Waterfront Saunas in Seattle

Saunas on the water's edge or floating on it, from lakeside cabins to docks on the sea.

etsauna lists 14 waterfront saunas in and around Seattle, including Seattle (10), Bellevue (1), Kirkland (1), Renton (1) and West Seattle (1). A session costs $27 to $150, with a median of $35. 14 have a cold plunge, 12 are wood-fired and 1 has a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 13 of them, so you can check before you go.

14

waterfront saunas

$27–$150

per session

14

with cold plunge

13

with live availability

Map of waterfront saunas in Seattle

Open the full Seattle map

Quick picks

Compare waterfront saunas in Seattle

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Bywater Alki$35 for 60 minYesYes
Bywater Golden Gardens$35 for 60 minYesYes
Bywater Leschi$35 for 60 minYesYes
Fire+Floe$30 for 75 minYesYes
Good Day Sauna$35 for 60 minYesYes
Sauna Moon Alki Beach$35 for 60 minYesYes
Sauna Moon Seacrest Park$35 for 60 minYesYes
Seattle Sauna$64 for 90 minYes–
Soak & Sage$75 for 120 minYesYes
Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers)$27 for 60 minYesYes
Tuli Lodge (Pier 62)$27 for 60 minYesYes
Vihta$40 for 75 minYesYes
Von Sauna$40 for 75 minYesYes
Wildhaus$150 for 90 minYesYes

All 14 waterfront saunas in Seattle

Bywater Alki

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Bywater Alki is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Waterfront sauna at Alki Beach with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Bywater Golden Gardens

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Bywater Golden Gardens is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Waterfront sauna at Golden Gardens with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Bywater Leschi

Seattle· Temporarily closed

  • Waterfront
  • Natural plunge
Interior of Bywater Sauna's wood-fired barrel sauna at Leschi in SeattleBywater Sauna barrel interior with wood-burning stoves and round window at dusk

Bywater Leschi is a waterfront, gas-heated sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. It's temporarily closed.

Waterfront sauna on Lake Washington with cold plunge into the lake.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
201 Lakeside Ave S, Seattle, WA 98122

Fire+Floe

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Fire and Floe mobile sauna trailer

Fire+Floe is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $30 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-burning Finnish sauna on Bainbridge Island with cold plunge into Puget Sound. Offers memberships and special events.

Price
$30 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Good Day Sauna

West Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Good Day Sauna mobile sauna on the beach at sunset

Good Day Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in West Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. Capacity is listed as 15 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired mobile sauna at Lincoln Park with iki stove. Cold plunge into Puget Sound. Bring your own towel.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Lincoln Park, West Seattle

Sauna Moon Alki Beach

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Hot Rocks Sauna Club sauna with window view

Sauna Moon Alki Beach is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 14 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar barrel sauna at Alki Beach with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
2701 Alki Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98116

Sauna Moon Seacrest Park

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Hot Rocks Sauna Club sauna with window view

Sauna Moon Seacrest Park is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 14 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar barrel sauna at Seacrest Park Cove with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1660 Harbor Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98126

Seattle Sauna

Seattle

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Seattle Sauna cedar-lined interior viewed through window at nightSeattle Sauna floating structure on Lake Union

Seattle Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $64 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included.

Traditional sauna experience.

Price
$64 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Soak & Sage

Renton

  • Waterfront
  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Soak and Sage spa wellness area

Soak & Sage is a waterfront, electric sauna in Renton. Sessions are $75 for 120 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Social wellness spa on Lake Washington. Features Adobe Clay Sauna, Finnish Sauna, steam room, cold plunge (40°F), and thermal pool (104°F). Also offers massages, facials, and body treatments.

Price
$75 for 120 min
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1135 Lake Washington Blvd N Suite 60, Renton, WA 98057

Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers)

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Tuli Lodge sauna at Lake Union Piers in Seattle

Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers) is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $27 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 16 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Tuli's summer pop-up at Lake Union Piers in South Lake Union. Wood-fired sauna and cold plunge with views of Gasworks Park and the Space Needle. Located next to public docks.

Price
$27 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
901 Fairview Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109

Tuli Lodge (Pier 62)

Seattle· Temporarily closed

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Tuli Lodge glass-walled wood-fired sauna at Pier 62 on the Seattle waterfrontInterior of Tuli Lodge sauna at Pier 62 looking out over Elliott Bay

Tuli Lodge (Pier 62) is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $27 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. It's temporarily closed.

Outdoor waterfront sauna.

Price
$27 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Vihta

Bellevue

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Vihta sauna on Lake SammamishVihta sauna interior

Vihta is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Bellevue. Sessions are $40 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired sauna on Lake Sammamish at Vasa Park Resort. Hand-crafted mobile sauna with Kuuma stove and volcanic stones from Paradise Valley.

Price
$40 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
3560 W Lake Sammamish Pkwy SE, Bellevue, WA 98008

Von Sauna

Kirkland

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Von Sauna floating sauna on Lake WashingtonVon Sauna floating sauna interior with wooden benches seen through glass door

Von Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Kirkland. Sessions are $40 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

PNW's original floating sauna on Lake Washington. Wood-burning heat with cold plunge directly into the lake. Custom-built floating saunas with changing room, hot room seating up to 9, and deck.

Price
$40 for 75 min
Hours
7AM - 7PM, 7 Days/Week
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1200 Carillon Point, Kirkland, WA 98033

Wildhaus

Seattle

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Wildhaus floating sauna interior with tiered wooden benchesWildhaus floating sauna on Lake Union at sunset with Seattle skyline

Wildhaus is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $150 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor sauna experience.

Price
$150 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Frequently asked questions

How many waterfront saunas are there in Seattle?

etsauna lists 14 waterfront saunas in and around Seattle.

How much do waterfront saunas in Seattle cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $27 to $150, with a median of $35. The lowest are Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers) ($27 for 60 min), Tuli Lodge (Pier 62) ($27 for 60 min) and Fire+Floe ($30 for 75 min).

Which waterfront saunas in Seattle have a cold plunge?

14 saunas have a cold plunge: Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater Leschi, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park, Seattle Sauna and 6 others. At Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater Leschi, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park, Vihta, Von Sauna and Wildhaus you cool off in natural water.

Are any waterfront saunas in Seattle wood-fired?

Yes: Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park, Seattle Sauna, Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers) and 4 others use a wood stove.

Can I check availability for waterfront saunas in Seattle online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater Leschi, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park, Soak & Sage and 5 others. Open a listing to see today's times.

More Seattle guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Seattle. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides