Waterfront Saunas in Chicago

Saunas on the water's edge or floating on it, from lakeside cabins to docks on the sea.

etsauna lists 3 waterfront saunas in and around Chicago. A session costs $30 to $90, with a median of $50. 2 have a cold plunge and 3 are wood-fired. etsauna shows open session times live for 2 of them, so you can check before you go.

3

waterfront saunas

$30–$90

per session

2

with cold plunge

2

with live availability

Map of waterfront saunas in Chicago

Open the full Chicago map

Quick picks

Lowest prices

The cheapest per-visit sessions among Chicago's waterfront saunas, by listed price.

Best for a cold plunge

Natural plunges (a lake, river or the sea) first, then cold plunge tubs.

Wood-fired

Saunas heated by a wood stove.

Check open times live

etsauna pulls open session times from these saunas' booking systems.

Compare waterfront saunas in Chicago

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Fire & Ice Sauna Experience$30 for 30 minYesYes
Kiln Floating Sauna$90 for 75 minYes–
Riverwalk Saunas$50 for 90 min–Yes

All 3 waterfront saunas in Chicago

Fire & Ice Sauna Experience

Chicago

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Fire & Ice Sauna Experience is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Chicago. Sessions are $30 for 30 min. The sauna runs at 160-185°F. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 3 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Seasonal outdoor wood-fired cedar sauna at North Ave Beach, next to Castaways. Private sessions for up to 6 guests (3 in sauna at once). Cold plunge in Lake Michigan in winter or ice bath in summer. Heated dome with changing room and belongings storage. Open Fri–Sat 9AM–3PM. Private events available: full sauna camp (8-person sauna, 4-person sauna, heated dome) from $300/2hrs.

Price
$30 for 30 min
Sessions
Co-ed (private booking)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1600 N Lake Shore Dr, Chicago, IL 60613

Kiln Floating Sauna

Chicago

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Kiln Floating Sauna cedar interior with porthole window on Lake Michigan

Kiln Floating Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Chicago. Sessions are $90 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 6 people.

Floating sauna docked at Navy Pier Marina on Lake Michigan. Handcrafted cedar interior, 185-205°F. Professionally guided thermic cycles: heat, cold plunge into Lake Michigan, rest, hydration. Shorty Sauna (45min): $50 weekdays. Public Sauna (75min): $90. Private Sauna (75min, up to 6 guests): $500. Moves to Door County, WI for summer. Website currently redirecting — may be DNS issue.

Price
$90 for 75 min
Hours
Wed-Sat 9 AM-7:30 PM; Sun 9 AM-4:30 PM. Closed Mon-Tue.
Address
Navy Pier Marina, 797 E Grand Ave, Chicago, IL 60611

Riverwalk Saunas

Chicago

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
Interior of an Iglucraft panoramic sauna with curved wooden benches and a large windowWood-fired sauna stove being lit at Riverwalk Saunas

Riverwalk Saunas is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Chicago. Sessions are $50 for 90 min. Capacity is listed as 26 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Seasonal wood-fired sauna village on the Chicago Riverwalk, open March 17 – April 30. Four handcrafted Iglucraft saunas from Estonia. 90-minute public sessions ($50) include shared access to all saunas with cold water plunge. Private sauna rental ($350) for up to 6 guests for 2 hours. 45-minute morning sessions also available.

Price
$50 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
355 Chicago Riverwalk, Chicago, IL 60601

Frequently asked questions

How many waterfront saunas are there in Chicago?

etsauna lists 3 waterfront saunas in and around Chicago.

How much do waterfront saunas in Chicago cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $30 to $90, with a median of $50. The lowest are Fire & Ice Sauna Experience ($30 for 30 min), Riverwalk Saunas ($50 for 90 min) and Kiln Floating Sauna ($90 for 75 min).

Which waterfront saunas in Chicago have a cold plunge?

2 saunas have a cold plunge: Fire & Ice Sauna Experience and Kiln Floating Sauna. At Fire & Ice Sauna Experience and Kiln Floating Sauna you cool off in natural water.

Are any waterfront saunas in Chicago wood-fired?

Yes: Fire & Ice Sauna Experience, Kiln Floating Sauna and Riverwalk Saunas use a wood stove.

Can I check availability for waterfront saunas in Chicago online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Fire & Ice Sauna Experience and Riverwalk Saunas. Open a listing to see today's times.

More Chicago guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Chicago. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides