springs$69 for 120 minYesYes
Koti$40 for 120 minYesYes
SaunaGlo$29YesYes

All 8 saunas with a cold plunge in Portland

Bear Banya

Portland

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Bear Banya venik ritual

Bear Banya is a wood-fired sauna in Portland. Sessions are $60 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Traditional Russian banya in Portland. All Inclusive Banya Retreat: 1hr $60, 2hr $120, 3hr $180. Includes Russian Banya (Parilka), Turkish Steam Room (Hamam), wood-burning hot tub (Kupel), cold plunge, herbal tea, fruits, and relaxation lounge with fireplace. Signature Banya Ritual with venik treatment $260/2hr. 5.0 stars with 88 reviews.

Price
$60 for 60 min
Hours
By appointment
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Private experience
Address
2130 SE 96th Ave, Portland, OR 97216

Cascada

Portland

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub

Cascada is an electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $100 for 150 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Boutique hotel and thermal springs spa in Portland's Alberta Arts District. 2.5-hour thermal springs day pass includes access to vitality pools, saunas, steam, cold plunge, and relaxation spaces across three areas: the Conservatory, Secret Garden, and Silent Sanctuary. 21+ only. Fitness classes available separately ($22/class). Hotel guests receive unlimited thermal access.

Price
$100 for 150 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1150 NE Alberta St, Portland, OR 97211

Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas

Portland

  • Floating
  • Natural plunge
Ebb and Ember floating sauna on Columbia River

Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas is a floating, gas-heated sauna in Portland. Sessions are $59 for 105 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Floating sauna on the Columbia River with modern design and deck lounge. Social sessions $59/person (up to 8 people), Private sessions $539 (up to 10 guests). All sessions 1hr 45min with 15min transition. Memberships available: Ember 1 $99/mo (4 sessions), Ember 2 $149/mo (6 sessions). Bring swimsuit, two towels, and non-metallic water bottle.

Price
$59 for 105 min
Hours
Social Fri-Sun 7am-7pm; Private available all week
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
173 NE Bridgeton Rd, Portland, OR 97211

Everett House Community Healing Center

Portland

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub

Everett House Community Healing Center is an electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $28 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Portland community sanctuary since 1970s. Features two dry saunas (large and small), steam room, salt hot tub, two cold plunge clawfoot tubs, outdoor shower, and fire pit patio. 10-pack available for 20% off. 18+ only. 4.5 stars with 651 reviews.

Price
$28 for 60 min
Hours
Mon 1-11pm, Tue 9am-11pm (LGBTQ 9am-1pm), Wed-Thu 9am-11pm, Fri 11am-11pm, Sat 9am-11pm, Sun 9am-11pm (Women's 9am-3pm)
Sessions
Co-ed (LGBTQ hours Tue 9am-1pm, Women's Sun 9am-3pm)
Clothing
Clothing optional
Address
2927 NE Everett St, Portland, OR 97232

Guss Mobile Sauna

Portland

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Guss Mobile Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Portland. Sessions are $30 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Portland's first riverfront wood-fired barrel sauna. Located at Sellwood Riverfront Park or Willamette Park. Drop-in $30/hr, 5-session punch pass $120 (never expires). Private rental $280/hr (up to 12 people). Cold plunge in Willamette River. Bring two towels. 5% of revenue donated to Human Access Project. 5.0 stars with 73 reviews.

Price
$30 for 60 min
Hours
Check website for session times
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Sellwood Riverfront Park, Portland, OR 97202

Knot Springs

Portland

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Knot Springs sauna interior with warm wood panelingKnot Springs soaking pool and lounge area

Knot Springs is an electric sauna in Portland. Sessions are $69 for 120 min. The sauna runs at 170-190°F. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Urban wellness club in Central Eastside with Portland skyline views. Springs area includes dry sauna, eucalyptus steam room, 47°F cold plunge, hot tub, and tepid bath. Midweek pricing (Tue-Thu before 3pm) $69, all other times $89. Also offers massage, skincare, and movement classes. Memberships available. 4.4 stars with 643 reviews.

Price
$69 for 120 min
Hours
Public 8am-8pm daily; Members 6am-10pm M-F, 8am-10pm S-S
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
33 NE 3rd Ave Suite 365, Portland, OR 97232

Koti

Milwaukie

  • Cold plunge
Koti Sauna cedar interior with tiered benches and heaterKoti Sauna outdoor walkway with cedar siding and string lights

Koti is an outdoor, electric sauna in Milwaukie. Sessions are $40 for 120 min. The sauna runs at 185-195°F. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 5 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Neighborhood Finnish sauna in Milwaukie. Outdoor cedar sauna (185-195°F) with three tiers of benches and birch-scented steam. Two outdoor cold plunges (40-50°F), outdoor showers, and firepit lounge. Community sessions $40/2hr. Private rentals and memberships available. Inspired by Finnish word 'koti' meaning home. 5.0 stars with 103 reviews.

Price
$40 for 120 min
Hours
Mon/Thu-Sun 8am-8:30pm, Tue-Wed Closed
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
4128 SE Jefferson St, Milwaukie, OR 97222

SaunaGlo

Milwaukie

  • Cold plunge
SaunaGlo tranquil setting

SaunaGlo is an electric sauna in Milwaukie. Sessions are $29. It has a cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Community Nordic sauna built to Finnish standards with 18-person capacity. Cold contrast options include rainwater shower, water pail dump bucket, and cedar barrel cold plunge. Weekday early bird $19 before 2pm. Multi Pass 10-pack available. Membership $149/mo unlimited. Walk-ins welcome. 5.0 stars with 123 reviews.

Price
$29
Hours
Mon-Thu 7am-8pm, Fri 7am-9pm, Sat 9am-9pm, Sun 9am-8pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1915 SE Jefferson St, Milwaukie, OR 97222

Frequently asked questions

How many saunas with a cold plunge are there in Portland?

etsauna lists 8 saunas with a cold plunge in and around Portland.

How much do saunas with a cold plunge in Portland cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $28 to $100, with a median of $50. The lowest are Everett House Community Healing Center ($28 for 60 min), SaunaGlo ($29) and Guss Mobile Sauna ($30 for 60 min).

Are any saunas with a cold plunge in Portland wood-fired?

Yes: Bear Banya and Guss Mobile Sauna use a wood stove.

Are any saunas with a cold plunge in Portland on the water?

Yes: Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas and Guss Mobile Sauna. One of them floats on the water.

Can I check availability for saunas with a cold plunge in Portland online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Bear Banya, Cascada, Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas, Everett House Community Healing Center, Guss Mobile Sauna, Knot Springs, Koti and SaunaGlo. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which saunas with a cold plunge in Portland are open late?

By their listed hours, Everett House Community Healing Center and Knot Springs stay open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Portland guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Portland. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides