Saunas with a Natural Cold Plunge in Germany

Saunas where the cold plunge is a lake, river or the sea instead of a tub.

etsauna lists 6 saunas with a natural cold plunge in and around Germany, including Germany (2), Wien (2), Wendisch Rietz (1) and Wiesbaden (1). Among the 4 that list a per-visit price, a session costs €50 to €600, with a median of €250. 5 are wood-fired and 1 has a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 2 of them, so you can check before you go.

6

saunas with a natural cold plunge

€50–€600

per session

6

with cold plunge

2

with live availability

Map of saunas with a natural cold plunge in Germany

Open the full Germany map

Quick picks

Lowest prices

The cheapest per-visit sessions among Germany's saunas with a natural cold plunge, by listed price.

Wood-fired

Saunas heated by a wood stove.

Open late

Listings whose hours run to 10pm or later on at least some days. Check the hours shown.

Check open times live

etsauna pulls open session times from these saunas' booking systems.

Compare saunas with a natural cold plunge in Germany

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Satama Sauna Resort & Spa€50Yes–
SAUNA Boat Vienna€200 for 180 minYes–
Sauna Boat Wien€600 for 180 minYes–
Sea Scrub Sauna Margate£16 for 60 minYesYes
Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable£16 for 60 minYesYes
SpaBoats Sauna Flo߀299Yes–

All 6 saunas with a natural cold plunge in Germany

Satama Sauna Resort & Spa

Wendisch Rietz

  • Waterfront
  • Natural plunge
  • Steam room
Satama Sauna Resort and Spa park on Lake ScharmützelseeSiberian banja sauna at Satama Sauna Resort

Satama Sauna Resort & Spa is a waterfront sauna in Wendisch Rietz. Sessions are €50. It has a natural cold plunge, a steam room, showers and food.

Large Nordic-style sauna park on the south shore of Lake Scharmützelsee, about 45 minutes southeast of Berlin. Nine themed saunas and steam baths, show infusions in a sauna theater, ice grotto, heated outdoor pool, direct lake access, and a restaurant. Day access 9:00-23:00; overnight lodging available.

Price
€50
Address
Strandstraße 12, 15864 Wendisch Rietz, Germany

SAUNA Boat Vienna

Wien

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
SAUNA Boat Vienna with sauna and Danube river viewSAUNA Boat Vienna docked at Marina WienAufguss ritual with birch brooms on SAUNA Boat Vienna

SAUNA Boat Vienna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Wien. Sessions are €200 for 180 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 8 people.

Austria's first floating sauna on the Danube River. Wood-fired sauna with Aufguss ritual, cold plunge directly into the Danube, outdoor terrace with loungers. Sauna Cruise: €200/hr (min 3 hrs, 1-8 guests). SPA on Board: from €490 for couples (3 hrs, includes birch broom steaming + honey-salt peeling). Seasonal operation May-October. Booking via Regiondo.

Price
€200 for 180 min
Hours
Daily 10:00 AM - 10:00 PM (seasonal May-October)
Address
MARINA Wien, Handelskai 343, 1020 Wien, Austria

Sauna Boat Wien

Wien

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Sauna Boat floating on the Danube in Vienna

Sauna Boat Wien is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Wien. Sessions are €600 for 180 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 8 people.

Floating sauna on the Danube River. Cruise option: €200/hour (minimum 3 hours, up to 8 people). Spa ritual: €490 for 2 people or €660 for 3-4 people (3 hours, guided). Includes wood-fired sauna, terrace, Danube plunge, and tea area. Book via phone (+436609508090) or email ([email protected]). Near U2 Donaumarina station.

Price
€600 for 180 min
Address
Handelskai 343, 1020 Wien, Austria

Sea Scrub Sauna Margate

Germany

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Wood-fired barrel sauna on Margate Main Sands beach

Sea Scrub Sauna Margate is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Germany. Sessions are £16 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 6 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Two saunas on Margate Main Sands: a traditional Nordic wood-fired barrel sauna and the UK's first commercial Saunum Cube electric sauna with Himalayan salt balls, Bluetooth speakers, and adjustable lighting. Both offer stunning sea views. Communal changing room, lockers (bring a padlock), showers including a unique boat shower. Social sessions from £16, private sessions from £100.

Price
£16 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required

Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable

Germany

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Sea Scrub Sauna at Whitstable Harbour with sea views

Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Germany. Sessions are £16 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 12 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Bespoke wood-fired sauna in the heart of Whitstable Harbour with uninterrupted sea views, whisky barrel cold plunges, and bucket showers. Social sessions up to 12 people, private hire up to 14. Cold pressed juices, kombucha, coconut water, and CBD drinks available between rounds. Social sessions from £16, private sessions from £110.

Price
£16 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required

SpaBoats Sauna Floß

Wiesbaden

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Interior of the wood-fired Finnish sauna on the SpaBoats floating raft in WiesbadenSpaBoats sauna raft on the harbour in Schiersteiner Hafen, Wiesbaden

SpaBoats Sauna Floß is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Wiesbaden. Sessions are €299. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 12 people.

Floating sauna boat ("Heißer Heinrich") in Schiersteiner Hafen, Wiesbaden. Wood-fired Finnish sauna reaching 100°C with panoramic floor-to-ceiling windows, glass floor hatch for jumping into the harbour water, outdoor shower, lounge with bar and grill, roof terrace, and onboard toilet. From €299 for up to 6 people (+€20 per additional, max 12). Available year-round. No boating licence required.

Price
€299
Sessions
Private rental
Address
Hafenstraße 15, 65201 Wiesbaden, Germany

Frequently asked questions

How many saunas with a natural cold plunge are there in Germany?

etsauna lists 6 saunas with a natural cold plunge in and around Germany.

How much do saunas with a natural cold plunge in Germany cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from €50 to €600, with a median of €250. The lowest are Satama Sauna Resort & Spa (€50), SAUNA Boat Vienna (€200 for 180 min) and SpaBoats Sauna Floß (€299).

Are any saunas with a natural cold plunge in Germany wood-fired?

Yes: SAUNA Boat Vienna, Sauna Boat Wien, Sea Scrub Sauna Margate, Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable and SpaBoats Sauna Floß use a wood stove.

Can I check availability for saunas with a natural cold plunge in Germany online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Sea Scrub Sauna Margate and Sea Scrub Sauna Whitstable. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which saunas with a natural cold plunge in Germany are open late?

By their listed hours, SAUNA Boat Vienna stays open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Germany guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Germany. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides