Saunas with a Natural Cold Plunge in Seattle

Saunas where the cold plunge is a lake, river or the sea instead of a tub.

etsauna lists 10 saunas with a natural cold plunge in and around Seattle, including Seattle (7), Bellevue (1), Kirkland (1) and West Seattle (1). A session costs $30 to $150, with a median of $35. 9 are wood-fired. etsauna shows open session times live for 10 of them, so you can check before you go.

10

saunas with a natural cold plunge

$30–$150

per session

10

with cold plunge

10

with live availability

Map of saunas with a natural cold plunge in Seattle

Open the full Seattle map

Quick picks

Compare saunas with a natural cold plunge in Seattle

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Bywater Alki$35 for 60 minYesYes
Bywater Golden Gardens$35 for 60 minYesYes
Bywater Leschi$35 for 60 minYesYes
Fire+Floe$30 for 75 minYesYes
Good Day Sauna$35 for 60 minYesYes
Sauna Moon Alki Beach$35 for 60 minYesYes
Sauna Moon Seacrest Park$35 for 60 minYesYes
Vihta$40 for 75 minYesYes
Von Sauna$40 for 75 minYesYes
Wildhaus$150 for 90 minYesYes

All 10 saunas with a natural cold plunge in Seattle

Bywater Alki

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Bywater Alki is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Waterfront sauna at Alki Beach with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Bywater Golden Gardens

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Bywater Golden Gardens is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Waterfront sauna at Golden Gardens with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Bywater Leschi

Seattle· Temporarily closed

  • Waterfront
  • Natural plunge
Interior of Bywater Sauna's wood-fired barrel sauna at Leschi in SeattleBywater Sauna barrel interior with wood-burning stoves and round window at dusk

Bywater Leschi is a waterfront, gas-heated sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. It's temporarily closed.

Waterfront sauna on Lake Washington with cold plunge into the lake.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
201 Lakeside Ave S, Seattle, WA 98122

Fire+Floe

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Fire and Floe mobile sauna trailer

Fire+Floe is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $30 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-burning Finnish sauna on Bainbridge Island with cold plunge into Puget Sound. Offers memberships and special events.

Price
$30 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Good Day Sauna

West Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Good Day Sauna mobile sauna on the beach at sunset

Good Day Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in West Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. Capacity is listed as 15 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired mobile sauna at Lincoln Park with iki stove. Cold plunge into Puget Sound. Bring your own towel.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Lincoln Park, West Seattle

Sauna Moon Alki Beach

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Hot Rocks Sauna Club sauna with window view

Sauna Moon Alki Beach is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 14 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar barrel sauna at Alki Beach with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
2701 Alki Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98116

Sauna Moon Seacrest Park

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Hot Rocks Sauna Club sauna with window view

Sauna Moon Seacrest Park is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 14 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar barrel sauna at Seacrest Park Cove with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1660 Harbor Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98126

Vihta

Bellevue

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Vihta sauna on Lake SammamishVihta sauna interior

Vihta is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Bellevue. Sessions are $40 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired sauna on Lake Sammamish at Vasa Park Resort. Hand-crafted mobile sauna with Kuuma stove and volcanic stones from Paradise Valley.

Price
$40 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
3560 W Lake Sammamish Pkwy SE, Bellevue, WA 98008

Von Sauna

Kirkland

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Von Sauna floating sauna on Lake WashingtonVon Sauna floating sauna interior with wooden benches seen through glass door

Von Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Kirkland. Sessions are $40 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

PNW's original floating sauna on Lake Washington. Wood-burning heat with cold plunge directly into the lake. Custom-built floating saunas with changing room, hot room seating up to 9, and deck.

Price
$40 for 75 min
Hours
7AM - 7PM, 7 Days/Week
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1200 Carillon Point, Kirkland, WA 98033

Wildhaus

Seattle

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Wildhaus floating sauna interior with tiered wooden benchesWildhaus floating sauna on Lake Union at sunset with Seattle skyline

Wildhaus is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $150 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor sauna experience.

Price
$150 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Frequently asked questions

How many saunas with a natural cold plunge are there in Seattle?

etsauna lists 10 saunas with a natural cold plunge in and around Seattle.

How much do saunas with a natural cold plunge in Seattle cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $30 to $150, with a median of $35. The lowest are Fire+Floe ($30 for 75 min), Bywater Alki ($35 for 60 min) and Bywater Golden Gardens ($35 for 60 min).

Are any saunas with a natural cold plunge in Seattle wood-fired?

Yes: Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park, Vihta, Von Sauna and 1 other use a wood stove.

Can I check availability for saunas with a natural cold plunge in Seattle online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater Leschi, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park, Vihta and 2 others. Open a listing to see today's times.

More Seattle guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Seattle. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides