Idaho Sauna Guide

Idaho offers geothermal hot springs and emerging sauna culture, from Boise to mountain resort towns like Sun Valley and McCall.

etsauna lists 5 saunas in and around Idaho, including Bozeman (2), Boise (1), Huntsville (1) and Meridian (1). A session costs $21 to $45, with a median of $35. 4 have a cold plunge, 1 is wood-fired and 1 has a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 2 of them, so you can check before you go.

5

saunas

$21–$45

per session

4

with cold plunge

2

with live availability

Map of saunas in Idaho

Open the full Idaho map

Quick picks

Lowest prices

The cheapest per-visit sessions in Idaho, by listed price.

Best for a cold plunge

Saunas with a cold plunge on site.

Wood-fired

Saunas heated by a wood stove.

Open late

Listings whose hours run to 10pm or later on at least some days. Check the hours shown.

Check open times live

etsauna pulls open session times from these saunas' booking systems.

Compare saunas in Idaho

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Bozeman Hot Springs$21Yes–
Huntsville Sauna$36 for 75 min–Yes
PORTAL° Bozeman$45 for 90 minYes–
Sisu Sauna & Cold Plunge$35 for 60 minYesYes
Wellhouse$26 for 60 minYes–

All 5 saunas in Idaho

Bozeman Hot Springs

Bozeman

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub

Bozeman Hot Springs is an electric sauna in Bozeman. Sessions are $21. The sauna runs at 170-200°F. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub, showers and food.

Historic natural hot springs since 1880s, 8 miles west of Bozeman near Big Sky. 12 pools (59-106°F), dry and wet saunas, fitness center, cafe, campground. Adults $21 weekday/$28 weekend, Seniors/Military $17/$21. Indoor pools drained nightly (no chemicals). Near Yellowstone and Big Sky Resort.

Price
$21
Hours
Daily, closes at 11pm (check website for opening times)
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
81123 Gallatin Rd, Bozeman, MT 59718

Huntsville Sauna

Huntsville

Huntsville Sauna is an electric sauna in Huntsville. Sessions are $36 for 75 min. Capacity is listed as 6 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Traditional Nordic sauna in Huntsville, UT. 75-min sessions with 3-4 cycles of heat and cool. Self-service with door code sent 1 hour before session. BYOT. Single $36, 2-pack $69, 6-pack $139, 12-pack $199. Memberships: 4 sessions/mo $100, 8/mo $175, unlimited $199/mo.

Price
$36 for 75 min
Hours
Mon-Sun 6am-10pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
150 S 7400 E, Huntsville, UT 84317

PORTAL° Bozeman

Bozeman

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

PORTAL° Bozeman is a wood-fired sauna in Bozeman. Sessions are $45 for 90 min. The sauna runs at 170-200°F. It has a cold plunge and showers.

PORTAL° thermaculture club in Bozeman (coming soon). Same pricing as other PORTAL° locations: $45/session, credit packs available. Memberships work at all PORTAL° locations ($179/mo unlimited all clubs).

Price
$45 for 90 min
Hours
Coming Soon
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
707 E Peach St, Bozeman, MT 59715

Sisu Sauna & Cold Plunge

Meridian

  • Cold plunge
Sisu Sauna cedar interior with tiered benches and wooden bucket

Sisu Sauna & Cold Plunge is a sauna in Meridian. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 180-200°F. It has a cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Finnish-style sauna and cold plunge studio in Meridian, ID. Sauna heats to 180-200°F, cold plunge 40-50°F. Single session $35, 3-pack $60, 10-pack $250. Monthly memberships from $80.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Address
1181 S Silverstone Way Ste 140, Meridian, ID 83642

Wellhouse

Boise

  • Cold plunge
Friends enjoying the Wellhouse sauna togetherNighttime cold plunge at WellhouseRelaxing in the Wellhouse outdoor lounge

Wellhouse is an outdoor sauna in Boise. Sessions are $26 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers.

Price
$26 for 60 min
Hours
{"monday":{"open":"12:00","close":"21:00"},"tuesday":{"open":"12:00","close":"21:00"},"wednesday":{"open":"12:00","close":"21:00"},"thursday":{"open":"12:00","close":"21:00"},"friday":{"open":"12:00","close":"21:00"},"saturday":{"open":"08:00","close":"21:00"},"sunday":{"open":"08:00","close":"21:00"}}
Address
215 E 34th St, Boise, ID 83714

Frequently asked questions

How many saunas are there in Idaho?

etsauna lists 5 public saunas and bathhouses in and around Idaho.

How much does a sauna session cost in Idaho?

Listed per-visit prices run from $21 to $45, with a median of $35. The lowest are Bozeman Hot Springs ($21), Wellhouse ($26 for 60 min) and Sisu Sauna & Cold Plunge ($35 for 60 min).

Where can I cold plunge after the sauna in Idaho?

4 saunas have a cold plunge: Bozeman Hot Springs, PORTAL° Bozeman, Sisu Sauna & Cold Plunge and Wellhouse.

Are there wood-fired saunas in Idaho?

Yes: PORTAL° Bozeman uses a wood stove.

Can I check sauna availability in Idaho online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Huntsville Sauna and Sisu Sauna & Cold Plunge. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which Idaho saunas are open late?

By their listed hours, Huntsville Sauna stays open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Idaho guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Idaho. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides