Waterfront Saunas in Minnesota

Saunas on the water's edge or floating on it, from lakeside cabins to docks on the sea.

etsauna lists 6 waterfront saunas in and around Minnesota, including Duluth (2), Belleville (1), Grand Marais (1), Madison (1) and White Bear Lake (1). A session costs $34 to $99, with a median of $40. 6 have a cold plunge and 5 are wood-fired. etsauna shows open session times live for 5 of them, so you can check before you go.

6

waterfront saunas

$34–$99

per session

6

with cold plunge

5

with live availability

Map of waterfront saunas in Minnesota

Open the full Minnesota map

Quick picks

Compare waterfront saunas in Minnesota

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth)$49 for 75 minYesYes
Fire & Ice Sauna MN$40 for 60 minYesYes
Madison Saunas$34 for 75 minYesYes
Sauna du Nord$35 for 75 minYes–
Sisu + Löyly Nordic Sauna$99 for 90 minYesYes
Tuli Sauna and Plunge$39 for 80 minYesYes

All 6 waterfront saunas in Minnesota

Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth)

Duluth

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Cedar and Stone sauna interior with aromatherapy shelf and warm lighting

Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth) is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Duluth. Sessions are $49 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Flagship location on Lake Superior harbor with floating saunas. Social sessions $49, Private $79, Floating Sauna $99. Includes guided experience, herbal teas, aromatherapy, towels, and harborside cold plunge. 5.0 stars with 627 reviews. Monthly membership $199 for up to 5 sessions/week.

Price
$49 for 75 min
Hours
Thu-Mon 9am-9pm, Closed Tue-Wed
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
800 W Railroad St, Duluth, MN 55802

Fire & Ice Sauna MN

White Bear Lake

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Fire & Ice Sauna MN is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in White Bear Lake. Sessions are $40 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 10 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar sauna at White Bear Lake County Park (Ramsey Beach). Cold plunge in White Bear Lake. Semi-private sessions available. Full sauna rental (10-12 person) also offered. Serving within 20 miles of St. Paul.

Price
$40 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
White Bear Lake County Park, White Bear Lake, MN 55110

Madison Saunas

Madison

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Madison Saunas on the shores of Lake WingraInside a wood-fired cedar sauna at Madison SaunasMadison Saunas wood-fired sauna cabins by Lake Wingra

Madison Saunas is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Madison. Sessions are $34 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Opening November 6, 2026, Madison Saunas brings a wood-fired community sauna to the shores of Lake Wingra at Wingra Boats. Two custom cedar saunas with lake-view windows, each with its own transition room, plus a changing area, small lounge, outdoor fire pit, outdoor shower, and a plunge straight into Lake Wingra. Choose a drop-in community session, book the sauna privately for your group, or go all-in with a multi-session pack or winter membership. Gift cards available. Book online.

Price
$34 for 75 min
Address
824 Knickerbocker St, Madison, WI 53711, USA

Sauna du Nord

Duluth

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Sauna du Nord cedar changing room looking out to Caribou Lake

Sauna du Nord is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Duluth. Sessions are $35 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge.

Nordic sauna experience at Caribou Lake north of Duluth. Cedar sauna with lake access for cold plunge. Community sessions $35/person (75 min), private group sessions $245 for up to 10 people. Private delivery packages also available. Bring towel, water bottle, and flip-flops.

Price
$35 for 75 min
Hours
Wed, Thu, Sat, plus by request
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Caribou Lake, Duluth, MN

Sisu + Löyly Nordic Sauna

Grand Marais

  • Floating
  • Natural plunge
The red Sisu + Löyly sauna building with its S+L sign on the shore of Lake Superior in Grand Marais, a sailboat passing on the waterCedar-lined interior of the Sisu + Löyly sauna with a large picture window overlooking Lake Superior and a stone-filled electric heater

Sisu + Löyly Nordic Sauna is a floating, electric sauna in Grand Marais. Sessions are $99 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Sisu + Löyly is a year-round Nordic sauna on the shore of Lake Superior in downtown Grand Marais, Minnesota. Book a private session for your group and warm up in a cedar-lined sauna with big picture windows framing the lake, then cool off with a plunge in Lake Superior. Private sessions run 90 minutes at $99 per person and are reserved online. In the warmer months the team also runs a floating sauna at Skyport Lodge on nearby Devil Track Lake — a 50-minute private group session for up to 6 guests. Bring a swimsuit, sandals, a towel, and a water bottle.

Price
$99 for 90 min
Hours
By appointment — reserve online
Sessions
Private
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
110 2nd Ave E, Grand Marais, MN 55604, USA

Tuli Sauna and Plunge

Belleville

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Tuli Sauna and Plunge wood-glass sauna exterior among treesTuli Sauna and Plunge outdoor sign

Tuli Sauna and Plunge is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Belleville. Sessions are $39 for 80 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor wood-fired Finnish-style sauna with a natural cold plunge directly on the Sugar River at Seven Acre Dairy Co in Paoli, minutes from Madison. Contrast-therapy format: sauna rounds alternating with river plunges. Social and private sessions, year-round.

Price
$39 for 80 min
Address
6858 Paoli Rd, Belleville, WI 53508, USA

Frequently asked questions

How many waterfront saunas are there in Minnesota?

etsauna lists 6 waterfront saunas in and around Minnesota.

How much do waterfront saunas in Minnesota cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $34 to $99, with a median of $40. The lowest are Madison Saunas ($34 for 75 min), Sauna du Nord ($35 for 75 min) and Tuli Sauna and Plunge ($39 for 80 min).

Which waterfront saunas in Minnesota have a cold plunge?

6 saunas have a cold plunge: Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth), Fire & Ice Sauna MN, Madison Saunas, Sauna du Nord, Sisu + Löyly Nordic Sauna and Tuli Sauna and Plunge. At Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth), Fire & Ice Sauna MN, Madison Saunas, Sauna du Nord, Sisu + Löyly Nordic Sauna and Tuli Sauna and Plunge you cool off in natural water.

Are any waterfront saunas in Minnesota wood-fired?

Yes: Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth), Fire & Ice Sauna MN, Madison Saunas, Sauna du Nord and Tuli Sauna and Plunge use a wood stove.

Can I check availability for waterfront saunas in Minnesota online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth), Fire & Ice Sauna MN, Madison Saunas, Sisu + Löyly Nordic Sauna and Tuli Sauna and Plunge. Open a listing to see today's times.

More Minnesota guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Minnesota. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides