Wood-Fired Saunas in Colorado

Saunas heated by a wood-burning stove rather than an electric or gas heater.

etsauna lists 4 wood-fired saunas in and around Colorado, including Denver (2), Boulder (1) and Silver Plume (1). A session costs $25 to $45, with a median of $39. 4 have a cold plunge and 1 is on the water.

4

wood-fired saunas

$25–$45

per session

4

with cold plunge

0

with live availability

Map of wood-fired saunas in Colorado

Open the full Colorado map

Quick picks

Compare wood-fired saunas in Colorado

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Garden Sauna$33 for 60 minYes–
Plume Sauna Club$25 for 90 minYes–
PORTAL° Boulder$45 for 90 minYes–
PORTAL° Denver$45 for 90 minYes–

All 4 wood-fired saunas in Colorado

Garden Sauna

Denver

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
Garden Sauna Denver

Garden Sauna is a wood-fired sauna in Denver. Sessions are $33 for 60 min. The sauna runs at 170-200°F. It has a cold plunge and showers.

Community-centered dry sauna and cold plunge in Denver. New client intro $23, regular drop-in $33 (1 hour). 5-pack $145, 10-pack $260. Memberships: 6x/mo $122, 9x/mo $149, unlimited $189. Shared space designed for quiet reflection and gentle connection. Enter through Rooted Heart Yoga.

Price
$33 for 60 min
Hours
Sun 9am-9pm, Mon/Wed 4pm-9pm, Tue/Thu/Fri 7am-1pm & 3pm-9pm, Sat 9am-9pm
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1407 N Ogden St, Denver, CO 80218

Plume Sauna Club

Silver Plume

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Plume Sauna Club exterior with wood-fired sauna in Silver Plume, Colorado mountainsWood-fired sauna interior at Plume Sauna ClubCold plunge in Clear Creek at Plume Sauna Club

Plume Sauna Club is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Silver Plume. Sessions are $25 for 90 min. It has a natural cold plunge and showers.

Wood-fired sauna experience at 9,200 ft in the Colorado mountains. Creekside cold plunge in Clear Creek, tank cold plunge, lounge with cafe. $25 per 90-minute session. Locals get 15% off. Dog friendly. Also offers drop-in Open House hours and private parties.

Price
$25 for 90 min
Hours
Mon 9:30 AM-12 PM; Wed 7:30 AM-7:30 PM; Thu 7:30 AM-9 PM; Fri 12:30-10 PM; Sat 9:30 AM-10 PM; Sun 10:30 AM-8 PM. Closed Tue.
Address
540 Water St, Silver Plume, CO 80476

PORTAL° Boulder

Boulder

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

PORTAL° Boulder is a wood-fired sauna in Boulder. Sessions are $45 for 90 min. The sauna runs at 170-200°F. It has a cold plunge and showers.

PORTAL° thermaculture club in Boulder with saunas and cold plunges. Same pricing as Denver: $45/session, credit packs available. Memberships work at all PORTAL° locations ($179/mo unlimited all clubs).

Price
$45 for 90 min
Hours
Sun 10am-10pm, Mon-Fri 4pm-10pm, Sat 10am-10pm
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
4949 Broadway #113, Boulder, CO 80304

PORTAL° Denver

Denver

  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge

PORTAL° Denver is an outdoor, wood-fired sauna in Denver. Sessions are $45 for 90 min. The sauna runs at 170-200°F. It has a cold plunge and showers.

Outdoor thermaculture club in LoHi neighborhood featuring 2 saunas and 3 individual cold plunge tubs. Part of Nurture wellness marketplace. $45 single session, 4-credit pack $120, 8-credit pack $220. Memberships from $99/mo (4 credits) to $129/mo (unlimited Denver). Contrast therapy: 15 min heat, 3 min cold, repeat 3x.

Price
$45 for 90 min
Hours
Sun 8am-10pm, M/W-F 7am-10pm, Tue 2pm-10pm, Sat 8am-10pm
Sessions
Co-ed (18+)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
2949 Federal Blvd, Denver, CO 80211

Frequently asked questions

How many wood-fired saunas are there in Colorado?

etsauna lists 4 wood-fired saunas in and around Colorado.

How much do wood-fired saunas in Colorado cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $25 to $45, with a median of $39. The lowest are Plume Sauna Club ($25 for 90 min), Garden Sauna ($33 for 60 min) and PORTAL° Boulder ($45 for 90 min).

Which wood-fired saunas in Colorado have a cold plunge?

4 saunas have a cold plunge: Garden Sauna, Plume Sauna Club, PORTAL° Boulder and PORTAL° Denver. At Plume Sauna Club you cool off in natural water.

Are any wood-fired saunas in Colorado on the water?

Yes: Plume Sauna Club.

Which wood-fired saunas in Colorado are open late?

By their listed hours, Plume Sauna Club, PORTAL° Boulder and PORTAL° Denver stay open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

More Colorado guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Colorado. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides