Floating Saunas in Pacific Northwest

Saunas built on rafts, docks or boats that sit on the water itself.

etsauna lists 4 floating saunas in and around Pacific Northwest, including Pacific Northwest (2), Kirkland (1) and Portland (1). A session costs $40 to $150, with a median of $62. 4 have a cold plunge and 3 are wood-fired. etsauna shows open session times live for 3 of them, so you can check before you go.

4

floating saunas

$40–$150

per session

4

with cold plunge

3

with live availability

Map of floating saunas in Pacific Northwest

Open the full Pacific Northwest map

Quick picks

Lowest prices

The cheapest per-visit sessions among Pacific Northwest's floating saunas, by listed price.

Best for a cold plunge

Natural plunges (a lake, river or the sea) first, then cold plunge tubs.

Wood-fired

Saunas heated by a wood stove.

Check open times live

etsauna pulls open session times from these saunas' booking systems.

Compare floating saunas in Pacific Northwest

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas$59 for 105 minYesYes
Seattle Sauna$64 for 90 minYes–
Von Sauna$40 for 75 minYesYes
Wildhaus$150 for 90 minYesYes

All 4 floating saunas in Pacific Northwest

Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas

Portland

  • Floating
  • Natural plunge
Ebb and Ember floating sauna on Columbia River

Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas is a floating, gas-heated sauna in Portland. Sessions are $59 for 105 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Floating sauna on the Columbia River with modern design and deck lounge. Social sessions $59/person (up to 8 people), Private sessions $539 (up to 10 guests). All sessions 1hr 45min with 15min transition. Memberships available: Ember 1 $99/mo (4 sessions), Ember 2 $149/mo (6 sessions). Bring swimsuit, two towels, and non-metallic water bottle.

Price
$59 for 105 min
Hours
Social Fri-Sun 7am-7pm; Private available all week
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
173 NE Bridgeton Rd, Portland, OR 97211

Seattle Sauna

Pacific Northwest

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Seattle Sauna cedar-lined interior viewed through window at nightSeattle Sauna floating structure on Lake Union

Seattle Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $64 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included.

Traditional sauna experience.

Price
$64 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Von Sauna

Kirkland

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Von Sauna floating sauna on Lake WashingtonVon Sauna floating sauna interior with wooden benches seen through glass door

Von Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Kirkland. Sessions are $40 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

PNW's original floating sauna on Lake Washington. Wood-burning heat with cold plunge directly into the lake. Custom-built floating saunas with changing room, hot room seating up to 9, and deck.

Price
$40 for 75 min
Hours
7AM - 7PM, 7 Days/Week
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1200 Carillon Point, Kirkland, WA 98033

Wildhaus

Pacific Northwest

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Wildhaus floating sauna interior with tiered wooden benchesWildhaus floating sauna on Lake Union at sunset with Seattle skyline

Wildhaus is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Pacific Northwest. Sessions are $150 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor sauna experience.

Price
$150 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Frequently asked questions

How many floating saunas are there in Pacific Northwest?

etsauna lists 4 floating saunas in and around Pacific Northwest.

How much do floating saunas in Pacific Northwest cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $40 to $150, with a median of $62. The lowest are Von Sauna ($40 for 75 min), Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas ($59 for 105 min) and Seattle Sauna ($64 for 90 min).

Which floating saunas in Pacific Northwest have a cold plunge?

4 saunas have a cold plunge: Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas, Seattle Sauna, Von Sauna and Wildhaus. At Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas, Von Sauna and Wildhaus you cool off in natural water.

Are any floating saunas in Pacific Northwest wood-fired?

Yes: Seattle Sauna, Von Sauna and Wildhaus use a wood stove.

Can I check availability for floating saunas in Pacific Northwest online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Ebb & Ember Floating Saunas, Von Sauna and Wildhaus. Open a listing to see today's times.

More Pacific Northwest guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Pacific Northwest. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides