Utah Sauna Guide

Utah's growing sauna scene features Nordic-inspired contrast therapy from Salt Lake City to lakeside experiences at Utah Lake near Provo.

etsauna lists 8 saunas in and around Utah, including Provo (2), Salt Lake City (2), Huntsville (1), Midway (1) and Pleasant Grove (1). A session costs $25 to $45, with a median of $36. 7 have a cold plunge, 1 is on the water, 1 is wood-fired and 1 has a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 6 of them, so you can check before you go.

8

saunas

$25–$45

per session

7

with cold plunge

6

with live availability

Map of saunas in Utah

Open the full Utah map

Quick picks

Lowest prices

The cheapest per-visit sessions in Utah, by listed price.

Best for a cold plunge

Natural plunges (a lake, river or the sea) first, then cold plunge tubs.

and 1 more below

On the water

Floating and waterfront saunas.

Wood-fired

Saunas heated by a wood stove.

Open late

Listings whose hours run to 10pm or later on at least some days. Check the hours shown.

Check open times live

etsauna pulls open session times from these saunas' booking systems.

Compare saunas in Utah

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Ash & Ice$25 for 90 minYes–
Clay Wellness$30 for 60 minYesYes
Glow SLC$45 for 120 minYesYes
Huntsville Sauna$36 for 75 min–Yes
PLUNJ Salt Lake$35 for 60 minYes–
Sauna Public$35YesYes
Soho Saunas$38 for 120 minYesYes
Utah Lake Sauna$36 for 75 minYesYes

All 8 saunas in Utah

Ash & Ice

Pleasant Grove

  • Cold plunge
Ash and Ice cold plunge tubsAsh and Ice studio interior with plunge tubs and saunas

Ash & Ice is a sauna in Pleasant Grove. Sessions are $25 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge.

Nordic contrast therapy studio in Pleasant Grove: two traditional Finnish saunas (220F), two full-spectrum infrared cabins, and four cold plunges (40-55F) with chromotherapy and salt therapy. Every 90-minute session includes full studio access and towel service; the ritual runs heat, cold, then rest. Drop-in $25, punch passes and unlimited memberships available. Book online in advance; private events and corporate wellness for groups up to 30. Mon-Sat 6am-9pm, closed Sundays.

Price
$25 for 90 min
Address
2054 W Grove Pkwy, Suite G, Pleasant Grove, UT 84062

Clay Wellness

Provo

  • Cold plunge

Clay Wellness is an electric sauna in Provo. Sessions are $30 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Immersive wellness facility with 2 Finnish dry saunas, 7 cold plunge pools, yoga, and pilates. Drop-in sauna & plunge $30 (60 min), 6-punch pass $162 ($27/session). First session free for new members.

Price
$30 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
242 W 100 S, Provo, UT 84601

Glow SLC

Salt Lake City

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Glow SLC sauna and steam room interiorCold plunge pool at Glow SLC bathhouseWarm soaking pool at Glow SLC

Glow SLC is a sauna in Salt Lake City. Sessions are $45 for 120 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

European-style bathhouse with sauna, steam room, cold plunge, and warm pool. 2-hour sessions. Also offers yoga studio classes. Women-only Wednesday mornings 9am-noon.

Price
$45 for 120 min
Address
730 W 900 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84104

Huntsville Sauna

Huntsville

Huntsville Sauna is an electric sauna in Huntsville. Sessions are $36 for 75 min. Capacity is listed as 6 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Traditional Nordic sauna in Huntsville, UT. 75-min sessions with 3-4 cycles of heat and cool. Self-service with door code sent 1 hour before session. BYOT. Single $36, 2-pack $69, 6-pack $139, 12-pack $199. Memberships: 4 sessions/mo $100, 8/mo $175, unlimited $199/mo.

Price
$36 for 75 min
Hours
Mon-Sun 6am-10pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
150 S 7400 E, Huntsville, UT 84317

PLUNJ Salt Lake

South Salt Lake

  • Cold plunge
PLUNJ Salt Lake studio

PLUNJ Salt Lake is an electric sauna in South Salt Lake. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 194°F. It has a cold plunge and showers.

Nordic bathhouse spa with communal sauna (194°F), cold pools (50°F), bucket showers, and lounge. Inspired by Finnish contrast therapy traditions. $35 drop-in (60 min), 10-visit punch pass $250. Memberships from $99/mo (4 sessions) to $225/mo unlimited. Group buyouts $250/hr (12 guests) or $375/2hrs (20 guests).

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Check website for schedule
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
55 W Utopia Ave #103, South Salt Lake, UT 84115

Sauna Public

Salt Lake City

  • Cold plunge

Sauna Public is an electric sauna in Salt Lake City. Sessions are $35. The sauna runs at 190-200°F. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Traditional Finnish-style sauna with largest cold plunge in Utah (45-50°F). Walk-ins welcome. $35 day pass (no time limit), 10-visit punch pass $250 (save $100). Weekly events include Chess Club Tuesdays ($15 off), yoga, and Sauna Sangha meditation. Unlimited membership $150/mo. Student discount available.

Price
$35
Hours
M-F 6am-10pm, Sat-Sun 10am-10pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1952 E. 2700 S., Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Soho Saunas

Midway

  • Cold plunge

Soho Saunas is an outdoor, electric sauna in Midway. Sessions are $38 for 120 min. It has a cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Japanese-inspired outdoor barrel sauna and cold plunge near Soldier Hollow in Heber Valley. Social sessions (2 hrs, per person), private barrel rental (up to 6 guests), and full venue rental (both saunas, up to 30 guests). Founded with a jichinsai groundbreaking ceremony honoring Japanese onsen traditions. Book through Zettlor.

Price
$38 for 120 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
West Soldier Hollow Ln, Midway, UT 84049

Utah Lake Sauna

Provo

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Utah Lake Sauna with mountain view

Utah Lake Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Provo. Sessions are $36 for 75 min. The sauna runs at 170-200°F. It has a natural cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Utah Valley's first Nordic-style lakeside sauna at Utah Lake State Park near Provo. Communal Finnish sauna with panoramic lake views, Himalayan salt wall, outdoor shower, cold plunge in the lake, and relaxation area. $36 community session, $249 private booking (up to 8 guests). 2-session pass $69, 6-session $159, 10-session $199.

Price
$36 for 75 min
Hours
Daily 6am-11pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
Utah Lake State Park, Provo, UT

Frequently asked questions

How many saunas are there in Utah?

etsauna lists 8 public saunas and bathhouses in and around Utah.

How much does a sauna session cost in Utah?

Listed per-visit prices run from $25 to $45, with a median of $36. The lowest are Ash & Ice ($25 for 90 min), Clay Wellness ($30 for 60 min) and PLUNJ Salt Lake ($35 for 60 min).

Where can I cold plunge after the sauna in Utah?

7 saunas have a cold plunge: Ash & Ice, Clay Wellness, Glow SLC, PLUNJ Salt Lake, Sauna Public, Soho Saunas and Utah Lake Sauna. At Utah Lake Sauna you cool off in natural water.

Are there wood-fired saunas in Utah?

Yes: Utah Lake Sauna uses a wood stove.

Are there waterfront saunas in Utah?

Yes: Utah Lake Sauna.

Can I check sauna availability in Utah online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Clay Wellness, Glow SLC, Huntsville Sauna, Sauna Public, Soho Saunas and Utah Lake Sauna. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which Utah saunas are open late?

By their listed hours, Huntsville Sauna, Sauna Public and Utah Lake Sauna stay open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Utah guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Utah. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides