Outdoor Saunas in Denver

Saunas set outdoors, often with a cool-down area in the open air.

etsauna lists 4 outdoor saunas in and around Denver, including Denver (2), Golden (1) and Silver Plume (1). A session costs $25 to $45, with a median of $40. 4 have a cold plunge, 1 is on the water and 2 are wood-fired. etsauna shows open session times live for 2 of them, so you can check before you go.

4

outdoor saunas

$25–$45

per session

4

with cold plunge

2

with live availability

Map of outdoor saunas in Denver

Open the full Denver map

Quick picks

Lowest prices

The cheapest per-visit sessions among Denver's outdoor saunas, by listed price.

Best for a cold plunge

Natural plunges (a lake, river or the sea) first, then cold plunge tubs.

On the water

Floating and waterfront saunas.

Wood-fired

Saunas heated by a wood stove.

Open late

Listings whose hours run to 10pm or later on at least some days. Check the hours shown.

Check open times live

etsauna pulls open session times from these saunas' booking systems.

Compare outdoor saunas in Denver

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Coba Bathhouse$35 for 90 minYesYes
Hooga House$45 for 90 minYesYes
Plume Sauna Club$25 for 90 minYes–
PORTAL° Denver$45 for 90 minYes–

All 4 outdoor saunas in Denver

Coba Bathhouse

Denver

  • Cold plunge
Coba Bathhouse exterior and Cobacita mobile sauna setup at 1339 Osage St, Denver

Coba Bathhouse is an outdoor sauna in Denver. Sessions are $35 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Pre-launch thermal sessions at the future home of Coba Bathhouse in Denver's Art District on Santa Fe. Mobile sauna and cold plunge (Cobacita) on-site while the full bathhouse is under construction. $35/person for 90-minute sessions. The full bathhouse is planned to open in 2027 with herbal baths, multiple saunas, steam rooms, cold plunges, float pool, and more.

Price
$35 for 90 min
Hours
Tuesday and Thursday evenings (5:30 PM and 7:00 PM sessions)
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required
Address
1339 Osage St, Denver, CO 80204

Hooga House

Golden

  • Cold plunge

Hooga House is an outdoor, electric sauna in Golden. Sessions are $45 for 90 min. The sauna runs at 150-195°F. It has a cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor contrast therapy wellness center in Golden. Features traditional dry sauna and infrared sauna with Blue Cube cold plunge units at 37-45°F. Stretching zone and cozy lounge on site.

Price
$45 for 90 min
Hours
Mon-Fri 7am-10am & 1pm-9pm, Sat-Sun 7am-7pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
16305 S Golden Rd Unit C, Golden, CO 80401

Plume Sauna Club

Silver Plume

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Plume Sauna Club exterior with wood-fired sauna in Silver Plume, Colorado mountainsWood-fired sauna interior at Plume Sauna ClubCold plunge in Clear Creek at Plume Sauna Club

Plume Sauna Club is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Silver Plume. Sessions are $25 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers.

Wood-fired sauna experience at 9,200 ft in the Colorado mountains. Creekside cold plunge in Clear Creek, tank cold plunge, lounge with cafe. $25 per 90-minute session. Locals get 15% off. Dog friendly. Also offers drop-in Open House hours and private parties.

Price
$25 for 90 min
Hours
Mon 9:30 AM-12 PM; Wed 7:30 AM-7:30 PM; Thu 7:30 AM-9 PM; Fri 12:30-10 PM; Sat 9:30 AM-10 PM; Sun 10:30 AM-8 PM. Closed Tue.
Address
540 Water St, Silver Plume, CO 80476

PORTAL° Denver

Denver

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

PORTAL° Denver is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Denver. Sessions are $45 for 90 min. The sauna runs at 170-200°F. It has a cold plunge and showers.

Outdoor thermaculture club in LoHi neighborhood featuring 2 saunas and 3 individual cold plunge tubs. Part of Nurture wellness marketplace. $45 single session, 4-credit pack $120, 8-credit pack $220. Memberships from $99/mo (4 credits) to $129/mo (unlimited Denver). Contrast therapy: 15 min heat, 3 min cold, repeat 3x.

Price
$45 for 90 min
Hours
Sun 8am-10pm, M/W-F 7am-10pm, Tue 2pm-10pm, Sat 8am-10pm
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
2949 Federal Blvd, Denver, CO 80211

Frequently asked questions

How many outdoor saunas are there in Denver?

etsauna lists 4 outdoor saunas in and around Denver.

How much do outdoor saunas in Denver cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $25 to $45, with a median of $40. The lowest are Plume Sauna Club ($25 for 90 min), Coba Bathhouse ($35 for 90 min) and Hooga House ($45 for 90 min).

Which outdoor saunas in Denver have a cold plunge?

4 saunas have a cold plunge: Coba Bathhouse, Hooga House, Plume Sauna Club and PORTAL° Denver. At Plume Sauna Club you cool off in natural water.

Are any outdoor saunas in Denver wood-fired?

Yes: Plume Sauna Club and PORTAL° Denver use a wood stove.

Are any outdoor saunas in Denver on the water?

Yes: Plume Sauna Club.

Can I check availability for outdoor saunas in Denver online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Coba Bathhouse and Hooga House. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which outdoor saunas in Denver are open late?

By their listed hours, Plume Sauna Club and PORTAL° Denver stay open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Denver guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Denver. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides