Wood-Fired Saunas in Seattle

Saunas heated by a wood-burning stove rather than an electric or gas heater.

etsauna lists 16 wood-fired saunas in and around Seattle, including Seattle (11), Bellevue (1), Kenmore (1), Kirkland (1) and Redmond (1). A session costs $27 to $150, with a median of $35. 16 have a cold plunge and 12 are on the water. etsauna shows open session times live for 15 of them, so you can check before you go.

16

wood-fired saunas

$27–$150

per session

16

with cold plunge

15

with live availability

Map of wood-fired saunas in Seattle

Open the full Seattle map

Quick picks

Compare wood-fired saunas in Seattle

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Bywater Alki$35 for 60 minYesYes
Bywater Golden Gardens$35 for 60 minYesYes
Bywater x Old Stove Brewing$35 for 60 minYesYes
Fire+Floe$30 for 75 minYesYes
Fyre Sauna$35 for 60 minYesYes
Good Day Sauna$35 for 60 minYesYes
Sauna Moon Alki Beach$35 for 60 minYesYes
Sauna Moon Seacrest Park$35 for 60 minYesYes
Seattle Sauna$64 for 90 minYes–
Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers)$27 for 60 minYesYes
Tuli Lodge (Old Stove Ship Canal)$27 for 60 minYesYes
Tuli Lodge (Pier 62)$27 for 60 minYesYes
Vihta$40 for 75 minYesYes
Vis Sauna$30 for 60 minYesYes
Von Sauna$40 for 75 minYesYes
Wildhaus$150 for 90 minYesYes

All 16 wood-fired saunas in Seattle

Bywater Alki

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Bywater Alki is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Waterfront sauna at Alki Beach with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Bywater Golden Gardens

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Bywater Golden Gardens is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Waterfront sauna at Golden Gardens with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Bywater x Old Stove Brewing

Seattle

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

Bywater x Old Stove Brewing is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Bywater sauna and cold tub at Old Stove Brewing in Ballard.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Fire+Floe

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Fire and Floe mobile sauna trailer

Fire+Floe is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $30 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-burning Finnish sauna on Bainbridge Island with cold plunge into Puget Sound. Offers memberships and special events.

Price
$30 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Fyre Sauna

Redmond

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

Fyre Sauna is a wood-fired sauna in Redmond. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 170-210°F. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired cedar-lined sauna in Woodinville Wine Country with Kuuma stove. Cold plunge tanks range from 37-55°F.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
14123 Redmond - Woodinville Rd NE, Redmond, WA 98052

Good Day Sauna

West Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Good Day Sauna mobile sauna on the beach at sunset

Good Day Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in West Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. Capacity is listed as 15 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired mobile sauna at Lincoln Park with iki stove. Cold plunge into Puget Sound. Bring your own towel.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Lincoln Park, West Seattle

Sauna Moon Alki Beach

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Hot Rocks Sauna Club sauna with window view

Sauna Moon Alki Beach is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 14 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar barrel sauna at Alki Beach with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
2701 Alki Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98116

Sauna Moon Seacrest Park

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Hot Rocks Sauna Club sauna with window view

Sauna Moon Seacrest Park is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 14 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar barrel sauna at Seacrest Park Cove with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1660 Harbor Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98126

Seattle Sauna

Seattle

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Seattle Sauna cedar-lined interior viewed through window at nightSeattle Sauna floating structure on Lake Union

Seattle Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $64 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included.

Traditional sauna experience.

Price
$64 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers)

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Tuli Lodge sauna at Lake Union Piers in Seattle

Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers) is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $27 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 16 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Tuli's summer pop-up at Lake Union Piers in South Lake Union. Wood-fired sauna and cold plunge with views of Gasworks Park and the Space Needle. Located next to public docks.

Price
$27 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
901 Fairview Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109

Tuli Lodge (Old Stove Ship Canal)

Seattle

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Tuli Lodge sauna setup at Old Stove Brewing Ship Canal in Seattle

Tuli Lodge (Old Stove Ship Canal) is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $27 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Tuli's outpost at Old Stove Brewing Ship Canal in Queen Anne. Wood-fired sauna and cold plunge. Sessions can be combined with food and drinks at the brewery.

Price
$27 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
600 W Nickerson St, Seattle, WA 98119

Tuli Lodge (Pier 62)

Seattle· Temporarily closed

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Tuli Lodge glass-walled wood-fired sauna at Pier 62 on the Seattle waterfrontInterior of Tuli Lodge sauna at Pier 62 looking out over Elliott Bay

Tuli Lodge (Pier 62) is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $27 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. It's temporarily closed.

Outdoor waterfront sauna.

Price
$27 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Vihta

Bellevue

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Vihta sauna on Lake SammamishVihta sauna interior

Vihta is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Bellevue. Sessions are $40 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired sauna on Lake Sammamish at Vasa Park Resort. Hand-crafted mobile sauna with Kuuma stove and volcanic stones from Paradise Valley.

Price
$40 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
3560 W Lake Sammamish Pkwy SE, Bellevue, WA 98008

Vis Sauna

Kenmore

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

Vis Sauna is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Kenmore. Sessions are $30 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Founded by Bastyr University naturopathic students. Wood-fired mobile sauna and cold plunge at Bastyr campus in Saint Edward State Park. Contrast therapy sessions: $30/person (1hr), BOGO 2-person deal $30 total. Bastyr students/employees $20/hr with valid ID. Bring your own towels, wear bathing suit.

Price
$30 for 60 min
Hours
Fri 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM; Sat-Sun 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM. Closed Mon-Thu.
Address
14500 Juanita Dr NE, Kenmore, WA 98028

Von Sauna

Kirkland

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Von Sauna floating sauna on Lake WashingtonVon Sauna floating sauna interior with wooden benches seen through glass door

Von Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Kirkland. Sessions are $40 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

PNW's original floating sauna on Lake Washington. Wood-burning heat with cold plunge directly into the lake. Custom-built floating saunas with changing room, hot room seating up to 9, and deck.

Price
$40 for 75 min
Hours
7AM - 7PM, 7 Days/Week
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1200 Carillon Point, Kirkland, WA 98033

Wildhaus

Seattle

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Wildhaus floating sauna interior with tiered wooden benchesWildhaus floating sauna on Lake Union at sunset with Seattle skyline

Wildhaus is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $150 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor sauna experience.

Price
$150 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Frequently asked questions

How many wood-fired saunas are there in Seattle?

etsauna lists 16 wood-fired saunas in and around Seattle.

How much do wood-fired saunas in Seattle cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $27 to $150, with a median of $35. The lowest are Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers) ($27 for 60 min), Tuli Lodge (Old Stove Ship Canal) ($27 for 60 min) and Tuli Lodge (Pier 62) ($27 for 60 min).

Which wood-fired saunas in Seattle have a cold plunge?

16 saunas have a cold plunge: Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater x Old Stove Brewing, Fire+Floe, Fyre Sauna, Good Day Sauna, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park and 8 others. At Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park, Vihta, Von Sauna and Wildhaus you cool off in natural water.

Are any wood-fired saunas in Seattle on the water?

Yes: Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park, Seattle Sauna, Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers) and 4 others. 3 of them float on the water.

Can I check availability for wood-fired saunas in Seattle online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater x Old Stove Brewing, Fire+Floe, Fyre Sauna, Good Day Sauna, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park and 7 others. Open a listing to see today's times.

More Seattle guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Seattle. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides