Chicago Sauna Guide

Chicago's sauna scene is heating up with lakefront contrast therapy experiences and Nordic-inspired wellness clubs along Lake Michigan.

etsauna lists 5 saunas in and around Chicago. A session costs $30 to $175, with a median of $50. 4 have a cold plunge, 3 are on the water, 3 are wood-fired and 1 has a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 3 of them, so you can check before you go.

5

saunas

$30–$175

per session

4

with cold plunge

3

with live availability

Map of saunas in Chicago

Open the full Chicago map

Quick picks

Compare saunas in Chicago

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
AIRE Ancient Baths Chicago$175 for 90 minYes–
Fire & Ice Sauna Experience$30 for 30 minYesYes
Kiln Floating Sauna$90 for 75 minYes–
Lost Language$40 for 60 minYesYes
Riverwalk Saunas$50 for 90 min–Yes

All 5 saunas in Chicago

AIRE Ancient Baths Chicago

Chicago

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
AIRE Ancient Baths Chicago main thermal bath hall with illuminated pools and industrial columnsAIRE Ancient Baths Chicago candlelit thermal baths with exposed brick walls and stone architecture

AIRE Ancient Baths Chicago is a sauna in Chicago. Sessions are $175 for 90 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room and showers.

Luxury thermal bath experience in a restored 1902 factory in River West, Chicago. 90-minute Ancient Baths session ($175 USD) includes access to thermal baths at varying temperatures: Caldarium (hot), Tepidarium (warm), Frigidarium (cold plunge), Vaporium (aromatic steam room), and salt exfoliation area. Nightfall Baths option ($150 USD, 60 min) available with sparkling wine and chocolates. Ultimate Bath upgrade ($185 USD) adds DIY body scrub, eye patches, and wellness shot. Massage and ritual packages also available. Reservations required. No booking provider: AIRE uses a custom Drupal/Vue.js booking system (beaire.com) with no public API.

Price
$175 for 90 min
Address
800 West Superior St, Chicago, IL 60642

Fire & Ice Sauna Experience

Chicago

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge

Fire & Ice Sauna Experience is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Chicago. Sessions are $30 for 30 min. The sauna runs at 160-185°F. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 3 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Seasonal outdoor wood-fired cedar sauna at North Ave Beach, next to Castaways. Private sessions for up to 6 guests (3 in sauna at once). Cold plunge in Lake Michigan in winter or ice bath in summer. Heated dome with changing room and belongings storage. Open Fri–Sat 9AM–3PM. Private events available: full sauna camp (8-person sauna, 4-person sauna, heated dome) from $300/2hrs.

Price
$30 for 30 min
Sessions
Co-ed (private booking)
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
1600 N Lake Shore Dr, Chicago, IL 60613

Kiln Floating Sauna

Chicago

  • Floating
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Kiln Floating Sauna cedar interior with porthole window on Lake Michigan

Kiln Floating Sauna is a floating, wood-fired sauna in Chicago. Sessions are $90 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge. Capacity is listed as 6 people.

Floating sauna docked at Navy Pier Marina on Lake Michigan. Handcrafted cedar interior, 185-205°F. Professionally guided thermic cycles: heat, cold plunge into Lake Michigan, rest, hydration. Shorty Sauna (45min): $50 weekdays. Public Sauna (75min): $90. Private Sauna (75min, up to 6 guests): $500. Moves to Door County, WI for summer. Website currently redirecting — may be DNS issue.

Price
$90 for 75 min
Hours
Wed-Sat 9 AM-7:30 PM; Sun 9 AM-4:30 PM. Closed Mon-Tue.
Address
Navy Pier Marina, 797 E Grand Ave, Chicago, IL 60611

Lost Language

Chicago

  • Cold plunge
People laughing together inside the Lost Language communal saunaSteam rising in the Lost Language saunaPerson taking a cold plunge at Lost Language

Lost Language is an outdoor, electric sauna in Chicago. Sessions are $40 for 60 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 15 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor social sauna space in Chicago's Ravenswood neighborhood. Electric sauna fits ~15 people, with 2 cold pools and 2 outdoor showers. Wood-fired sauna currently out of commission. Enter through the alley on Sunnyside Ave. 5-pack ($180) and 10-pack ($350) available. Unlimited monthly membership $225.

Price
$40 for 60 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
4510 N Ravenswood Ave, Chicago, IL 60613

Riverwalk Saunas

Chicago

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
Interior of an Iglucraft panoramic sauna with curved wooden benches and a large windowWood-fired sauna stove being lit at Riverwalk Saunas

Riverwalk Saunas is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Chicago. Sessions are $50 for 90 min. Capacity is listed as 26 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Seasonal wood-fired sauna village on the Chicago Riverwalk, open March 17 – April 30. Four handcrafted Iglucraft saunas from Estonia. 90-minute public sessions ($50) include shared access to all saunas with cold water plunge. Private sauna rental ($350) for up to 6 guests for 2 hours. 45-minute morning sessions also available.

Price
$50 for 90 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
355 Chicago Riverwalk, Chicago, IL 60601

Frequently asked questions

How many saunas are there in Chicago?

etsauna lists 5 public saunas and bathhouses in and around Chicago.

How much does a sauna session cost in Chicago?

Listed per-visit prices run from $30 to $175, with a median of $50. The lowest are Fire & Ice Sauna Experience ($30 for 30 min), Lost Language ($40 for 60 min) and Riverwalk Saunas ($50 for 90 min).

Where can I cold plunge after the sauna in Chicago?

4 saunas have a cold plunge: AIRE Ancient Baths Chicago, Fire & Ice Sauna Experience, Kiln Floating Sauna and Lost Language. At Fire & Ice Sauna Experience and Kiln Floating Sauna you cool off in natural water.

Are there wood-fired saunas in Chicago?

Yes: Fire & Ice Sauna Experience, Kiln Floating Sauna and Riverwalk Saunas use a wood stove.

Are there waterfront saunas in Chicago?

Yes: Fire & Ice Sauna Experience, Kiln Floating Sauna and Riverwalk Saunas. One of them floats on the water.

Can I check sauna availability in Chicago online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Fire & Ice Sauna Experience, Lost Language and Riverwalk Saunas. Open a listing to see today's times.

More Chicago guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Chicago. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides