Wood-Fired Saunas in Pacific Northwest

Saunas heated by a wood-burning stove rather than an electric or gas heater.

etsauna lists 27 wood-fired saunas in and around Pacific Northwest, including Pacific Northwest (7), Seattle (4), Whidbey Island (2), Ashford (1) and Bellevue (1). Among the 26 that list a per-visit price, a session costs $27 to $150, with a median of $35. 26 have a cold plunge, 18 are on the water and 1 has a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 23 of them, so you can check before you go.

27

wood-fired saunas

$27–$150

per session

26

with cold plunge

23

with live availability

Map of wood-fired saunas in Pacific Northwest

Open the full Pacific Northwest map

Quick picks

Lowest prices

The cheapest per-visit sessions among Pacific Northwest's wood-fired saunas, by listed price.

Best for a cold plunge

Natural plunges (a lake, river or the sea) first, then cold plunge tubs.

and 20 more below

On the water

Floating and waterfront saunas.

and 12 more below

Open late

Listings whose hours run to 10pm or later on at least some days. Check the hours shown.

Check open times live

etsauna pulls open session times from these saunas' booking systems.

and 17 more below

Compare wood-fired saunas in Pacific Northwest

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Banya$40 for 180 minYes–
Bywater Alki$35 for 60 minYesYes
Bywater Golden Gardens$35 for 60 minYesYes
Bywater x Old Stove Brewing$35 for 60 minYesYes
Cannibal Hot Tub–––
Connect Wellness$40 for 120 minYesYes
Driftwood Sauna Co$30 for 60 minYesYes
Evergreen Sauna$45 for 90 minYesYes
Fire+Floe$30 for 75 minYesYes
Fyre Sauna$35 for 60 minYesYes
Good Day Sauna$35 for 60 minYesYes
Good Medicine Whidbey$40 for 90 minYesYes
Haven Sauna$35 for 75 minYes–
Sauna Moon Alki Beach$35 for 60 minYesYes
Sauna Moon Seacrest Park$35 for 60 minYesYes
Sauna n Soak$30 for 60 minYesYes
Seaside Sauna$40 for 90 minYesYes
SeaTsu Sauna$35 for 90 minYesYes
Seattle Sauna$64 for 90 minYes–
Svette Sauna$28 for 75 minYesYes
Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers)$27 for 60 minYesYes
Tuli Lodge (Old Stove Ship Canal)$27 for 60 minYesYes
Tuli Lodge (Pier 62)$27 for 60 minYesYes
Vihta$40 for 75 minYesYes
Vis Sauna$30 for 60 minYesYes
Von Sauna$40 for 75 minYesYes
Wildhaus$150 for 90 minYesYes

All 27 wood-fired saunas in Pacific Northwest

Banya

Everett

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Everett Banya hall with hot tub and plunge poolsEverett Banya building exterior with illuminated signage

Banya is a wood-fired sauna in Everett. Sessions are $40 for 180 min. The sauna runs at 160-200°F. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub, showers and food. Towels are included.

Authentic Eastern European banya in Everett—hottest sauna and coldest cold plunge (35-40°F) in the Pacific Northwest. Features traditional European sauna, steam room with essential oils, red light therapy sauna, jacuzzi, and on-site kitchen serving traditional Eastern European cuisine (dumplings, pickled salads, kvass, kombucha). 3-hour sessions. Day reservation $40, day walk-in $50, evening reservation $50, evening walk-in $60. Memberships available. Family hours Mon-Thu & Fri-Sat 12pm-8pm (youth 5-11, no children under 5). Contact: (425) 252-2692 or [email protected]

Price
$40 for 180 min
Hours
Mon-Thu 12pm-10pm, Fri-Sat 12pm-12am, Sun Private Events
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
2814 Colby Ave, Everett, WA 98201

Bywater Alki

Pacific Northwest

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Bywater Alki is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Waterfront sauna at Alki Beach with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Bywater Golden Gardens

Pacific Northwest

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Bywater Golden Gardens is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Waterfront sauna at Golden Gardens with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Bywater x Old Stove Brewing

Pacific Northwest

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

Bywater x Old Stove Brewing is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Bywater sauna and cold tub at Old Stove Brewing in Ballard.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Cannibal Hot Tub

Ashford

  • Wood-fired
  • Soaking tub
Guests soaking in the Cannibal Hot Tub, a large iron kettle heated over an open wood fire under a stone arch in the forestThe Cannibal Hot Tub at Paradise Village, a round iron kettle under a stone arch surrounded by treesStone arch fireplace structure of the Cannibal Hot Tub with burning wood beneath

Cannibal Hot Tub is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Ashford. It has a soaking tub. Capacity is listed as 8 people.

Unique fire-heated soaking experience at Paradise Village Hotel near Mt. Rainier National Park. The Cannibal Hot Tub is a large iron kettle set over an open wood fire — guests soak as the water slowly heats. Booking reserves the entire tub (up to 8 people). Also features a separate wood-fired sauna (capacity 12). Located in Ashford, the gateway to Mt. Rainier.

Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required
Address
31811 WA-706, Ashford, WA 98304, USA

Connect Wellness

Vancouver

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
  • Soaking tub

Connect Wellness is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Vancouver. Sessions are $40 for 120 min. The sauna runs at 165-190°F. It has a cold plunge and a soaking tub. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Community backyard spa in Vancouver, WA. Features electric barrel sauna (165-190°F) with Huum heater, infrared sauna cabin, cold plunge tubs (35-55°F), and warm soaking tub. 2-hour sessions $40/person. Appointment only. Address provided with booking confirmation. Grass-roots community focused.

Price
$40 for 120 min
Hours
Fri-Mon 7am-9:30pm, Tue/Thu 6am-8:30pm, Wed 5pm-9:30pm
Sessions
Co-ed (13+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
4301 NE 59th Ave, Vancouver, WA 98661

Driftwood Sauna Co

Whidbey Island

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Driftwood Sauna Co interiorBeach view from Driftwood Sauna Co window

Driftwood Sauna Co is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Whidbey Island. Sessions are $30 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 140-180°F. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Family-owned waterfront mobile wood-fired sauna on Whidbey Island at Ebey's Landing with plunge access to the Admiralty Inlet. IKI wood stove with deep heat and rich steam. Shared sessions $30/60min (up to 8 people). Private sessions $150/60min (up to 8 people). Bring two towels and water bottle.

Price
$30 for 60 min
Hours
Check website for schedule
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Whidbey Island, WA

Evergreen Sauna

Index

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Evergreen Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Index. Sessions are $45 for 90 min. The sauna runs at 180-200°F. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired sauna at The Landing, a private campground on the Skykomish River near Index (5 minutes from downtown Index; exact location provided after booking). Community and private sessions, plus camp-and-sauna packages. Cold plunge in the river.

Price
$45 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
The Landing, Index, WA

Fire+Floe

Pacific Northwest

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Fire and Floe mobile sauna trailer

Fire+Floe is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $30 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-burning Finnish sauna on Bainbridge Island with cold plunge into Puget Sound. Offers memberships and special events.

Price
$30 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Fyre Sauna

Redmond

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

Fyre Sauna is a wood-fired sauna in Redmond. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 170-210°F. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired cedar-lined sauna in Woodinville Wine Country with Kuuma stove. Cold plunge tanks range from 37-55°F.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
14123 Redmond - Woodinville Rd NE, Redmond, WA 98052

Good Day Sauna

West Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Good Day Sauna mobile sauna on the beach at sunset

Good Day Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in West Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. Capacity is listed as 15 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired mobile sauna at Lincoln Park with iki stove. Cold plunge into Puget Sound. Bring your own towel.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Lincoln Park, West Seattle

Good Medicine Whidbey

Whidbey Island

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Good Medicine mobile sauna on Whidbey Island shoreline

Good Medicine Whidbey is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Whidbey Island. Sessions are $40 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired sauna with Salish Sea cold plunge on Whidbey Island beaches (Robinson Beach, Maxwelton Beach, or Freeland Park). Social sessions up to 8 guests ($40/person). Private 90-min sessions ($300) and full-day rentals ($750) also available. Bring towels, water (no metal bottles), and water shoes.

Price
$40 for 90 min
Hours
Check website for schedule
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Whidbey Island, WA 98249

Haven Sauna

Olympia

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Black Haven Sauna mobile sauna trailer with a Haven Sauna sandwich-board sign in Olympia, WashingtonHaven Sauna pennant flag and stacked striped towels at a pop-up sauna station

Haven Sauna is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Olympia. Sessions are $35 for 75 min. The sauna runs at 160-200°F. It has a cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 12 people.

Mobile wood-fired sauna and cold plunge based in Olympia and Lacey, Washington. 75-minute contrast therapy sessions include a wood-fired sauna (160–200°F, typically ~180°F), cold plunge or natural water immersion when available, and outdoor rest space. Community sessions accommodate up to 12 guests at $35 per person; private rentals available by inquiry for the same capacity. Bring two towels, a water bottle, and a swimsuit or athletic wear. Specific pop-up locations are shared at the time of booking.

Price
$35 for 75 min
Hours
Mon/Wed/Fri community sessions; check booking page for schedule
Sessions
Co-ed
Address
Olympia, WA

Sauna Moon Alki Beach

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Hot Rocks Sauna Club sauna with window view

Sauna Moon Alki Beach is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 14 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar barrel sauna at Alki Beach with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
2701 Alki Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98116

Sauna Moon Seacrest Park

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Hot Rocks Sauna Club sauna with window view

Sauna Moon Seacrest Park is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 14 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar barrel sauna at Seacrest Park Cove with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1660 Harbor Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98126

Sauna n Soak

Edmonds

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Sauna N Soak barrel sauna on the beach at sunset

Sauna n Soak is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Edmonds. Sessions are $30 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile cedar sauna on the beach at Brackett's Landing North. Bring your own water and large towel. Small towel provided to sit on.

Price
$30 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Brackett's Landing North, Edmonds, WA

Seaside Sauna

Port Townsend

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Seaside Sauna beachfront sauna in Port Townsend

Seaside Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Port Townsend. Sessions are $40 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Community wood-fired sauna on the beach at Point Hudson in Port Townsend. Features 2 unique wood-fired saunas, ocean cold plunge, and outdoor lounging area. 90-minute community steam sessions for $40. Monthly and yearly memberships available. Located next to Commander's Beach House. Free parking available directly behind the sauna.

Price
$40 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required
Address
Hudson Pl, Port Townsend, WA 98368

SeaTsu Sauna

Sequim

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
  • Soaking tub

SeaTsu Sauna is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Sequim. Sessions are $35 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge, a soaking tub and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired sauna in a forest setting on the North Olympic Peninsula near Sequim/Blyn. Features Forest Bathing Sanctuary combining forest bathing and sauna practices. Private sessions $135 for up to 4 people (1.5 hrs). Community sessions $35/person Thu/Sun. Women's session last Wed of month. Sauna & Stay overnight in Geodesic Dome $275/night. Mobile sauna rental available. 5.0 stars with 22 reviews.

Price
$35 for 90 min
Hours
By appointment only; Community sessions Thu/Sun 6pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Thompson Rd, Sequim, WA 98382

Seattle Sauna

Pacific Northwest

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Seattle Sauna cedar-lined interior viewed through window at nightSeattle Sauna floating structure on Lake Union

Seattle Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $64 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included.

Traditional sauna experience.

Price
$64 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Svette Sauna

Tacoma

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Svette Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Tacoma. Sessions are $28 for 75 min. The sauna runs at 180°F. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Tacoma's seaside sauna experience at Owen Beach. Mobile sauna with cold plunge into Puget Sound (46-58°F). Matinee $28, peak $35. Credit system booking. No public showers available.

Price
$28 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
5605 Owen Beach Rd, Tacoma, WA 98407

Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers)

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Tuli Lodge sauna at Lake Union Piers in Seattle

Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers) is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $27 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 16 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Tuli's summer pop-up at Lake Union Piers in South Lake Union. Wood-fired sauna and cold plunge with views of Gasworks Park and the Space Needle. Located next to public docks.

Price
$27 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
901 Fairview Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109

Tuli Lodge (Old Stove Ship Canal)

Seattle

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Tuli Lodge sauna setup at Old Stove Brewing Ship Canal in Seattle

Tuli Lodge (Old Stove Ship Canal) is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $27 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Tuli's outpost at Old Stove Brewing Ship Canal in Queen Anne. Wood-fired sauna and cold plunge. Sessions can be combined with food and drinks at the brewery.

Price
$27 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
600 W Nickerson St, Seattle, WA 98119

Tuli Lodge (Pier 62)

Pacific Northwest· Temporarily closed

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Tuli Lodge glass-walled wood-fired sauna at Pier 62 on the Seattle waterfrontInterior of Tuli Lodge sauna at Pier 62 looking out over Elliott Bay

Tuli Lodge (Pier 62) is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $27 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. It's temporarily closed.

Outdoor waterfront sauna.

Price
$27 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Vihta

Bellevue

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Vihta sauna on Lake SammamishVihta sauna interior

Vihta is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Bellevue. Sessions are $40 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired sauna on Lake Sammamish at Vasa Park Resort. Hand-crafted mobile sauna with Kuuma stove and volcanic stones from Paradise Valley.

Price
$40 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
3560 W Lake Sammamish Pkwy SE, Bellevue, WA 98008

Vis Sauna

Kenmore

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

Vis Sauna is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Kenmore. Sessions are $30 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Founded by Bastyr University naturopathic students. Wood-fired mobile sauna and cold plunge at Bastyr campus in Saint Edward State Park. Contrast therapy sessions: $30/person (1hr), BOGO 2-person deal $30 total. Bastyr students/employees $20/hr with valid ID. Bring your own towels, wear bathing suit.

Price
$30 for 60 min
Hours
Fri 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM; Sat-Sun 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM. Closed Mon-Thu.
Address
14500 Juanita Dr NE, Kenmore, WA 98028

Von Sauna

Kirkland

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Von Sauna floating sauna on Lake WashingtonVon Sauna floating sauna interior with wooden benches seen through glass door

Von Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Kirkland. Sessions are $40 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

PNW's original floating sauna on Lake Washington. Wood-burning heat with cold plunge directly into the lake. Custom-built floating saunas with changing room, hot room seating up to 9, and deck.

Price
$40 for 75 min
Hours
7AM - 7PM, 7 Days/Week
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1200 Carillon Point, Kirkland, WA 98033

Wildhaus

Pacific Northwest

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Wildhaus floating sauna interior with tiered wooden benchesWildhaus floating sauna on Lake Union at sunset with Seattle skyline

Wildhaus is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $150 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor sauna experience.

Price
$150 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Frequently asked questions

How many wood-fired saunas are there in Pacific Northwest?

etsauna lists 27 wood-fired saunas in and around Pacific Northwest.

How much do wood-fired saunas in Pacific Northwest cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $27 to $150, with a median of $35. The lowest are Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers) ($27 for 60 min), Tuli Lodge (Old Stove Ship Canal) ($27 for 60 min) and Tuli Lodge (Pier 62) ($27 for 60 min).

Which wood-fired saunas in Pacific Northwest have a cold plunge?

26 saunas have a cold plunge: Banya, Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater x Old Stove Brewing, Connect Wellness, Driftwood Sauna Co, Evergreen Sauna, Fire+Floe and 18 others. At Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Driftwood Sauna Co, Evergreen Sauna, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna, Good Medicine Whidbey, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park, Sauna n Soak, Seaside Sauna, Svette Sauna, Vihta, Von Sauna and Wildhaus you cool off in natural water.

Are any wood-fired saunas in Pacific Northwest on the water?

Yes: Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Driftwood Sauna Co, Evergreen Sauna, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna, Good Medicine Whidbey, Sauna Moon Alki Beach and 10 others. 3 of them float on the water.

Can I check availability for wood-fired saunas in Pacific Northwest online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater x Old Stove Brewing, Connect Wellness, Driftwood Sauna Co, Evergreen Sauna, Fire+Floe, Fyre Sauna and 15 others. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which wood-fired saunas in Pacific Northwest are open late?

By their listed hours, Banya stays open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Pacific Northwest guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Pacific Northwest. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides