Wood-Fired Saunas in Minnesota

Saunas heated by a wood-burning stove rather than an electric or gas heater.

etsauna lists 13 wood-fired saunas in and around Minnesota, including Minnesota (3), Duluth (2), Minneapolis (2), Belleville (1) and Black Earth (1). Among the 12 that list a per-visit price, a session costs $34 to $200, with a median of $40. 11 have a cold plunge, 5 are on the water and 1 has a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 7 of them, so you can check before you go.

13

wood-fired saunas

$34–$200

per session

11

with cold plunge

7

with live availability

Map of wood-fired saunas in Minnesota

Open the full Minnesota map

Quick picks

Compare wood-fired saunas in Minnesota

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
All's Well Sauna + Waterspa$55 for 120 minYesYes
Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth)$49 for 75 minYesYes
Fire & Ice Sauna MN$40 for 60 minYesYes
Homestead Saunas$35 for 90 minYesYes
Kindled Community Sauna–Yes–
Madison Saunas$34 for 75 minYesYes
Minnesota Mobile Sauna$200––
Nordic Renewal Co.$35 for 90 minYesYes
PORTAL° Minneapolis$45 for 90 minYes–
Sauna du Nord$35 for 75 minYes–
Silvae Spiritus$39 for 90 minYes–
Soulful Saunas$150––
Tuli Sauna and Plunge$39 for 80 minYesYes

All 13 wood-fired saunas in Minnesota

All's Well Sauna + Waterspa

Minneapolis

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
Cedar-lined sauna with a wood-fired stove and skylight at All's Well Sauna + Waterspa in MinneapolisTiled steam room filled with steam and warm lighting at All's Well Sauna + WaterspaGuest immersed in an ice-filled cold plunge at All's Well Sauna + Waterspa

All's Well Sauna + Waterspa is a wood-fired sauna in Minneapolis. Sessions are $55 for 120 min. It has a cold plunge and a steam room. etsauna shows its open session times live.

All's Well is billed as Minneapolis' first social spa — a communal bathhouse joining the Harrison neighborhood at 201 N Irving Avenue, just west of downtown between I-394 and Theo Wirth Park, with dedicated off-street parking. Founded by three local friends, it's slated to open in September 2026. Every visit includes access to all amenities: saunas (electric, wood-fired, and infrared), a steam room, a cold plunge, a warm pool with falling water, a low-heat salt room for halotherapy, and a green "plant bathing" room. Massage can be added to any visit. Ahead of opening, All's Well is selling presale day passes and founding memberships (starting around $120/month) at locked-in rates. Check the website or Instagram for opening news and to reserve presale access.

Price
$55 for 120 min
Sessions
Mixed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
201 N Irving Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55405

Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth)

Duluth

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Cedar and Stone sauna interior with aromatherapy shelf and warm lighting

Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth) is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Duluth. Sessions are $49 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Flagship location on Lake Superior harbor with floating saunas. Social sessions $49, Private $79, Floating Sauna $99. Includes guided experience, herbal teas, aromatherapy, towels, and harborside cold plunge. 5.0 stars with 627 reviews. Monthly membership $199 for up to 5 sessions/week.

Price
$49 for 75 min
Hours
Thu-Mon 9am-9pm, Closed Tue-Wed
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
800 W Railroad St, Duluth, MN 55802

Fire & Ice Sauna MN

White Bear Lake

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Fire & Ice Sauna MN is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in White Bear Lake. Sessions are $40 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 10 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar sauna at White Bear Lake County Park (Ramsey Beach). Cold plunge in White Bear Lake. Semi-private sessions available. Full sauna rental (10-12 person) also offered. Serving within 20 miles of St. Paul.

Price
$40 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
White Bear Lake County Park, White Bear Lake, MN 55110

Homestead Saunas

Minnesota

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Homestead Saunas wood-fired HUUM stove with steam rising from hot stonesHomestead Saunas wood-fired sauna in Sharon, Wisconsin

Homestead Saunas is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Minnesota. Sessions are $35 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired sauna and cold therapy in Sharon, WI. 90-minute community sessions. Cell phone and alcohol-free environment. Herbal infusions offered. Private rentals and off-site event saunas available. Women's and men's specific sessions on Fridays.

Price
$35 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Kindled Community Sauna

Black Earth

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Kindled Community Sauna mobile wood-fired saunaKindled Community Sauna sauna trailer

Kindled Community Sauna is a mobile sauna service based in Black Earth that brings the sauna to you. It has a cold plunge.

Mobile wood-fired sauna and cold plunge delivered across Madison and Dane County. Two wood-fired sauna trailers (6 persons each) plus cold plunge tanks at events; rentals are drop-off and pickup for self-run use. Community sessions and private event rentals; Nov 1-Dec 31, 2026 residency at 121 E Lakeside St, Madison with Tuesday socials. Rental pricing by email quote.

Address
4744 County Highway F, Black Earth, WI 53515, USA

Madison Saunas

Madison

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Madison Saunas on the shores of Lake WingraInside a wood-fired cedar sauna at Madison SaunasMadison Saunas wood-fired sauna cabins by Lake Wingra

Madison Saunas is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Madison. Sessions are $34 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Opening November 6, 2026, Madison Saunas brings a wood-fired community sauna to the shores of Lake Wingra at Wingra Boats. Two custom cedar saunas with lake-view windows, each with its own transition room, plus a changing area, small lounge, outdoor fire pit, outdoor shower, and a plunge straight into Lake Wingra. Choose a drop-in community session, book the sauna privately for your group, or go all-in with a multi-session pack or winter membership. Gift cards available. Book online.

Price
$34 for 75 min
Address
824 Knickerbocker St, Madison, WI 53711, USA

Minnesota Mobile Sauna

Minnesota

  • Wood-fired
Minnesota Mobile Sauna trailer with solar panel in natural setting

Minnesota Mobile Sauna is a mobile sauna service based in Minnesota that brings the sauna to you. Sessions are $200.

Authentic Finnish mobile sauna rental based in Golden Valley, MN. Portable wood-fired saunas built on trailers, available for rental or purchase. Delivered to your location across Minnesota.

Price
$200
Sessions
Private booking
Clothing
Up to your group

Nordic Renewal Co.

Lake Elmo

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Nordic Renewal Co. mobile wood-fired sauna trailerInterior of Nordic Renewal sauna with wooden benches and wood stoveNordic Renewal sauna setup with Adirondack chairs and cold plunge barrel

Nordic Renewal Co. is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Lake Elmo. Sessions are $35 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired sauna at Lake Elmo Park Reserve Nordic Center. 90-minute sessions include multiple rounds of heat and cold. Cold plunge barrel on-site. Certified Sauna Guide on-site. Aromatherapy, water, tea, and electrolytes provided. Also offers guided Sisu Sunday sessions with breathwork and meditation. Pop-up sessions at other Twin Cities locations.

Price
$35 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Lake Elmo Park Reserve, Lake Elmo, MN 55042

PORTAL° Minneapolis

Minneapolis

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

PORTAL° Minneapolis is a wood-fired sauna in Minneapolis. Sessions are $45 for 90 min. The sauna runs at 170-200°F. It has a cold plunge and showers.

PORTAL° thermaculture club in Minneapolis with saunas and cold plunges. Same pricing as other PORTAL° locations: $45/session, credit packs available. Memberships work at all PORTAL° locations ($179/mo unlimited all clubs).

Price
$45 for 90 min
Hours
Sun 8am-10pm, Mon-Wed 6am-10pm, Thu 12pm-10pm, Fri-Sat 8am-11pm
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
3120 Excelsior Blvd, Minneapolis, MN 55416

Sauna du Nord

Duluth

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Sauna du Nord cedar changing room looking out to Caribou Lake

Sauna du Nord is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Duluth. Sessions are $35 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge.

Nordic sauna experience at Caribou Lake north of Duluth. Cedar sauna with lake access for cold plunge. Community sessions $35/person (75 min), private group sessions $245 for up to 10 people. Private delivery packages also available. Bring towel, water bottle, and flip-flops.

Price
$35 for 75 min
Hours
Wed, Thu, Sat, plus by request
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Caribou Lake, Duluth, MN

Silvae Spiritus

Finlayson

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Wood-fired sauna at Silvae Spiritus nature retreat, Finlayson MinnesotaHUUM wood-fired sauna stove at Silvae Spiritus

Silvae Spiritus is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Finlayson. Sessions are $39 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge.

Wood-fired sauna (HUUM stove) and cold plunge tubs on a 30-acre northwoods nature retreat, ~90 minutes north of Minneapolis. Weekly Community Sauna + Cold Plunge Sundays at 2pm ($39/person, 90 min, min 4 people). Private sessions daily: 90-min sauna + plunge $69/person, 120-min with wood-fired hot tub $100/person (up to 8 guests). Guided thermic cycling; lounge with coffee, tea and towels. All sessions by appointment, book online.

Price
$39 for 90 min
Address
68441 Rhine Lake Rd, Finlayson, MN 55735

Soulful Saunas

Minnesota

  • Wood-fired
Soulful Saunas mobile wood-fired sauna

Soulful Saunas is a mobile sauna service based in Minnesota that brings the sauna to you. Sessions are $150.

Mobile wood-fired sauna rental in Viroqua, WI and surrounding area. High quality mobile sauna with robust heater delivered to your home for soul-soothing steam.

Price
$150
Sessions
Private booking
Clothing
Up to your group

Tuli Sauna and Plunge

Belleville

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Tuli Sauna and Plunge wood-glass sauna exterior among treesTuli Sauna and Plunge outdoor sign

Tuli Sauna and Plunge is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Belleville. Sessions are $39 for 80 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor wood-fired Finnish-style sauna with a natural cold plunge directly on the Sugar River at Seven Acre Dairy Co in Paoli, minutes from Madison. Contrast-therapy format: sauna rounds alternating with river plunges. Social and private sessions, year-round.

Price
$39 for 80 min
Address
6858 Paoli Rd, Belleville, WI 53508, USA

Frequently asked questions

How many wood-fired saunas are there in Minnesota?

etsauna lists 13 wood-fired saunas in and around Minnesota.

How much do wood-fired saunas in Minnesota cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $34 to $200, with a median of $40. The lowest are Madison Saunas ($34 for 75 min), Homestead Saunas ($35 for 90 min) and Nordic Renewal Co. ($35 for 90 min).

Which wood-fired saunas in Minnesota have a cold plunge?

11 saunas have a cold plunge: All's Well Sauna + Waterspa, Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth), Fire & Ice Sauna MN, Homestead Saunas, Kindled Community Sauna, Madison Saunas, Nordic Renewal Co., PORTAL° Minneapolis and 3 others. At Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth), Fire & Ice Sauna MN, Madison Saunas, Sauna du Nord and Tuli Sauna and Plunge you cool off in natural water.

Are any wood-fired saunas in Minnesota on the water?

Yes: Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth), Fire & Ice Sauna MN, Madison Saunas, Sauna du Nord and Tuli Sauna and Plunge. One of them floats on the water.

Can I check availability for wood-fired saunas in Minnesota online?

etsauna shows live open session times for All's Well Sauna + Waterspa, Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth), Fire & Ice Sauna MN, Homestead Saunas, Madison Saunas, Nordic Renewal Co. and Tuli Sauna and Plunge. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which wood-fired saunas in Minnesota are open late?

By their listed hours, PORTAL° Minneapolis stays open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Minnesota guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Minnesota. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides