Waterfront Saunas in Germany

Saunas on the water's edge or floating on it, from lakeside cabins to docks on the sea.

etsauna lists 18 waterfront saunas in and around Germany, including Germany (3), Wien (2), Brighton (1), Essex (1) and Hastings (1). Among the 12 that list a per-visit price, a session costs £15 to £45, with a median of £18. 12 have a cold plunge, 14 are wood-fired and 1 has a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 10 of them, so you can check before you go. One of them hasn't opened yet.

18

waterfront saunas (1 opening soon)

£15–£45

per session

12

with cold plunge

10

with live availability

Map of waterfront saunas in Germany

Open the full Germany map

Quick picks

Compare waterfront saunas in Germany

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Beach Box Sauna Spa£18 for 45 minYes–
Revival Shed£25 for 60 min–Yes
Samphire Sauna£16 for 60 min–Yes
Satama Sauna Resort & Spa€50Yes–
Sauna am Fluss–Yes–
SAUNA Boat Vienna€200 for 180 minYes–
Sauna Boat Wien€600 for 180 minYes–
Saunadelic£16 for 55 minYesYes
Saunahood£17 for 50 min–Yes
Sea Scrub Sauna Folkestone£20 for 60 minYesYes
Sea Scrub Sauna Margate£16 for 60 minYesYes
Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable£16 for 60 minYesYes
SOAK Bathhouse£45 for 75 minYes–
SpaBoats Sauna Flo߀299Yes–
St Andrews Lakes£25 for 90 min–Yes
TEMZ Floating Saunas£20 for 50 minYesYes
The Touring Sauna£15 for 55 min–Yes
Rewild Sauna – Northshore Boatyard, ItchenorOpening soon–––

All 18 waterfront saunas in Germany

Beach Box Sauna Spa

Brighton

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Beach Box wood-fired saunas on Brighton Beach

Beach Box Sauna Spa is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Brighton. Sessions are £18 for 45 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 12 people.

Beach Box is a year-round, wood-fired public beach sauna spa located on Brighton Beach at the Sea Lanes development on Madeira Drive. The site has three saunas: Lotta (a 9-12 seater cedar sauna built by Wildhut), Löyly (an aspen-lined 8-10 seater built by Saunacraft) and Leil (a 6-seater converted horsebox). Facilities include changing rooms, an outdoor seating area, a fire pit, cold showers, a bucket shower, an ice bath, a cool plunge pool and a slipper bath, with sea dips just steps from the shore. Add-ons include in-sauna body treatments and bookable Sauna Masters.

Price
£18 for 45 min
Address
Behind Volks Railway Workshop, Banjo Groyne, 285 Madeira Dr, Brighton BN2 1EN, United Kingdom

Revival Shed

Leigh-on-Sea

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
Revival Shed sauna in Leigh-on-Sea

Revival Shed is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Leigh-on-Sea. Sessions are £25 for 60 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Revival Shed is a community sauna at Leigh Marina High Street in Leigh-on-Sea, Essex, with views over the Thames Estuary. The site has two saunas (a Finnish traditional sauna for up to 4 people and an infrared sauna for up to 3) plus two ice baths on open decking, a chill-out area, changing rooms and showers. Memberships and a Sweat & Submerge package are available, and the venue is around 40 minutes by train from London.

Price
£25 for 60 min
Address
Leigh Marina, High St, Leigh-on-Sea SS9 2ES, United Kingdom

Samphire Sauna

Hastings

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
Samphire Sauna on Hastings Pier

Samphire Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Hastings. Sessions are £16 for 60 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Samphire Sauna is a wood-fired Nordic-inspired sauna based on Hastings Pier, overlooking the South Coast. The site has two sauna cabins, each seating up to 4 people, which can be booked together for larger groups. Cooling options include sea swimming, a plunge pool, cold buckets and cold showers, and the operator runs communal and private sessions Friday to Monday.

Price
£16 for 60 min
Address
1-10 White Rock, Hastings TN34 1JU, United Kingdom

Satama Sauna Resort & Spa

Wendisch Rietz

  • Waterfront
  • Natural plunge
  • Steam room
Satama Sauna Resort and Spa park on Lake ScharmützelseeSiberian banja sauna at Satama Sauna Resort

Satama Sauna Resort & Spa is a waterfront sauna in Wendisch Rietz. Sessions are €50. It has a natural cold plunge, a steam room, showers and food.

Large Nordic-style sauna park on the south shore of Lake Scharmützelsee, about 45 minutes southeast of Berlin. Nine themed saunas and steam baths, show infusions in a sauna theater, ice grotto, heated outdoor pool, direct lake access, and a restaurant. Day access 9:00-23:00; overnight lodging available.

Price
€50
Address
Strandstraße 12, 15864 Wendisch Rietz, Germany

Sauna am Fluss

Zürich

  • Waterfront
  • Cold plunge
Sauna interior with a view onto the Limmat riverSauna cabin interior with backlit benches

Sauna am Fluss is a waterfront sauna in Zürich. It has a cold plunge, showers and food. Walk-ins are accepted.

Social sauna village on the banks of the Limmat, created with Haus am Fluss and Löyly. Four Finnish and bio saunas (75–100°C), cold plunges (2–6°C), outdoor showers, indoor and outdoor lounges, and a bistro. Open October to April. No reservations needed — just walk in and stay up to 2 hours. Tuesday special: CHF 19 until 15:00.

Address
Sihlquai 274, 8005 Zürich, Switzerland

SAUNA Boat Vienna

Wien

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
SAUNA Boat Vienna with sauna and Danube river viewSAUNA Boat Vienna docked at Marina WienAufguss ritual with birch brooms on SAUNA Boat Vienna

SAUNA Boat Vienna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Wien. Sessions are €200 for 180 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 8 people.

Austria's first floating sauna on the Danube River. Wood-fired sauna with Aufguss ritual, cold plunge directly into the Danube, outdoor terrace with loungers. Sauna Cruise: €200/hr (min 3 hrs, 1-8 guests). SPA on Board: from €490 for couples (3 hrs, includes birch broom steaming + honey-salt peeling). Seasonal operation May-October. Booking via Regiondo.

Price
€200 for 180 min
Hours
Daily 10:00 AM - 10:00 PM (seasonal May-October)
Address
MARINA Wien, Handelskai 343, 1020 Wien, Austria

Sauna Boat Wien

Wien

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Sauna Boat floating on the Danube in Vienna

Sauna Boat Wien is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Wien. Sessions are €600 for 180 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 8 people.

Floating sauna on the Danube River. Cruise option: €200/hour (minimum 3 hours, up to 8 people). Spa ritual: €490 for 2 people or €660 for 3-4 people (3 hours, guided). Includes wood-fired sauna, terrace, Danube plunge, and tea area. Book via phone (+436609508090) or email ([email protected]). Near U2 Donaumarina station.

Price
€600 for 180 min
Address
Handelskai 343, 1020 Wien, Austria

Saunadelic

Hove

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Happy customer at Saunadelic beachside wood-fired sauna

Saunadelic is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Hove. Sessions are £16 for 55 min. It has a cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Saunadelic is a wood-fired sauna at Hove Lagoon, next to Lagoon Watersports on Kingsway, Hove. The site has a sauna seating up to 9 people, an outdoor plunge pool, outdoor cold showers and covered changing facilities with toilets, warm showers, lockers and a hairdryer. The operator runs communal, private, full-moon and guided sessions and is for over-16s only.

Price
£16 for 55 min
Address
Hove Lagoon, 330 Kingsway, Brighton and Hove, Hove BN3 4LX, United Kingdom

Saunahood

Nottingham

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
Saunahood sauna at the National Watersports Centre, Nottingham

Saunahood is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Nottingham. Sessions are £17 for 50 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Saunahood is a wood-fired sauna at Holme Pierrepont Country Park in West Bridgford, Nottingham, home of the National Watersports Centre. The sauna is a converted horsebox seating up to six in community sessions or eight for private hire, accompanied by two steel stock-bath cold plunges with industry-leading filtration and cooling systems set under a tree canopy. The site has hot and cold showers and runs communal and private bookings.

Price
£17 for 50 min
Address
The National Watersports Centre, Adbolton Ln, Nottingham NG2 5AX, United Kingdom

Sea Scrub Sauna Folkestone

Germany

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
  • Soaking tub
Scandinavian Aufguss sauna interior at Sea Scrub Folkestone

Sea Scrub Sauna Folkestone is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Germany. Sessions are £20 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge, a soaking tub, showers and food. Capacity is listed as 16 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Sea Scrub's flagship site and the UK's largest beach spa at Folkestone Harbour Arm. Two wood-fired saunas (a 16-seat Scandinavian Aufguss sauna and a compact Shepherd's Hut sauna), communal cold plunge tank, hot tub, warm showers, and a café serving a Japanese-inspired onsen menu. Event space for Aufguss masterclasses and private wellness days. Social sessions from £20, private sessions from £100. Opened March 2026.

Price
£20 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required

Sea Scrub Sauna Margate

Germany

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Wood-fired barrel sauna on Margate Main Sands beach

Sea Scrub Sauna Margate is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Germany. Sessions are £16 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 6 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Two saunas on Margate Main Sands: a traditional Nordic wood-fired barrel sauna and the UK's first commercial Saunum Cube electric sauna with Himalayan salt balls, Bluetooth speakers, and adjustable lighting. Both offer stunning sea views. Communal changing room, lockers (bring a padlock), showers including a unique boat shower. Social sessions from £16, private sessions from £100.

Price
£16 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required

Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable

Germany

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Sea Scrub Sauna at Whitstable Harbour with sea views

Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Germany. Sessions are £16 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 12 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Bespoke wood-fired sauna in the heart of Whitstable Harbour with uninterrupted sea views, whisky barrel cold plunges, and bucket showers. Social sessions up to 12 people, private hire up to 14. Cold pressed juices, kombucha, coconut water, and CBD drinks available between rounds. Social sessions from £16, private sessions from £110.

Price
£16 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required

SOAK Bathhouse

London

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
SOAK Bathhouse canal boat sauna on London waterways at dusk

SOAK Bathhouse is a floating, wood-fired sauna in London. Sessions are £45 for 75 min. It has a cold plunge. Towels are included. Capacity is listed as 12 people.

London's first off-grid canal boat bathhouse, roaming along Regent's Canal. Features a generous 12-person wood-fired sauna with large windows overlooking the canal, two custom cold plunge pools, hot and cold showers, and an on-board bar. Towels provided. 75-minute sessions from £45/person. Private hire available for up to 12 guests. The boat moves to a new spot every fortnight — check the website or mailing list for the current location. Book via soakbathhouse.co.uk.

Price
£45 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required
Address
Regent's Canal Towpath, London N1C 4BN, United Kingdom

SpaBoats Sauna Floß

Wiesbaden

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Interior of the wood-fired Finnish sauna on the SpaBoats floating raft in WiesbadenSpaBoats sauna raft on the harbour in Schiersteiner Hafen, Wiesbaden

SpaBoats Sauna Floß is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Wiesbaden. Sessions are €299. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 12 people.

Floating sauna boat ("Heißer Heinrich") in Schiersteiner Hafen, Wiesbaden. Wood-fired Finnish sauna reaching 100°C with panoramic floor-to-ceiling windows, glass floor hatch for jumping into the harbour water, outdoor shower, lounge with bar and grill, roof terrace, and onboard toilet. From €299 for up to 6 people (+€20 per additional, max 12). Available year-round. No boating licence required.

Price
€299
Sessions
Private rental
Address
Hafenstraße 15, 65201 Wiesbaden, Germany

St Andrews Lakes

Rochester

  • Waterfront
Sauna at St Andrews Lakes, Kent

St Andrews Lakes is a waterfront sauna in Rochester. Sessions are £25 for 90 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

St Andrews Lakes Wellness Centre is a Nordic-inspired outdoor spa on the edge of a lake reserve at Halling in Kent, part of a wider activity site offering watersports, climbing and other outdoor activities. The wellness centre has a wood-fired sauna and lakeside hot tubs, with a natural lagoon plunge for cooling. 1.5-hour sessions are bookable, with private hire for up to 24 people and a programme of classes including Aufguss, breathwork, cold-water workshops, pilates, sound meditation and yoga.

Price
£25 for 90 min
Address
Quarry Grove, Halling, Rochester ME2 1BA, United Kingdom

TEMZ Floating Saunas

Teddington

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Inside the TEMZ floating sauna with heater, ice bath on the pontoon, and Thames river views

TEMZ Floating Saunas is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Teddington. Sessions are £20 for 50 min. It has a cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 6 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Floating sauna on the River Thames at The Lensbury in Teddington. Wood-fired barrel sauna on a pontoon with ice baths and river views. Open communal sessions and private hire for up to 8 people. Also offers corporate events, sports team recovery sessions, breathwork, and mental health talks.

Price
£20 for 50 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
The Lensbury, Broom Road, Teddington TW11 9NU, United Kingdom

The Touring Sauna

Essex

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
The Touring Sauna in Holland-on-Sea, Essex

The Touring Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Essex. Sessions are £15 for 55 min. etsauna shows its open session times live.

The Touring Sauna is a wood-fired mobile sauna housed in a converted vintage horsebox, running community and private sessions across Suffolk and Essex, including beachside at Holland-on-Sea. Per its saunamap listing the operator offers communal, guided and private sessions with cold plunge under 10°C and sea swimming at coastal venues. Private hire is also available for venues and events.

Price
£15 for 55 min
Address
Holland-on-Sea, Essex, United Kingdom

Rewild Sauna – Northshore Boatyard, Itchenor

West Sussex· Opening soon

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
Rewild Sauna deckchairs on a Sussex shingle beachRewild Sauna building overlooking the beach and sea

Rewild Sauna – Northshore Boatyard, Itchenor will be a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in West Sussex, opening soon.

Rewild Sauna's second location at Northshore Boatyard in Itchenor, on Chichester Harbour. Handcrafted wood-fired sauna with uninterrupted sea views and cold dips, run by a small team of hosts. Public and private sessions planned; announced October 2026 and not yet open.

Address
Northshore Boatyard, Itchenor, Chichester, West Sussex PO20 7AY, United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

How many waterfront saunas are there in Germany?

etsauna lists 18 waterfront saunas in and around Germany, 1 of them not yet open.

How much do waterfront saunas in Germany cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from £15 to £45, with a median of £18. The lowest are The Touring Sauna (£15 for 55 min), Samphire Sauna (£16 for 60 min) and Saunadelic (£16 for 55 min).

Which waterfront saunas in Germany have a cold plunge?

12 saunas have a cold plunge: Beach Box Sauna Spa, Satama Sauna Resort & Spa, Sauna am Fluss, SAUNA Boat Vienna, Sauna Boat Wien, Saunadelic, Sea Scrub Sauna Folkestone, Sea Scrub Sauna Margate and 4 others. At Satama Sauna Resort & Spa, SAUNA Boat Vienna, Sauna Boat Wien, Sea Scrub Sauna Margate, Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable and SpaBoats Sauna Floß you cool off in natural water.

Are any waterfront saunas in Germany wood-fired?

Yes: Beach Box Sauna Spa, Revival Shed, Samphire Sauna, SAUNA Boat Vienna, Sauna Boat Wien, Saunadelic, Saunahood, Sea Scrub Sauna Folkestone and 6 others use a wood stove.

Can I check availability for waterfront saunas in Germany online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Revival Shed, Samphire Sauna, Saunadelic, Saunahood, Sea Scrub Sauna Folkestone, Sea Scrub Sauna Margate, Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable, St Andrews Lakes and 2 others. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which waterfront saunas in Germany are open late?

By their listed hours, SAUNA Boat Vienna stays open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Germany guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Germany. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides