Saunas with a Cold Plunge in Denver

Saunas where you can cool off between rounds, in a plunge tub or in natural water.

etsauna lists 10 saunas with a cold plunge in and around Denver, including Denver (6), Boulder (1), Englewood (1), Golden (1) and Silver Plume (1). A session costs $25 to $50, with a median of $35. 1 is on the water, 4 are wood-fired and 2 have a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 5 of them, so you can check before you go.

10

saunas with a cold plunge

$25–$50

per session

10

with cold plunge

5

with live availability

Map of saunas with a cold plunge in Denver

Open the full Denver map

Quick picks

Compare saunas with a cold plunge in Denver

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Coba Bathhouse$35 for 90 minYesYes
Denver Sports Recovery$35YesYes
Garden Sauna$33 for 60 minYes–
Hooga House$45 for 90 minYesYes
Lake Steam Baths$32Yes–
Plume Sauna Club$25 for 90 minYes–
PORTAL° Boulder$45 for 90 minYes–
PORTAL° Denver$45 for 90 minYes–
R3 Spa$35 for 60 minYesYes
Red Rock Sauna$50 for 60 minYesYes

All 10 saunas with a cold plunge in Denver

Coba Bathhouse

Denver

  • Cold plunge
Coba Bathhouse exterior and Cobacita mobile sauna setup at 1339 Osage St, Denver

Coba Bathhouse is an outdoor sauna in Denver. Sessions are $35 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Pre-launch thermal sessions at the future home of Coba Bathhouse in Denver's Art District on Santa Fe. Mobile sauna and cold plunge (Cobacita) on-site while the full bathhouse is under construction. $35/person for 90-minute sessions. The full bathhouse is planned to open in 2027 with herbal baths, multiple saunas, steam rooms, cold plunges, float pool, and more.

Price
$35 for 90 min
Hours
Tuesday and Thursday evenings (5:30 PM and 7:00 PM sessions)
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimwear required
Address
1339 Osage St, Denver, CO 80204

Denver Sports Recovery

Denver

  • Cold plunge

Denver Sports Recovery is an electric sauna in Denver. Sessions are $35. It has a cold plunge and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Sports recovery center in LoHi with dry sauna and 3 cold plunge pools at varying temperatures (35-52°F). Also offers infrared saunas, NormaTec compression, and other recovery modalities. $35 day pass includes sauna, cold plunge, and more. Private cold plunge + sauna session $45/50min. Memberships from $120/mo.

Price
$35
Hours
Mon-Thu 9am-9pm, Fri 9am-6pm, Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12pm-5pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
2242 W 29th Ave, Denver, CO 80211

Garden Sauna

Denver

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Garden Sauna Denver

Garden Sauna is a wood-fired sauna in Denver. Sessions are $33 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 170-200°F. It has a cold plunge and showers.

Community-centered dry sauna and cold plunge in Denver. New client intro $23, regular drop-in $33 (1 hour). 5-pack $145, 10-pack $260. Memberships: 6x/mo $122, 9x/mo $149, unlimited $189. Shared space designed for quiet reflection and gentle connection. Enter through Rooted Heart Yoga.

Price
$33 for 60 min
Hours
Sun 9am-9pm, Mon/Wed 4pm-9pm, Tue/Thu/Fri 7am-1pm & 3pm-9pm, Sat 9am-9pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1407 N Ogden St, Denver, CO 80218

Hooga House

Golden

  • Cold plunge

Hooga House is an outdoor, electric sauna in Golden. Sessions are $45 for 90 min. The sauna runs at 150-195°F. It has a cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor contrast therapy wellness center in Golden. Features traditional dry sauna and infrared sauna with Blue Cube cold plunge units at 37-45°F. Stretching zone and cozy lounge on site.

Price
$45 for 90 min
Hours
Mon-Fri 7am-10am & 1pm-9pm, Sat-Sun 7am-7pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
16305 S Golden Rd Unit C, Golden, CO 80401

Lake Steam Baths

Denver

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub

Lake Steam Baths is an electric sauna in Denver. Sessions are $32. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers.

Historic Russian bathhouse operating since 1927. $32 admission includes unlimited access to hot tub, steam room, dry sauna, showers, and cold plunge. Affordable add-on services: salt scrubs ($10), massage ($35/55min, $52/80min), reflexology ($18/30min), detox foot baths ($20/30min).

Price
$32
Hours
Mon 8:30am-9pm, Tue closed, Wed 8:30am-10pm, Thu 8:30am-9pm, Fri 8:30am-10pm, Sat 8:30am-10pm, Sun 6am-9pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Nude
Address
3540 W Colfax Ave, Denver, CO 80204

Plume Sauna Club

Silver Plume

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Plume Sauna Club exterior with wood-fired sauna in Silver Plume, Colorado mountainsWood-fired sauna interior at Plume Sauna ClubCold plunge in Clear Creek at Plume Sauna Club

Plume Sauna Club is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Silver Plume. Sessions are $25 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers.

Wood-fired sauna experience at 9,200 ft in the Colorado mountains. Creekside cold plunge in Clear Creek, tank cold plunge, lounge with cafe. $25 per 90-minute session. Locals get 15% off. Dog friendly. Also offers drop-in Open House hours and private parties.

Price
$25 for 90 min
Hours
Mon 9:30 AM-12 PM; Wed 7:30 AM-7:30 PM; Thu 7:30 AM-9 PM; Fri 12:30-10 PM; Sat 9:30 AM-10 PM; Sun 10:30 AM-8 PM. Closed Tue.
Address
540 Water St, Silver Plume, CO 80476

PORTAL° Boulder

Boulder

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

PORTAL° Boulder is a wood-fired sauna in Boulder. Sessions are $45 for 90 min. The sauna runs at 170-200°F. It has a cold plunge and showers.

PORTAL° thermaculture club in Boulder with saunas and cold plunges. Same pricing as Denver: $45/session, credit packs available. Memberships work at all PORTAL° locations ($179/mo unlimited all clubs).

Price
$45 for 90 min
Hours
Sun 10am-10pm, Mon-Fri 4pm-10pm, Sat 10am-10pm
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
4949 Broadway #113, Boulder, CO 80304

PORTAL° Denver

Denver

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

PORTAL° Denver is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Denver. Sessions are $45 for 90 min. The sauna runs at 170-200°F. It has a cold plunge and showers.

Outdoor thermaculture club in LoHi neighborhood featuring 2 saunas and 3 individual cold plunge tubs. Part of Nurture wellness marketplace. $45 single session, 4-credit pack $120, 8-credit pack $220. Memberships from $99/mo (4 credits) to $129/mo (unlimited Denver). Contrast therapy: 15 min heat, 3 min cold, repeat 3x.

Price
$45 for 90 min
Hours
Sun 8am-10pm, M/W-F 7am-10pm, Tue 2pm-10pm, Sat 8am-10pm
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
2949 Federal Blvd, Denver, CO 80211

R3 Spa

Englewood

  • Cold plunge

R3 Spa is a gas-heated sauna in Englewood. Sessions are $35 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 190°F. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Clean, alcohol-free Finnish sauna and cold plunge studio. 190°F Finnish sauna with 3 cold plunge temperatures. $35 drop-in (60 min), towels included. Session packs: $20/session. Unlimited membership $125/mo.

Price
$35 for 60 min
Hours
Mon/Tue/Thu/Fri/Sat 7am-10pm, Wed closed, Sun closed
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
2805 S Broadway, Englewood, CO 80113

Red Rock Sauna

Denver

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
Red Rock Sauna Denver

Red Rock Sauna is a gas-heated sauna in Denver. Sessions are $50 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and a steam room. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Private group sauna experience at Hogshead Brewery. 8-person cedar sauna with gas stove, cold plunge, cold waterfall bucket, and steam room. $50/person/hour ($40/person/hour for parties of 2+). Private rentals available for parties and retreats. Towels, lounging area, water bucket, and ladle included.

Price
$50 for 60 min
Hours
Mon/Fri 7am-10am & 4pm-9pm, Tue-Thu 4pm-9pm, Sat 9am-8pm, Sun 9am-8pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
4460 W 29th Ave, Denver, CO 80212

Frequently asked questions

How many saunas with a cold plunge are there in Denver?

etsauna lists 10 saunas with a cold plunge in and around Denver.

How much do saunas with a cold plunge in Denver cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $25 to $50, with a median of $35. The lowest are Plume Sauna Club ($25 for 90 min), Lake Steam Baths ($32) and Garden Sauna ($33 for 60 min).

Are any saunas with a cold plunge in Denver wood-fired?

Yes: Garden Sauna, Plume Sauna Club, PORTAL° Boulder and PORTAL° Denver use a wood stove.

Are any saunas with a cold plunge in Denver on the water?

Yes: Plume Sauna Club.

Can I check availability for saunas with a cold plunge in Denver online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Coba Bathhouse, Denver Sports Recovery, Hooga House, R3 Spa and Red Rock Sauna. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which saunas with a cold plunge in Denver are open late?

By their listed hours, Lake Steam Baths, Plume Sauna Club, PORTAL° Boulder, PORTAL° Denver and R3 Spa stay open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Denver guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Denver. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides