Detroit Sauna Guide

Historic Motor City bathhouse culture with The Schvitz, Detroit's original urban health club since 1930.

etsauna lists 3 saunas in and around Detroit. A session costs $28 to $60, with a median of $40. 2 have a cold plunge, 1 is on the water and 1 is wood-fired. etsauna shows open session times live for 2 of them, so you can check before you go.

3

saunas

$28–$60

per session

2

with cold plunge

2

with live availability

Map of saunas in Detroit

Open the full Detroit map

Quick picks

Lowest prices

The cheapest per-visit sessions in Detroit, by listed price.

Best for a cold plunge

Saunas with a cold plunge on site.

On the water

Floating and waterfront saunas.

Wood-fired

Saunas heated by a wood stove.

Open late

Listings whose hours run to 10pm or later on at least some days. Check the hours shown.

Check open times live

etsauna pulls open session times from these saunas' booking systems.

Compare saunas in Detroit

SaunaPriceCold plungeLive times
BASK$60 for 120 minYesYes
SOMi Sauna$28 for 75 minYesYes
The Schvitz$40––

All 3 saunas in Detroit

BASK

Detroit

  • Cold plunge
Guests relaxing in BASK Detroit dark cedar sauna with ambient bench lightingBASK Detroit modern wellness space with cold plunge tubs, showers, and wood accent wallBASK Detroit cold plunge tubs with branded towel and white tile

BASK is a sauna in Detroit. Sessions are $60 for 120 min. It has a cold plunge and showers. Towels are included. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Premier cold plunge and sauna wellness club in Detroit's Brush Park neighborhood. Pilot facility now open. Lockers and towels included with separate men's and women's locker rooms. Memberships and single sessions available.

Price
$60 for 120 min
Sessions
Co-ed
Clothing
Swimsuit required
Address
81 Erskine St, Detroit, MI 48201

SOMi Sauna

Detroit

  • Waterfront
  • Wood-fired
  • Cold plunge
SOMi Sauna cedar-clad mobile sauna exterior at Detroit River SportsSOMi Sauna wood-fired sauna interior with cedar benches and wood stove

SOMi Sauna is a waterfront, wood-fired sauna in Detroit. Sessions are $28 for 75 min. The sauna runs at 186-200°F. It has a cold plunge and showers. Capacity is listed as 10 people. etsauna shows its open session times live.

Mobile wood-fired sauna with seasonal residency at Detroit River Sports in the Jefferson Chalmers canal district. Cold plunge, fire pits, and food/drinks available from Coriander Kitchen next door. Seasonal operation — check availability.

Price
$28 for 75 min
Address
14601 Riverside Blvd, Detroit, MI 48215

The Schvitz

Detroit

The Schvitz Detroit indoor pool and bathhouse areaThe Schvitz Detroit exterior view of the historic bathhouseThe Schvitz Detroit interior sauna room

The Schvitz is a sauna in Detroit. Sessions are $40. The sauna runs at 180-200°F. It has showers.

Detroit's original urban health club since 1930 and the only historic bathhouse left in the city. Walk-in only, no reservations needed. $40 admission includes locker, towels, and access to both saunas and pool. Robes for rent ($5), sandals ($15) and locks ($10) available for purchase. Food available from house kitchen (no outside food). Saturday evenings reserved for private parties.

Price
$40
Hours
Everyone Welcome: Sat 11am-4pm, Sun 6-10pm, Mon & Fri 12-10pm. Men Only: Sun 7-11am, Wed 12-10pm, Thu 4-10pm. Women Only: Sat 7-11am, Sun 12-4pm, Tue 12-10pm.
Sessions
Mixed (co-ed, men-only, and women-only hours)
Clothing
Bathing suits required during co-ed hours; optional during gender-specific hours
Address
8295 Oakland Ave, Detroit, MI 48211

Frequently asked questions

How many saunas are there in Detroit?

etsauna lists 3 public saunas and bathhouses in and around Detroit.

How much does a sauna session cost in Detroit?

Listed per-visit prices run from $28 to $60, with a median of $40. The lowest are SOMi Sauna ($28 for 75 min), The Schvitz ($40) and BASK ($60 for 120 min).

Where can I cold plunge after the sauna in Detroit?

2 saunas have a cold plunge: BASK and SOMi Sauna.

Are there wood-fired saunas in Detroit?

Yes: SOMi Sauna uses a wood stove.

Are there waterfront saunas in Detroit?

Yes: SOMi Sauna.

Can I check sauna availability in Detroit online?

etsauna shows live open session times for BASK and SOMi Sauna. Open a listing to see today's times.

Which Detroit saunas are open late?

By their listed hours, The Schvitz stays open until 10pm or later on at least some days.

Built from etsauna's listings for Detroit. Prices and hours can change, so check the listing before you go. More city guides