Saunas with a Cold Plunge in Minnesota

Saunas where you can cool off between rounds, in a plunge tub or in natural water.

etsauna lists 16 saunas with a cold plunge in and around Minnesota, including Minneapolis (3), Duluth (2), Madison (2), Belleville (1) and Black Earth (1). Among the 15 that list a per-visit price, a session costs $28 to $99, with a median of $39. 6 are on the water, 11 are wood-fired and 3 have a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 11 of them, so you can check before you go.

16

saunas with a cold plunge

$28–$99

per session

16

with cold plunge

11

with live availability

Map of saunas with a cold plunge in Minnesota

Open the full Minnesota map

Quick picks

Compare saunas with a cold plunge in Minnesota

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
All's Well Sauna + Waterspa$55 for 120 minYesYes
Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth)$49 for 75 minYesYes
Driftwood Sauna Club$30 for 60 minYesYes
Embrace North$28 for 60 minYesYes
Fire & Ice Sauna MN$40 for 60 minYesYes
Homestead Saunas$35 for 90 minYesYes
Kindled Community Sauna–Yes–
Madison Saunas$34 for 75 minYesYes
Mount Bohemia Nordic Spa$49Yes–
Nordic Renewal Co.$35 for 90 minYesYes
PORTAL° Minneapolis$45 for 90 minYes–
Sauna du Nord$35 for 75 minYes–
Saunaday$55 for 120 minYesYes
Silvae Spiritus$39 for 90 minYes–
Sisu + Löyly Nordic Sauna$99 for 90 minYesYes
Tuli Sauna and Plunge$39 for 80 minYesYes

All 16 saunas with a cold plunge in Minnesota

All's Well Sauna + Waterspa

Minneapolis

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
Cedar-lined sauna with a wood-fired stove and skylight at All's Well Sauna + Waterspa in MinneapolisTiled steam room filled with steam and warm lighting at All's Well Sauna + WaterspaGuest immersed in an ice-filled cold plunge at All's Well Sauna + Waterspa

All's Well Sauna + Waterspa is a wood-fired sauna in Minneapolis. Sessions are $55 for 120 min. It has a cold plunge and a steam room. etsauna shows its open session times live.

All's Well is billed as Minneapolis' first social spa — a communal bathhouse joining the Harrison neighborhood at 201 N Irving Avenue, just west of downtown between I-394 and Theo Wirth Park, with dedicated off-street parking. Founded by three local friends, it's slated to open in September 2026. Every visit includes access to all amenities: saunas (electric, wood-fired, and infrared), a steam room, a cold plunge, a warm pool with falling water, a low-heat salt room for halotherapy, and a green "plant bathing" room. Massage can be added to any visit. Ahead of opening, All's Well is selling presale day passes and founding memberships (starting around $120/month) at locked-in rates. Check the website or Instagram for opening news and to reserve presale access.

Price
$55 for 120 min
Sessions
Mixed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
201 N Irving Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55405

Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth)

Duluth

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Cedar and Stone sauna interior with aromatherapy shelf and warm lighting

Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth) is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Duluth. Sessions are $49 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Flagship location on Lake Superior harbor with floating saunas. Social sessions $49, Private $79, Floating Sauna $99. Includes guided experience, herbal teas, aromatherapy, towels, and harborside cold plunge. 5.0 stars with 627 reviews. Monthly membership $199 for up to 5 sessions/week.

Price
$49 for 75 min
Hours
Thu-Mon 9am-9pm, Closed Tue-Wed
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
800 W Railroad St, Duluth, MN 55802

Driftwood Sauna Club

Milwaukee

  • Cold plunge
Driftwood Sauna Club mobile sauna on the Milwaukee waterfront in winterInterior of the Driftwood Sauna Club with wooden benches and heater

Driftwood Sauna Club is an outdoor sauna in Milwaukee. Sessions are $30 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 24 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Milwaukee's largest Nordic sauna club with two connected saunas — the Hemlock (up to 16 guests) and the Alder (up to 8 guests). Cold plunge in the Inner Harbor via a custom shark cage. Fire pit and showers available. Waterfront setting with Hoan Bridge views.

Price
$30 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
820 S. Water St, Milwaukee, WI 53204

Embrace North

Minneapolis

  • Cold plunge
Members in the cold spa at Embrace North, Minneapolis

Embrace North is a sauna in Minneapolis. Sessions are $28 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

The People's Bathhouse in Minneapolis's Marcy-Holmes neighborhood. Three electric saunas set to 200°F plus a 9-13 person cold spa at 38-43°F, built around communal contrast therapy. Single drop-in $27.50 (listed as $28), unlimited subscription $49.95/month; book through their app. Open 7 days. A Denver location is coming soon.

Price
$28 for 60 min
Address
811 9th St SE, Minneapolis, MN 55414, United States

Fire & Ice Sauna MN

White Bear Lake

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Fire & Ice Sauna MN is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in White Bear Lake. Sessions are $40 for 60 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 10 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired cedar sauna at White Bear Lake County Park (Ramsey Beach). Cold plunge in White Bear Lake. Semi-private sessions available. Full sauna rental (10-12 person) also offered. Serving within 20 miles of St. Paul.

Price
$40 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
White Bear Lake County Park, White Bear Lake, MN 55110

Homestead Saunas

Minnesota

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Homestead Saunas wood-fired HUUM stove with steam rising from hot stonesHomestead Saunas wood-fired sauna in Sharon, Wisconsin

Homestead Saunas is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Minnesota. Sessions are $35 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Wood-fired sauna and cold therapy in Sharon, WI. 90-minute community sessions. Cell phone and alcohol-free environment. Herbal infusions offered. Private rentals and off-site event saunas available. Women's and men's specific sessions on Fridays.

Price
$35 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required

Kindled Community Sauna

Black Earth

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Kindled Community Sauna mobile wood-fired saunaKindled Community Sauna sauna trailer

Kindled Community Sauna is a mobile sauna service based in Black Earth that brings the sauna to you. It has a cold plunge.

Mobile wood-fired sauna and cold plunge delivered across Madison and Dane County. Two wood-fired sauna trailers (6 persons each) plus cold plunge tanks at events; rentals are drop-off and pickup for self-run use. Community sessions and private event rentals; Nov 1-Dec 31, 2026 residency at 121 E Lakeside St, Madison with Tuesday socials. Rental pricing by email quote.

Address
4744 County Highway F, Black Earth, WI 53515, USA

Madison Saunas

Madison

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Madison Saunas on the shores of Lake WingraInside a wood-fired cedar sauna at Madison SaunasMadison Saunas wood-fired sauna cabins by Lake Wingra

Madison Saunas is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Madison. Sessions are $34 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Opening November 6, 2026, Madison Saunas brings a wood-fired community sauna to the shores of Lake Wingra at Wingra Boats. Two custom cedar saunas with lake-view windows, each with its own transition room, plus a changing area, small lounge, outdoor fire pit, outdoor shower, and a plunge straight into Lake Wingra. Choose a drop-in community session, book the sauna privately for your group, or go all-in with a multi-session pack or winter membership. Gift cards available. Book online.

Price
$34 for 75 min
Address
824 Knickerbocker St, Madison, WI 53711, USA

Mount Bohemia Nordic Spa

Mohawk

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Panoramic Finnish sauna at Mount Bohemia Nordic SpaCold plunge pool at Mount Bohemia Nordic SpaLargest outdoor hot tub in Michigan's Upper Peninsula at Mount Bohemia

Mount Bohemia Nordic Spa is an outdoor sauna in Mohawk. Sessions are $49. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and food.

Michigan's only Nordic Spa at Mount Bohemia ski resort. Facilities: panoramic Finnish sauna, Himalayan salt sauna, herbal sauna, eucalyptus steam room, outdoor hot tub (largest in UP), cold plunge pool, Nordic waterfall, outdoor fire pit, float pods ($50 extra), mud masks ($10 extra), exfoliation room, pizza cabana on-site. Day pass $49, season pass $90. Free for lodging guests and ski passholders.

Price
$49
Hours
Open daily 12pm-12am
Address
6532 Gay Lac La Belle Road, Mohawk, MI 49950

Nordic Renewal Co.

Lake Elmo

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Nordic Renewal Co. mobile wood-fired sauna trailerInterior of Nordic Renewal sauna with wooden benches and wood stoveNordic Renewal sauna setup with Adirondack chairs and cold plunge barrel

Nordic Renewal Co. is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Lake Elmo. Sessions are $35 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 8 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired sauna at Lake Elmo Park Reserve Nordic Center. 90-minute sessions include multiple rounds of heat and cold. Cold plunge barrel on-site. Certified Sauna Guide on-site. Aromatherapy, water, tea, and electrolytes provided. Also offers guided Sisu Sunday sessions with breathwork and meditation. Pop-up sessions at other Twin Cities locations.

Price
$35 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Lake Elmo Park Reserve, Lake Elmo, MN 55042

PORTAL° Minneapolis

Minneapolis

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

PORTAL° Minneapolis is a wood-fired sauna in Minneapolis. Sessions are $45 for 90 min. The sauna runs at 170-200°F. It has a cold plunge and showers.

PORTAL° thermaculture club in Minneapolis with saunas and cold plunges. Same pricing as other PORTAL° locations: $45/session, credit packs available. Memberships work at all PORTAL° locations ($179/mo unlimited all clubs).

Price
$45 for 90 min
Hours
Sun 8am-10pm, Mon-Wed 6am-10pm, Thu 12pm-10pm, Fri-Sat 8am-11pm
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
3120 Excelsior Blvd, Minneapolis, MN 55416

Sauna du Nord

Duluth

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Sauna du Nord cedar changing room looking out to Caribou Lake

Sauna du Nord is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Duluth. Sessions are $35 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge.

Nordic sauna experience at Caribou Lake north of Duluth. Cedar sauna with lake access for cold plunge. Community sessions $35/person (75 min), private group sessions $245 for up to 10 people. Private delivery packages also available. Bring towel, water bottle, and flip-flops.

Price
$35 for 75 min
Hours
Wed, Thu, Sat, plus by request
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Caribou Lake, Duluth, MN

Saunaday

Madison

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Saunaday bathhouse interior in Madison, WisconsinSauna and thermal bathing space at SaunadayRelaxation lounge at Saunaday

Saunaday is a sauna in Madison. Sessions are $55 for 120 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

A modern Nordic bathhouse in downtown Madison built around a self-guided 2-hour thermal bathing ritual: cedar salt-scrub showers, Finnish saunas, a cold plunge, a steam sauna, and relaxing lounges. Private Contrast Suites (with a custom sauna, ice bath, rainfall shower, and red light therapy) are available, along with add-ons like a Hinoki hot soak and an infrared sauna. Shared spaces are fully tech-free. The Bathhouse is $55 for 2 hours; book online or call 608-460-6435 for groups of five or more.

Price
$55 for 120 min
Address
315 S Blount St, Madison, WI 53703

Silvae Spiritus

Finlayson

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Wood-fired sauna at Silvae Spiritus nature retreat, Finlayson MinnesotaHUUM wood-fired sauna stove at Silvae Spiritus

Silvae Spiritus is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Finlayson. Sessions are $39 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge.

Wood-fired sauna (HUUM stove) and cold plunge tubs on a 30-acre northwoods nature retreat, ~90 minutes north of Minneapolis. Weekly Community Sauna + Cold Plunge Sundays at 2pm ($39/person, 90 min, min 4 people). Private sessions daily: 90-min sauna + plunge $69/person, 120-min with wood-fired hot tub $100/person (up to 8 guests). Guided thermic cycling; lounge with coffee, tea and towels. All sessions by appointment, book online.

Price
$39 for 90 min
Address
68441 Rhine Lake Rd, Finlayson, MN 55735

Sisu + Löyly Nordic Sauna

Grand Marais

  • Floating
  • Natural plunge
The red Sisu + Löyly sauna building with its S+L sign on the shore of Lake Superior in Grand Marais, a sailboat passing on the waterCedar-lined interior of the Sisu + Löyly sauna with a large picture window overlooking Lake Superior and a stone-filled electric heater

Sisu + Löyly Nordic Sauna is a floating, electric sauna in Grand Marais. Sessions are $99 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Sisu + Löyly is a year-round Nordic sauna on the shore of Lake Superior in downtown Grand Marais, Minnesota. Book a private session for your group and warm up in a cedar-lined sauna with big picture windows framing the lake, then cool off with a plunge in Lake Superior. Private sessions run 90 minutes at $99 per person and are reserved online. In the warmer months the team also runs a floating sauna at Skyport Lodge on nearby Devil Track Lake — a 50-minute private group session for up to 6 guests. Bring a swimsuit, sandals, a towel, and a water bottle.

Price
$99 for 90 min
Hours
By appointment — reserve online
Sessions
Private
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
110 2nd Ave E, Grand Marais, MN 55604, USA

Tuli Sauna and Plunge

Belleville

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Tuli Sauna and Plunge wood-glass sauna exterior among treesTuli Sauna and Plunge outdoor sign

Tuli Sauna and Plunge is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Belleville. Sessions are $39 for 80 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor wood-fired Finnish-style sauna with a natural cold plunge directly on the Sugar River at Seven Acre Dairy Co in Paoli, minutes from Madison. Contrast-therapy format: sauna rounds alternating with river plunges. Social and private sessions, year-round.

Price
$39 for 80 min
Address
6858 Paoli Rd, Belleville, WI 53508, USA

Frequently asked questions

How many saunas with a cold plunge are there in Minnesota?

etsauna lists 16 saunas with a cold plunge in and around Minnesota.

How much do saunas with a cold plunge in Minnesota cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $28 to $99, with a median of $39. The lowest are Embrace North ($28 for 60 min), Driftwood Sauna Club ($30 for 60 min) and Madison Saunas ($34 for 75 min).

Are any saunas with a cold plunge in Minnesota wood-fired?

Yes: All's Well Sauna + Waterspa, Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth), Fire & Ice Sauna MN, Homestead Saunas, Kindled Community Sauna, Madison Saunas, Nordic Renewal Co., PORTAL° Minneapolis and 3 others use a wood stove.

Are any saunas with a cold plunge in Minnesota on the water?

Yes: Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth), Fire & Ice Sauna MN, Madison Saunas, Sauna du Nord, Sisu + Löyly Nordic Sauna and Tuli Sauna and Plunge. 2 of them float on the water.

Can I check availability for saunas with a cold plunge in Minnesota online?

etsauna shows live open session times for All's Well Sauna + Waterspa, Cedar & Stone Nordic Sauna (Duluth), Driftwood Sauna Club, Embrace North, Fire & Ice Sauna MN, Homestead Saunas, Madison Saunas, Nordic Renewal Co. and 3 others. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which saunas with a cold plunge in Minnesota are open late?

By their listed hours, Mount Bohemia Nordic Spa and PORTAL° Minneapolis stay open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Minnesota guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Minnesota. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides