Late-Night Saunas in San Francisco

Saunas whose listed hours run to 10pm or later on at least some days.

etsauna lists 3 late-night saunas in and around San Francisco, including San Francisco (2) and Oakland (1). A session costs $20 to $67, with a median of $50. 1 has a cold plunge, 1 is on the water and 3 have a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 2 of them, so you can check before you go.

3

late-night saunas

$20–$67

per session

1

with cold plunge

2

with live availability

Map of late-night saunas in San Francisco

Open the full San Francisco map

Quick picks

Lowest prices

The cheapest per-visit sessions among San Francisco's late-night saunas, by listed price.

Best for a cold plunge

Saunas with a cold plunge on site.

On the water

Floating and waterfront saunas.

Check open times live

etsauna pulls open session times from these saunas' booking systems.

Compare late-night saunas in San Francisco

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Archimedes Banya$67 for 180 minYesYes
Onsen$50 for 120 min––
Piedmont Springs$20 for 30 min–Yes

All 3 late-night saunas in San Francisco

Archimedes Banya

San Francisco

  • Waterfront
  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub

Archimedes Banya is a waterfront, gas-heated sauna in San Francisco. Sessions are $67 for 180 min. The sauna runs at 180-210°F. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub, showers and food. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Traditional Russian banya on SF Bay shores blending Greek, Turkish, German, and Russian bathing traditions. Happy Hour $55 (weekdays 12-4pm), Basic Pass $67 (3 hrs), All Day Pass $95. Features venik platza (birch branch massage), hammam scrubs, aromatherapy/aufguss sessions. Rooftop deck with panoramic Bay views. On-site cafe. 4.1 stars with 441 reviews. 18+ only.

Price
$67 for 180 min
Hours
Mon/Wed-Fri 12pm-11pm, Sat-Sun 10am-11pm, Tue closed (except gender nights)
Sessions
Co-ed (Women's Night 1st Tue, Men's Night 3rd Tue)
Clothing
Clothing optional
Address
748 Innes Ave, San Francisco, CA 94124

Onsen

San Francisco

  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub

Onsen is an electric sauna in San Francisco. Sessions are $50 for 120 min. It has a steam room, a soaking tub, showers and food. Towels are included.

Japanese-inspired communal bathhouse in SF's Tenderloin. Features redwood dry sauna, steam room, overhead cold plunge shower, and 15-person heated soaking pool. Reopened April 2025 after 5-year hiatus. Complimentary bath products and hot tea included. Max 4 guests per reservation.

Price
$50 for 120 min
Hours
Mon 4-10pm (Men), Tue 4-10pm (Women), Thu 2-10pm (Co-ed), Fri-Sun 10am-10pm (Co-ed), Wed Closed
Sessions
Gender-specific and co-ed sessions
Clothing
Bathing suit optional on gender days, required on co-ed
Address
466 Eddy St, San Francisco, CA 94109

Piedmont Springs

Oakland

  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Piedmont Springs Finnish sauna interiorPiedmont Springs outdoor hot tub courtyard

Piedmont Springs is an electric sauna in Oakland. Sessions are $20 for 30 min. It has a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Oakland spa since 1981. Private cedar-lined dry sauna with shower and dressing room. $20/30 min or $22/45 min per person. Also offers separate steam room (same pricing) and outdoor hot tubs. 2-person minimum Fri-Sun after 5pm. Massage and skin care services also available.

Price
$20 for 30 min
Hours
Daily 11am-10pm
Sessions
Private
Clothing
Private rooms
Address
3939 Piedmont Ave, Oakland, CA 94611

Frequently asked questions

How many late-night saunas are there in San Francisco?

etsauna lists 3 late-night saunas in and around San Francisco.

How much do late-night saunas in San Francisco cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $20 to $67, with a median of $50. The lowest are Piedmont Springs ($20 for 30 min), Onsen ($50 for 120 min) and Archimedes Banya ($67 for 180 min).

Which late-night saunas in San Francisco have a cold plunge?

1 sauna has a cold plunge: Archimedes Banya.

Are any late-night saunas in San Francisco on the water?

Yes: Archimedes Banya.

Can I check availability for late-night saunas in San Francisco online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Archimedes Banya and Piedmont Springs. Open a listing to see today's times.

More San Francisco guides

Built from etsauna's listings for San Francisco. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides