Saunas with a Cold Plunge in Seattle

Saunas where you can cool off between rounds, in a plunge tub or in natural water.

etsauna lists 21 saunas with a cold plunge in and around Seattle, including Seattle (15), Bellevue (1), Kenmore (1), Kirkland (1) and Redmond (1). A session costs $27 to $225, with a median of $35. 14 are on the water, 16 are wood-fired and 2 have a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 20 of them, so you can check before you go.

21

saunas with a cold plunge

$27–$225

per session

21

with cold plunge

20

with live availability

Map of saunas with a cold plunge in Seattle

Open the full Seattle map

Quick picks

Compare saunas with a cold plunge in Seattle

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
815 Refresh$35 for 60 minYesYes
Banya 5$70 for 120 minYesYes
Bywater Alki$35 for 60 minYesYes
Bywater Golden Gardens$35 for 60 minYesYes
Bywater Leschi$35 for 60 minYesYes
Bywater x Old Stove Brewing$35 for 60 minYesYes
Circle Wellness Seattle$225 for 90 minYesYes
Fire+Floe$30 for 75 minYesYes
Fyre Sauna$35 for 60 minYesYes
Good Day Sauna$35 for 60 minYesYes
Sauna Moon Alki Beach$35 for 60 minYesYes
Sauna Moon Seacrest Park$35 for 60 minYesYes
Seattle Sauna$64 for 90 minYes–
Soak & Sage$75 for 120 minYesYes
Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers)$27 for 60 minYesYes
Tuli Lodge (Old Stove Ship Canal)$27 for 60 minYesYes
Tuli Lodge (Pier 62)$27 for 60 minYesYes
Vihta$40 for 75 minYesYes
Vis Sauna$30 for 60 minYesYes
Von Sauna$40 for 75 minYesYes
Wildhaus$150 for 90 minYesYes

All 21 saunas with a cold plunge in Seattle

815 Refresh

Seattle

  • Cold plunge
815 Refresh sauna facility

815 Refresh is an outdoor, electric sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 170-190°F. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 4 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Private outdoor sauna and cold plunge near Green Lake. Book the entire space for up to 4 guests. Cold plunge 45-55°F. Open year-round.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Private booking
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
815 NE 72nd St, Seattle, WA 98115

Banya 5

Seattle

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Wood-lined parilka (Russian sauna) with brick stove at Banya 5, SeattleMain spa area with hot tub at Banya 5Cold plunge and salt water pools at Banya 5

Banya 5 is an electric sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $70 for 120 min. The sauna runs at 150-200°F. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Traditional Russian banya experience with platza (birch branch massage) available. Multiple sauna rooms with varying temperatures. Uses Zenoti for bookings.

Price
$70 for 120 min
Hours
Tue-Sun 10am-10pm, Closed Mon
Sessions
Co-ed and gender-specific sessions available
Clothing
Swimsuit required in co-ed areas
Address
217 9th Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109

Bywater Alki

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Bywater Alki is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Waterfront sauna at Alki Beach with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Bywater Golden Gardens

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Bywater Golden Gardens is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Waterfront sauna at Golden Gardens with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Bywater Leschi

Seattle· Temporarily closed

  • Waterfront
  • Natural plunge
Interior of Bywater Sauna's wood-fired barrel sauna at Leschi in SeattleBywater Sauna barrel interior with wood-burning stoves and round window at dusk

Bywater Leschi is a waterfront, gas-heated sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. It's temporarily closed.

Waterfront sauna on Lake Washington with cold plunge into the lake.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
201 Lakeside Ave S, Seattle, WA 98122

Bywater x Old Stove Brewing

Seattle

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

Bywater x Old Stove Brewing is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Bywater sauna and cold tub at Old Stove Brewing in Ballard.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Circle Wellness Seattle

Seattle

  • Cold plunge
  • Soaking tub
Circle Wellness private circuit with cold plunge, planted wall, and glowing salt-walled saunaTwo guests relaxing in a cedar soaking tub at Circle Wellness Seattle

Circle Wellness Seattle is an outdoor sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $225 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. Capacity is listed as 2 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Private, self-guided thermal circuit near Gas Works Park in Fremont. Each circuit includes a WellPod sauna with Himalayan salt walls, cedar soaking tub, cold plunge, open-air shower, and heated riverstone bed. Towels, toiletries, tea, and drinking water are included. Sessions accommodate one or two guests for the same total price. Off-peak sessions start at $225 for 90 minutes or $255 for 120 minutes; standard sessions are $255 for 90 minutes or $285 for 120 minutes, plus tax. Advance booking required.

Price
$225 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Clothing optional
Address
1326 N Northlake Way, Seattle, WA 98103

Fire+Floe

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Fire and Floe mobile sauna trailer

Fire+Floe is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $30 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-burning Finnish sauna on Bainbridge Island with cold plunge into Puget Sound. Offers memberships and special events.

Price
$30 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Fyre Sauna

Redmond

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

Fyre Sauna is a wood-fired sauna in Redmond. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 170-210°F. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired cedar-lined sauna in Woodinville Wine Country with Kuuma stove. Cold plunge tanks range from 37-55°F.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
14123 Redmond - Woodinville Rd NE, Redmond, WA 98052

Good Day Sauna

West Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Good Day Sauna mobile sauna on the beach at sunset

Good Day Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in West Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. Capacity is listed as 15 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired mobile sauna at Lincoln Park with iki stove. Cold plunge into Puget Sound. Bring your own towel.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Lincoln Park, West Seattle

Sauna Moon Alki Beach

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Hot Rocks Sauna Club sauna with window view

Sauna Moon Alki Beach is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 14 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar barrel sauna at Alki Beach with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
2701 Alki Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98116

Sauna Moon Seacrest Park

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Hot Rocks Sauna Club sauna with window view

Sauna Moon Seacrest Park is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 14 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar barrel sauna at Seacrest Park Cove with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1660 Harbor Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98126

Seattle Sauna

Seattle

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Seattle Sauna cedar-lined interior viewed through window at nightSeattle Sauna floating structure on Lake Union

Seattle Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $64 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included.

Traditional sauna experience.

Price
$64 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Soak & Sage

Renton

  • Waterfront
  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Soak and Sage spa wellness area

Soak & Sage is a waterfront, electric sauna in Renton. Sessions are $75 for 120 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Social wellness spa on Lake Washington. Features Adobe Clay Sauna, Finnish Sauna, steam room, cold plunge (40°F), and thermal pool (104°F). Also offers massages, facials, and body treatments.

Price
$75 for 120 min
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1135 Lake Washington Blvd N Suite 60, Renton, WA 98057

Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers)

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Tuli Lodge sauna at Lake Union Piers in Seattle

Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers) is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $27 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 16 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Tuli's summer pop-up at Lake Union Piers in South Lake Union. Wood-fired sauna and cold plunge with views of Gasworks Park and the Space Needle. Located next to public docks.

Price
$27 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
901 Fairview Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109

Tuli Lodge (Old Stove Ship Canal)

Seattle

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Tuli Lodge sauna setup at Old Stove Brewing Ship Canal in Seattle

Tuli Lodge (Old Stove Ship Canal) is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $27 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Tuli's outpost at Old Stove Brewing Ship Canal in Queen Anne. Wood-fired sauna and cold plunge. Sessions can be combined with food and drinks at the brewery.

Price
$27 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
600 W Nickerson St, Seattle, WA 98119

Tuli Lodge (Pier 62)

Seattle· Temporarily closed

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Tuli Lodge glass-walled wood-fired sauna at Pier 62 on the Seattle waterfrontInterior of Tuli Lodge sauna at Pier 62 looking out over Elliott Bay

Tuli Lodge (Pier 62) is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $27 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. It's temporarily closed.

Outdoor waterfront sauna.

Price
$27 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Vihta

Bellevue

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Vihta sauna on Lake SammamishVihta sauna interior

Vihta is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Bellevue. Sessions are $40 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired sauna on Lake Sammamish at Vasa Park Resort. Hand-crafted mobile sauna with Kuuma stove and volcanic stones from Paradise Valley.

Price
$40 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
3560 W Lake Sammamish Pkwy SE, Bellevue, WA 98008

Vis Sauna

Kenmore

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

Vis Sauna is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Kenmore. Sessions are $30 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Founded by Bastyr University naturopathic students. Wood-fired mobile sauna and cold plunge at Bastyr campus in Saint Edward State Park. Contrast therapy sessions: $30/person (1hr), BOGO 2-person deal $30 total. Bastyr students/employees $20/hr with valid ID. Bring your own towels, wear bathing suit.

Price
$30 for 60 min
Hours
Fri 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM; Sat-Sun 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM. Closed Mon-Thu.
Address
14500 Juanita Dr NE, Kenmore, WA 98028

Von Sauna

Kirkland

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Von Sauna floating sauna on Lake WashingtonVon Sauna floating sauna interior with wooden benches seen through glass door

Von Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Kirkland. Sessions are $40 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

PNW's original floating sauna on Lake Washington. Wood-burning heat with cold plunge directly into the lake. Custom-built floating saunas with changing room, hot room seating up to 9, and deck.

Price
$40 for 75 min
Hours
7AM - 7PM, 7 Days/Week
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1200 Carillon Point, Kirkland, WA 98033

Wildhaus

Seattle

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Wildhaus floating sauna interior with tiered wooden benchesWildhaus floating sauna on Lake Union at sunset with Seattle skyline

Wildhaus is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $150 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor sauna experience.

Price
$150 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Frequently asked questions

How many saunas with a cold plunge are there in Seattle?

etsauna lists 21 saunas with a cold plunge in and around Seattle.

How much do saunas with a cold plunge in Seattle cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $27 to $225, with a median of $35. The lowest are Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers) ($27 for 60 min), Tuli Lodge (Old Stove Ship Canal) ($27 for 60 min) and Tuli Lodge (Pier 62) ($27 for 60 min).

Are any saunas with a cold plunge in Seattle wood-fired?

Yes: Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater x Old Stove Brewing, Fire+Floe, Fyre Sauna, Good Day Sauna, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park and 8 others use a wood stove.

Are any saunas with a cold plunge in Seattle on the water?

Yes: Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater Leschi, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park, Seattle Sauna and 6 others. 3 of them float on the water.

Can I check availability for saunas with a cold plunge in Seattle online?

etsauna shows live open session times for 815 Refresh, Banya 5, Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater Leschi, Bywater x Old Stove Brewing, Circle Wellness Seattle, Fire+Floe and 12 others. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which saunas with a cold plunge in Seattle are open late?

By their listed hours, Banya 5 stays open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Seattle guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Seattle. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides