Saunas with a Cold Plunge in Madison

Saunas where you can cool off between rounds, in a plunge tub or in natural water.

etsauna lists 3 saunas with a cold plunge in and around Madison, including Madison (2) and Belleville (1). A session costs $34 to $55, with a median of $39. 2 are on the water, 2 are wood-fired and 1 has a steam room. etsauna shows open session times live for 3 of them, so you can check before you go.

3

saunas with a cold plunge

$34–$55

per session

3

with cold plunge

3

with live availability

Map of saunas with a cold plunge in Madison

Open the full Madison map

Quick picks

Lowest prices

The cheapest per-visit sessions among Madison's saunas with a cold plunge, by listed price.

On the water

Floating and waterfront saunas.

Wood-fired

Saunas heated by a wood stove.

Check open times live

etsauna pulls open session times from these saunas' booking systems.

Compare saunas with a cold plunge in Madison

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
Madison Saunas$34 for 75 minYesYes
Saunaday$55 for 120 minYesYes
Tuli Sauna and Plunge$39 for 80 minYesYes

All 3 saunas with a cold plunge in Madison

Madison Saunas

Madison

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Madison Saunas on the shores of Lake WingraInside a wood-fired cedar sauna at Madison SaunasMadison Saunas wood-fired sauna cabins by Lake Wingra

Madison Saunas is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Madison. Sessions are $34 for 75 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Opening November 6, 2026, Madison Saunas brings a wood-fired community sauna to the shores of Lake Wingra at Wingra Boats. Two custom cedar saunas with lake-view windows, each with its own transition room, plus a changing area, small lounge, outdoor fire pit, outdoor shower, and a plunge straight into Lake Wingra. Choose a drop-in community session, book the sauna privately for your group, or go all-in with a multi-session pack or winter membership. Gift cards available. Book online.

Price
$34 for 75 min
Address
824 Knickerbocker St, Madison, WI 53711, USA

Saunaday

Madison

  • Cold plunge
  • Steam room
  • Soaking tub
Saunaday bathhouse interior in Madison, WisconsinSauna and thermal bathing space at SaunadayRelaxation lounge at Saunaday

Saunaday is a sauna in Madison. Sessions are $55 for 120 min. It has a cold plunge, a steam room, a soaking tub and showers. etsauna shows its open session times live.

A modern Nordic bathhouse in downtown Madison built around a self-guided 2-hour thermal bathing ritual: cedar salt-scrub showers, Finnish saunas, a cold plunge, a steam sauna, and relaxing lounges. Private Contrast Suites (with a custom sauna, ice bath, rainfall shower, and red light therapy) are available, along with add-ons like a Hinoki hot soak and an infrared sauna. Shared spaces are fully tech-free. The Bathhouse is $55 for 2 hours; book online or call 608-460-6435 for groups of five or more.

Price
$55 for 120 min
Address
315 S Blount St, Madison, WI 53703

Tuli Sauna and Plunge

Belleville

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Natural plunge
Tuli Sauna and Plunge wood-glass sauna exterior among treesTuli Sauna and Plunge outdoor sign

Tuli Sauna and Plunge is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Belleville. Sessions are $39 for 80 min. It has a natural cold plunge. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Outdoor wood-fired Finnish-style sauna with a natural cold plunge directly on the Sugar River at Seven Acre Dairy Co in Paoli, minutes from Madison. Contrast-therapy format: sauna rounds alternating with river plunges. Social and private sessions, year-round.

Price
$39 for 80 min
Address
6858 Paoli Rd, Belleville, WI 53508, USA

Frequently asked questions

How many saunas with a cold plunge are there in Madison?

etsauna lists 3 saunas with a cold plunge in and around Madison.

How much do saunas with a cold plunge in Madison cost?

Listed per-visit prices run from $34 to $55, with a median of $39. The lowest are Madison Saunas ($34 for 75 min), Tuli Sauna and Plunge ($39 for 80 min) and Saunaday ($55 for 120 min).

Are any saunas with a cold plunge in Madison wood-fired?

Yes: Madison Saunas and Tuli Sauna and Plunge use a wood stove.

Are any saunas with a cold plunge in Madison on the water?

Yes: Madison Saunas and Tuli Sauna and Plunge.

Can I check availability for saunas with a cold plunge in Madison online?

etsauna shows live open session times for Madison Saunas, Saunaday and Tuli Sauna and Plunge. Open a listing to see today's times.

More Madison guides

Built from etsauna's listings for Madison. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides