Floating Saunas in Germany

Saunas built on rafts, docks or boats that sit on the water itself.

etsauna lists 4 floating saunas in and around Germany, including Wien (2), London (1) and Teddington (1). Among the 2 that list a per-visit price, a session costs €200 to €600, with a median of €400. 4 have a cold plunge and 4 are wood-fired. etsauna shows open session times live for one of them, so you can check before you go.

4

floating saunas

€200–€600

per session

4

with cold plunge

1

with live availability

Map of floating saunas in Germany

Open the full Germany map

Quick picks

Lowest prices

The cheapest per-visit sessions among Germany's floating saunas, by listed price.

Best for a cold plunge

Natural plunges (a lake, river or the sea) first, then cold plunge tubs.

Wood-fired

Saunas heated by a wood stove.

Open late

Listings whose hours run to 10pm or later on at least some days. Check the hours shown.

Check open times live

etsauna pulls open session times from these saunas' booking systems.

Compare floating saunas in Germany

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
SAUNA Boat Vienna€200 for 180 minYes–
Sauna Boat Wien€600 for 180 minYes–
SOAK Bathhouse£45 for 75 minYes–
TEMZ Floating Saunas£20 for 50 minYesYes

All 4 floating saunas in Germany

SAUNA Boat Vienna

Wien

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
SAUNA Boat Vienna with sauna and Danube river viewSAUNA Boat Vienna docked at Marina WienAufguss ritual with birch brooms on SAUNA Boat Vienna

SAUNA Boat Vienna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Wien. Sessions are €200 for 180 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 8 people.

Austria's first floating sauna on the Danube River. Wood-fired sauna with Aufguss ritual, cold plunge directly into the Danube, outdoor terrace with loungers. Sauna Cruise: €200/hr (min 3 hrs, 1-8 guests). SPA on Board: from €490 for couples (3 hrs, includes birch broom steaming + honey-salt peeling). Seasonal operation May-October. Booking via Regiondo.

Price
€200 for 180 min
Hours
Daily 10:00 AM - 10:00 PM (seasonal May-October)
Address
MARINA Wien, Handelskai 343, 1020 Wien, Austria

Sauna Boat Wien

Wien

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Sauna Boat floating on the Danube in Vienna

Sauna Boat Wien is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Wien. Sessions are €600 for 180 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 8 people.

Floating sauna on the Danube River. Cruise option: €200/hour (minimum 3 hours, up to 8 people). Spa ritual: €490 for 2 people or €660 for 3-4 people (3 hours, guided). Includes wood-fired sauna, terrace, Danube plunge, and tea area. Book via phone (+436609508090) or email ([email protected]). Near U2 Donaumarina station.

Price
€600 for 180 min
Address
Handelskai 343, 1020 Wien, Austria

SOAK Bathhouse

London

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
SOAK Bathhouse canal boat sauna on London waterways at dusk

SOAK Bathhouse is a floating, wood-fired sauna in London. Sessions are £45 for 75 min. It has a cold plunge. Towels are included. Capacity is listed as 12 people.

London's first off-grid canal boat bathhouse, roaming along Regent's Canal. Features a generous 12-person wood-fired sauna with large windows overlooking the canal, two custom cold plunge pools, hot and cold showers, and an on-board bar. Towels provided. 75-minute sessions from £45/person. Private hire available for up to 12 guests. The boat moves to a new spot every fortnight — check the website or mailing list for the current location. Book via soakbathhouse.co.uk.

Price
£45 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required
Address
Regent's Canal Towpath, London N1C 4BN, United Kingdom

TEMZ Floating Saunas

Teddington

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Inside the TEMZ floating sauna with heater, ice bath on the pontoon, and Thames river views

TEMZ Floating Saunas is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Teddington. Sessions are £20 for 50 min. It has a cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 6 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Floating sauna on the River Thames at The Lensbury in Teddington. Wood-fired barrel sauna on a pontoon with ice baths and river views. Open communal sessions and private hire for up to 8 people. Also offers corporate events, sports team recovery sessions, breathwork, and mental health talks.

Price
£20 for 50 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
The Lensbury, Broom Road, Teddington TW11 9NU, United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

How many floating saunas are there in Germany?

etsauna lists 4 floating saunas in and around Germany.

How much do floating saunas in Germany cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from €200 to €600, with a median of €400. The lowest are SAUNA Boat Vienna (€200 for 180 min) and Sauna Boat Wien (€600 for 180 min).

Which floating saunas in Germany have a cold plunge?

4 saunas have a cold plunge: SAUNA Boat Vienna, Sauna Boat Wien, SOAK Bathhouse and TEMZ Floating Saunas. At SAUNA Boat Vienna and Sauna Boat Wien you cool off in natural water.

Are any floating saunas in Germany wood-fired?

Yes: SAUNA Boat Vienna, Sauna Boat Wien, SOAK Bathhouse and TEMZ Floating Saunas use a wood stove.

Can I check availability for floating saunas in Germany online?

etsauna shows live open session times for TEMZ Floating Saunas. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which floating saunas in Germany are open late?

By their listed hours, SAUNA Boat Vienna stays open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Germany guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Germany. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides