Waterfront Saunas in Pacific Northwest

Saunas on the water's edge or floating on it, from lakeside cabins to docks on the sea.

etsauna lists 21 waterfront saunas in and around Pacific Northwest, including Pacific Northwest (6), Seattle (4), Whidbey Island (2), Bellevue (1) and Edmonds (1). A session costs $27 to $150, with a median of $35. 21 have a cold plunge, 18 are wood-fired and 1 has a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 20 of them, so you can check before you go.

21

waterfront saunas

$27–$150

per session

21

with cold plunge

20

with live availability

Map of waterfront saunas in Pacific Northwest

Open the full Pacific Northwest map

Quick picks

Compare waterfront saunas in Pacific Northwest

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Bywater Alki$35 for 60 minYesYes
Bywater Golden Gardens$35 for 60 minYesYes
Bywater Leschi$35 for 60 minYesYes
Driftwood Sauna Co$30 for 60 minYesYes
Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas$59 for 105 minYesYes
Evergreen Sauna$45 for 90 minYesYes
Fire+Floe$30 for 75 minYesYes
Good Day Sauna$35 for 60 minYesYes
Good Medicine Whidbey$40 for 90 minYesYes
Sauna Moon Alki Beach$35 for 60 minYesYes
Sauna Moon Seacrest Park$35 for 60 minYesYes
Sauna n Soak$30 for 60 minYesYes
Seaside Sauna$40 for 90 minYesYes
Seattle Sauna$64 for 90 minYes–
Soak & Sage$75 for 120 minYesYes
Svette Sauna$28 for 75 minYesYes
Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers)$27 for 60 minYesYes
Tuli Lodge (Pier 62)$27 for 60 minYesYes
Vihta$40 for 75 minYesYes
Von Sauna$40 for 75 minYesYes
Wildhaus$150 for 90 minYesYes

All 21 waterfront saunas in Pacific Northwest

Bywater Alki

Pacific Northwest

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Bywater Alki is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Waterfront sauna at Alki Beach with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Bywater Golden Gardens

Pacific Northwest

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Bywater Golden Gardens is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Waterfront sauna at Golden Gardens with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Bywater Leschi

Seattle· Temporarily closed

  • Waterfront
  • Natural plunge
Interior of Bywater Sauna's wood-fired barrel sauna at Leschi in SeattleBywater Sauna barrel interior with wood-burning stoves and round window at dusk

Bywater Leschi is a waterfront, gas-heated sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. It's temporarily closed.

Waterfront sauna on Lake Washington with cold plunge into the lake.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Daily
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
201 Lakeside Ave S, Seattle, WA 98122

Driftwood Sauna Co

Whidbey Island

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Driftwood Sauna Co interiorBeach view from Driftwood Sauna Co window

Driftwood Sauna Co is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Whidbey Island. Sessions are $30 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 140-180°F. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Family-owned waterfront mobile wood-fired sauna on Whidbey Island at Ebey's Landing with plunge access to the Admiralty Inlet. IKI wood stove with deep heat and rich steam. Shared sessions $30/60min (up to 8 people). Private sessions $150/60min (up to 8 people). Bring two towels and water bottle.

Price
$30 for 60 min
Hours
Check website for schedule
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Whidbey Island, WA

Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas

Portland

  • Floating
  • Natural plunge
Ebb and Ember floating sauna on Columbia River

Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas is a floating, gas-heated sauna in Portland. Sessions are $59 for 105 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Floating sauna on the Columbia River with modern design and deck lounge. Social sessions $59/person (up to 8 people), Private sessions $539 (up to 10 guests). All sessions 1hr 45min with 15min transition. Memberships available: Ember 1 $99/mo (4 sessions), Ember 2 $149/mo (6 sessions). Bring swimsuit, two towels, and non-metallic water bottle.

Price
$59 for 105 min
Hours
Social Fri-Sun 7am-7pm; Private available all week
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
173 NE Bridgeton Rd, Portland, OR 97211

Evergreen Sauna

Index

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Evergreen Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Index. Sessions are $45 for 90 min. The sauna runs at 180-200°F. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired sauna at The Landing, a private campground on the Skykomish River near Index (5 minutes from downtown Index; exact location provided after booking). Community and private sessions, plus camp-and-sauna packages. Cold plunge in the river.

Price
$45 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
The Landing, Index, WA

Fire+Floe

Pacific Northwest

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Fire and Floe mobile sauna trailer

Fire+Floe is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $30 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-burning Finnish sauna on Bainbridge Island with cold plunge into Puget Sound. Offers memberships and special events.

Price
$30 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Good Day Sauna

West Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Good Day Sauna mobile sauna on the beach at sunset

Good Day Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in West Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. Capacity is listed as 15 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired mobile sauna at Lincoln Park with iki stove. Cold plunge into Puget Sound. Bring your own towel.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Lincoln Park, West Seattle

Good Medicine Whidbey

Whidbey Island

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Good Medicine mobile sauna on Whidbey Island shoreline

Good Medicine Whidbey is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Whidbey Island. Sessions are $40 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired sauna with Salish Sea cold plunge on Whidbey Island beaches (Robinson Beach, Maxwelton Beach, or Freeland Park). Social sessions up to 8 guests ($40/person). Private 90-min sessions ($300) and full-day rentals ($750) also available. Bring towels, water (no metal bottles), and water shoes.

Price
$40 for 90 min
Hours
Check website for schedule
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Whidbey Island, WA 98249

Sauna Moon Alki Beach

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Hot Rocks Sauna Club sauna with window view

Sauna Moon Alki Beach is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 14 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar barrel sauna at Alki Beach with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
2701 Alki Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98116

Sauna Moon Seacrest Park

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Hot Rocks Sauna Club sauna with window view

Sauna Moon Seacrest Park is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 14 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar barrel sauna at Seacrest Park Cove with cold plunge into Puget Sound.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1660 Harbor Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98126

Sauna n Soak

Edmonds

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Sauna N Soak barrel sauna on the beach at sunset

Sauna n Soak is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Edmonds. Sessions are $30 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile cedar sauna on the beach at Brackett's Landing North. Bring your own water and large towel. Small towel provided to sit on.

Price
$30 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Brackett's Landing North, Edmonds, WA

Seaside Sauna

Port Townsend

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Seaside Sauna beachfront sauna in Port Townsend

Seaside Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Port Townsend. Sessions are $40 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Community wood-fired sauna on the beach at Point Hudson in Port Townsend. Features 2 unique wood-fired saunas, ocean cold plunge, and outdoor lounging area. 90-minute community steam sessions for $40. Monthly and yearly memberships available. Located next to Commander's Beach House. Free parking available directly behind the sauna.

Price
$40 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required
Address
Hudson Pl, Port Townsend, WA 98368

Seattle Sauna

Pacific Northwest

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Seattle Sauna cedar-lined interior viewed through window at nightSeattle Sauna floating structure on Lake Union

Seattle Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $64 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included.

Traditional sauna experience.

Price
$64 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Soak & Sage

Renton

  • Waterfront
  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Soak and Sage spa wellness area

Soak & Sage is a waterfront, electric sauna in Renton. Sessions are $75 for 120 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Social wellness spa on Lake Washington. Features Adobe Clay Sauna, Finnish Sauna, steam room, cold plunge (40°F), and thermal pool (104°F). Also offers massages, facials, and body treatments.

Price
$75 for 120 min
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1135 Lake Washington Blvd N Suite 60, Renton, WA 98057

Svette Sauna

Tacoma

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Svette Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Tacoma. Sessions are $28 for 75 min. The sauna runs at 180°F. It has a natural cold plunge in tidal water. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Tacoma's seaside sauna experience at Owen Beach. Mobile sauna with cold plunge into Puget Sound (46-58°F). Matinee $28, peak $35. Credit system booking. No public showers available.

Price
$28 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
5605 Owen Beach Rd, Tacoma, WA 98407

Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers)

Seattle

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Tuli Lodge sauna at Lake Union Piers in Seattle

Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers) is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Seattle. Sessions are $27 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 16 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Tuli's summer pop-up at Lake Union Piers in South Lake Union. Wood-fired sauna and cold plunge with views of Gasworks Park and the Space Needle. Located next to public docks.

Price
$27 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
901 Fairview Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109

Tuli Lodge (Pier 62)

Pacific Northwest· Temporarily closed

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Tuli Lodge glass-walled wood-fired sauna at Pier 62 on the Seattle waterfrontInterior of Tuli Lodge sauna at Pier 62 looking out over Elliott Bay

Tuli Lodge (Pier 62) is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $27 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. It's temporarily closed.

Outdoor waterfront sauna.

Price
$27 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Vihta

Bellevue

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Vihta sauna on Lake SammamishVihta sauna interior

Vihta is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Bellevue. Sessions are $40 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired sauna on Lake Sammamish at Vasa Park Resort. Hand-crafted mobile sauna with Kuuma stove and volcanic stones from Paradise Valley.

Price
$40 for 75 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
3560 W Lake Sammamish Pkwy SE, Bellevue, WA 98008

Von Sauna

Kirkland

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Von Sauna floating sauna on Lake WashingtonVon Sauna floating sauna interior with wooden benches seen through glass door

Von Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Kirkland. Sessions are $40 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

PNW's original floating sauna on Lake Washington. Wood-burning heat with cold plunge directly into the lake. Custom-built floating saunas with changing room, hot room seating up to 9, and deck.

Price
$40 for 75 min
Hours
7AM - 7PM, 7 Days/Week
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1200 Carillon Point, Kirkland, WA 98033

Wildhaus

Pacific Northwest

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Wildhaus floating sauna interior with tiered wooden benchesWildhaus floating sauna on Lake Union at sunset with Seattle skyline

Wildhaus is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $150 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor sauna experience.

Price
$150 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Frequently asked questions

How many waterfront saunas are there in Pacific Northwest?

etsauna lists 21 waterfront saunas in and around Pacific Northwest.

How much do waterfront saunas in Pacific Northwest cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $27 to $150, with a median of $35. The lowest are Tuli Lodge (Lake Union Piers) ($27 for 60 min), Tuli Lodge (Pier 62) ($27 for 60 min) and Svette Sauna ($28 for 75 min).

Which waterfront saunas in Pacific Northwest have a cold plunge?

21 saunas have a cold plunge: Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater Leschi, Driftwood Sauna Co, Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas, Evergreen Sauna, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna and 13 others. At Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater Leschi, Driftwood Sauna Co, Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas, Evergreen Sauna, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna, Good Medicine Whidbey, Sauna Moon Alki Beach, Sauna Moon Seacrest Park, Sauna n Soak, Seaside Sauna, Svette Sauna, Vihta, Von Sauna and Wildhaus you cool off in natural water.

Are any waterfront saunas in Pacific Northwest wood-fired?

Yes: Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Driftwood Sauna Co, Evergreen Sauna, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna, Good Medicine Whidbey, Sauna Moon Alki Beach and 10 others use a wood stove.

Can I check availability for waterfront saunas in Pacific Northwest online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Bywater Alki, Bywater Golden Gardens, Bywater Leschi, Driftwood Sauna Co, Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas, Evergreen Sauna, Fire+Floe, Good Day Sauna and 12 others. Open a listing to see today's times.

More Pacific Northwest guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Pacific Northwest. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides